or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Welcome to Mothering! › Connect With Other Moms › Moms In Your Area › Utah, Arizona › Midwife Recommendations?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Midwife Recommendations?

post #1 of 8
Thread Starter 
I've just moved to the area and would love to know if anyone has had good experiences with local midwives and/or birthing centers. I'd like to do a home water birth, so if you know of midwives who do this and who you trust, I'd love to hear about it!
post #2 of 8
I'm assuming you mean in SLC area by your other post My midwife is Rebecca Williams. She is so wonderful! She does homebirths and just opened her own little birth suite. I went to her birth suite and it is so nice, though I ended up needing to transfer for an emergency c/s. But my experience with Rebecca was wonderful and if I could birth with her again I would (can't cuz I've had 2 c/s now). You can check her website www.greatexpectationsbc.com
post #3 of 8
There are some awesome experienced homebirth midwives and almost all do waterbirths. Here is a quick list of most of the ones I know of in the SLC valley. I'm not sure how up-to-date the numbers are, but most should work.

Chris Miller, Odgen 726-3318
Melissa Mayo, Sandy 259-2229
Cathy O'Bryant, Payson 801/465-4021 or 801/368-9605
Raeann Peck, Kearns 966-3156
Suzanne Smith, Orem 225-5668
Holly Richardson, Utah County? 801-369-2836
Heather Johnston, Layton (801)644-2229
Jules Johnstun, Sandy 801-577-9726
Richelle Jolley, Springville 369-9178 491-8953
Dianne Bjarnson Pleasant Grove 785-9272
Cathy Larson, West Jordan 712-8013
Michelle Thompson, Eagle Mountain 768-3609
Trinette Thompson, Lehi 768-1304
Tara Tulley, Lindon 380-3247
Alicia Waterlyn, Pleasant Grove 796-5801
Cassandra Westra, Fayette 435-528-3832
Kathy Tucker, West Valley 956-0276 518-7390
Brigitte Eastman, Utah County? 225-5668

I'm biased, I love Chris and Melissa, but all of the midwives I've met from the list have been wonderful.
post #4 of 8
Thread Starter 
Great! Thanks so much. I'll definitely get in touch with some of these women. I think this may be the best way to find a good pediatrician in SLC too. In Maine our pediatrician came via our midwives' recommendation, so maybe I'll see who some of these midwives recommend.
post #5 of 8
Most everyone recommends Dr. Louis Borgenicht (same with on this site!). He is very pro-parent's choice when it comes to their children's healthcare.
post #6 of 8
Just so anyone knows Jules Johnstun is moving and I guess Vivian Giles is coming back to Salt Lake in May to work with Heather Johnston.
I'm on the hunt for a new midwife and I think I will get to interview half this list.
post #7 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitkat5505 View Post
I'm assuming you mean in SLC area by your other post My midwife is Rebecca Williams. She is so wonderful! She does homebirths and just opened her own little birth suite. I went to her birth suite and it is so nice, though I ended up needing to transfer for an emergency c/s. But my experience with Rebecca was wonderful and if I could birth with her again I would (can't cuz I've had 2 c/s now). You can check her website www.greatexpectationsbc.com
:

I am going to Rebecca, and I think she is great. We are planning a home water birth

As for Peds, I go to Suzanne Holbrook at Alpine medical, and I think she is wonderful! She has never pushed vax, intact friendly, and vegetarian even!
post #8 of 8
It's so funny to hear recommendations for Rebecca Williams. She seems to be one of those where you either like or you don't. I'm one who doesn't like her. She was my nurse at The Birth Center when she barely got here and she drove me nuts. She was in my face the whole time and went doppler crazy. She talked a lot too and that drove me nuts. It really just depends on what you want during labor.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Utah, Arizona
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Welcome to Mothering! › Connect With Other Moms › Moms In Your Area › Utah, Arizona › Midwife Recommendations?