or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

pregnant after a loss?

post #1 of 114
Thread Starter 
Anyone else here pregnant after a loss?

I had my first m/c in 2005 and then conceived DS just 2 months later. Then I had another m/c last December and another in April. After that I had some tests run and found out I have MTHFR and low progesterone. I've been seeing an RE and am on folic acid/b vitamins, baby aspirin, and progesterone suppositories. I am hoping this pregnancy has a happy ended and that we'll have a baby in our arms next August.

Just thought maybe we could use a place to talk about being pregnant after a loss. I know for me it comes with a lot of fear and anxiety and it would be good to have a place to talk about that with others who understand
post #2 of 114
firstly,I am sorry for your losses mama.
There is this thread
prayer and support thread
You might want to bump it up
post #3 of 114
I know its scary. I had a loss just 2 mos before getting pregnant with DS2 and it made me nervous. But DS2 was a sticky baby and now he's a fiesty little toddler.
post #4 of 114
I'm PAL.

I was due last august, and had a missed m/c / blighted ovum confirmed around 9 weeks, and then a d&c at 11 weeks.

I've only had the one loss, and am seeing a regular OB practice at this point. The first time I was seeing a hbmw and then went to my gynecologist, who does not do ob work anymore, for the D&C. This time around, I felt compelled to see an MD. I liked my mw, but something was drawing me toward a doctor.

I've been spotting since I got a positive test (12DPO) and am now on oral progesterone. I had a beta at 15 DPO and it was 258. I'll have another on Christmas eve. I had my prog levels checked, but the nurse didn't tell me what the # was even though I specifically asked - I guess that's the joy of voice mail. If my beta continues to rise, I'm scheduled for an u/s the first week of January (around the 5th)

I'm pretty nervous that this is a nonviable pregnancy. Especially when I went to the dr and their urine test was "faintly positive" so the nurse said they would not confirm pregnancy.

I find myself keeping this pregnancy at arms length. I'm only 17DPO right now, but I don't want to get attached yet
post #5 of 114
I.

I had a m/c almost 3 years ago. It was a horribley traumatic experiece that I am grateful for. It finally gave me the courage and strength and ability to see what was going on in my marriage and change it. Now Im happy with my new baby daddy. lol. However, the m/c has made me very nervous about this pregnancy. Truth be told I cry at night to SO about my fear. Crazy horomones. ha. I also have to stay away from the spotting posts; my mind just gets way too caught up, wrapped in fear. Nonetheless my prayers go out for those women. <3
My m/c story is on that board.
post #6 of 114
Thread Starter 
Hi everyone!

texaspeach, spotting is so scary! My early beta numbers were not so good with this pregnancy (not doubling as quickly as they should) so we are kind of cautious about this pregnancy too. My last beta numbers were good and now I'm scheduled for an u/s on Jan2nd, but the early beta numbers worry me. It's hard when we just have to wait and don't know yet if this baby is going to happen or not
post #7 of 114
nak

I'm PAL too

I went through 2 losses in the 6 months before I got pregnant with my last baby. I have issues with progesterone levels and had to supplement last time.

So far this pregnancy my numbers look great- more than doubled and my progesterone was at 13.8! that is really high for me. with supplementation i still didn't reach 13 until I was 11 weeks. So I am feeling pretty happy and positive so far.

hi to everyone
post #8 of 114
I am PAL also. We lost our little boy at 17 weeks in June. The first cycle we tried after that ended in an early m/c /chemical pregnancy. I spent a lot of time on the TTCAL and PAL threads in the PL area.
post #9 of 114
I'm PAL. Glad to see this thread. I've had four prior losses -- three in the first trimester due to low progesterone, and one in the second trimester because of cervical incompetence, preterm labor, and PROM.

Despite my history, I'm very hopeful about this pregnancy. My numbers have been excellent with minimal supplementation. My progesterone level has ranged between 22 & 27 -- the highest EVER for me. Hcg increasing appropriately.

My perinatologist did a sonogram last Monday at 5w6d and saw one gestational sac with yolk sac and baby. He saw another something else that may or may not have been a twin gestational sac becoming visible. My OB will do a repeat scan romorrow -- actually, later today (wow, I should be sleeping!) at 6w6d to confirm. My next scan is on January 5th at 8w6d, and my doctors should begin rotating them every two weeks until birthday. (I have frequent sonos because of my cervix...)

Again, thanks for this thread. I'm so happy about this pregnancy, and so hopeful, but at times it can be very difficult to post about my experiences or concerns in the midst of such innocence. I hate to rain reality down on anyone's parade -- KWIM? Praying for long, happy, uneventful pregnancies for us all...
post #10 of 114
I'm here. I was also in the DDC August 2008.

My second son was born August 15th 2008 and died 12 hours later due to undiagnosed vasa previa and velamentous cord insertion.

It is odd being back here. We were done with our two - happy with two boys and were devastated when my delivery went from doing great to an emergency in a matter of minutes. Our son's death was so unexpected.

We decided another pregnancy would be difficult no matter when we tried again. I'm not getting any younger and we wanted our children to be about 4 years apart. Our oldest is now 4.5. So, we decided to just try and let nature take its course. We never really expected it to take the first time! So, being due just a week before our son's birthday is bittersweet.

I'm glad to be here. We go to the doc again tomorrow and hope to see the heartbeat. I'm having lots of morning sickness and other symptoms. We've told our families and a few close friends.

We haven't told our son yet. He is still processing his brother's death. He misses him and talks often about the things he was planning to do with him, playing with him, walking him in to school when he was old enough, etc. He was really looking forward to being a big brother and he'll make a great one. Another nine months is a long time for a 4 year old so we're going to wait until I just can't hide it anymore.

I'm sorry for each of your losses. It makes pregnancy that much more different when the rose colored glasses have been removed through a loss. Here's strong pregnancy vibes, healthy births and big 'ol fat baby vibes to us all.
post #11 of 114
I had a miscarriage at 11 weeks last July. It was actually a missed miscarriage and the baby died a couple weeks before, and I spotted. I went to the emergency room and there was the worst, most non-caring doctor in the world. He coldly informed us that our baby is lost and that we shouldn't worry because we aren't the only ones to ever have a miscarriage, that we can try again, and we already have a baby, so it's not bad. I overheard him earlier saying that his wife had a baby 2 weeks before. Gahhhhh

I also had a chemical pregnancy a month after that loss. I was not too upset, but pretty annoyed that it kept happening to me. Now with this pregnancy, I feel that it is going great. My midwife is awesome! She is very positive that everything is doing just fine and I have lots of strong symptoms. At first, I was worrying so much and getting upset over every little twinge or anything I thought wasn't right. But I decided I didn't have to feel that way and be positive. If I continued to be negative, I would not be able to enjoy the rest of the pregnancy and the baby.
post #12 of 114
I'm PAL as well. I, too, was in the August 08 DDC but m/c on Christmas Day of 2007. My beta numbers looked great...then I had some sudden severe cramping and nausea on Christmas Eve. Went to the ER on 12/25/07 and was told that there was, in fact, an intrauterine pregnancy. Then 2 hours later, got my beta results back and they had dropped substantially. It was the worst Christmas EVER. Needless to say, we're terrified about this one.

Here's to a happy & healthy 9 months for all of us.
post #13 of 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiamsMommy31905 View Post
I'm PAL as well. I, too, was in the August 08 DDC but m/c on Christmas Day of 2007. My beta numbers looked great...then I had some sudden severe cramping and nausea on Christmas Eve. Went to the ER on 12/25/07 and was told that there was, in fact, an intrauterine pregnancy. Then 2 hours later, got my beta results back and they had dropped substantially. It was the worst Christmas EVER. Needless to say, we're terrified about this one.

Here's to a happy & healthy 9 months for all of us.
wow, that's a bad Christmas.


sad to see that so many of us have had past losses, but it's nice to have a welcoming place in the ddc. It seems the PAL group doesn't currently have lots of early PAL.

my loss was over a year ago. I have a nice mix of not getting pg easily combined with missed m/c.

my u/s is 1/7 which seems like a busy time for many of us.
post #14 of 114
Mamas, I'm going to move you back to the August DDC since I'm assuming you meant this to be a support thread for mamas who are due in August 09 and are pregnant after a loss. Wishing you all the best!
post #15 of 114
thank you annettemarie!
post #16 of 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChichosMama View Post
I.
Truth be told I cry at night to SO about my fear. Crazy horomones. ha. I also have to stay away from the spotting posts; my mind just gets way too caught up, wrapped in fear. Nonetheless my prayers go out for those women. <3
My m/c story is on that board.
Yea, I lay awake and cry and worry, too. I lost my first in Dec 2006 and then had one in Mar 2007. I'm a spotter who engages in the self-torture of participating in the spotting threads. I really don't need this stress over the holidays. None of us do.
post #17 of 114
Tomorrow needs to hurry up and get here so I can get my beta results. I'm so anxious about it. I'm hoping the nurse calls me back before I have to sit for an exam at 12:30 (the office closes at 1 on Fridays) and that they're open at all tomorrow

I'm also going to find out if the doctor still wants to schedule an u/s.

I've stopped spotting, so I'm hopeful that things are going to go well.

How is everyone else doing?
post #18 of 114
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by annettemarie View Post
Mamas, I'm going to move you back to the August DDC since I'm assuming you meant this to be a support thread for mamas who are due in August 09 and are pregnant after a loss. Wishing you all the best!
Thank you! That is what I was looking for
post #19 of 114
Me

My last three pregnancies have been losses.

I had a blighted ovum in the fall of 05.

Elora was born June of 06 at 25 weeks and died 9 weeks later.

Connor was stillborn at 24 weeks in April of 07, due to a cord issue.

I really really want to take a baby (or two!) home this time
post #20 of 114
Jayme, you have a great blog. I loved the little video you uploaded.

I'm PAL and somewhere between 5-6w. I have symptoms following my progesterone shots, but they're subsiding which makes me nervous. I am pretty darned tired.

I have an u/s on 12/31 to look for twins or a molar pregnancy. My hormone levels are too high. I had a blood draw last Friday before we left town, and my levels were 367 and 51 (before I had any supplementation). On Wednesday they were over 6100 and 53! So, that's kind of wacky. Luckily I had seen an RE here in Denver where my in-laws live, and so they're keeping watch over me while I'm here for the holidays.

I'm trying to be confident and believe in this, but it's hard after 3 consecutive losses.

It looks like some of you need to update the thread with new details - texaspeach, famille_huggins. Anyone else??
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: August 2009