or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Pregnancy and Birth › Fertility › Infertility › The March Infertility One Thread
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The March Infertility One Thread

post #1 of 123
Thread Starter 
The February Infertility One Thread

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

February



The Infertility ONE Thread

A monthly thread to talk about all of our various journeys through the difficult, trying, and often heartbreaking world of infertility. This thread is a place to chat, vent, get support, cheer each other on, and hopefully occasionally laugh!


Trying to Conceive


anne1140 - TTC #1 since Nov. '07. Done blood work, semen analysis, and HSG. One blocked fallopian tube and bicornuate or septate uterus.


Becky8824 - TTC#1 since 03/08. One round of clomid 50mg and IUI in January.

brandyshea - TTC #1 since Feb 08. Suspected low progesterone/luteal phase defect. Starting 1st round of clomid with ob (50 mg).

Eastbayk- natrual

tami1981- TTC for 2+ years, secondary infertility, Clomid+IUI

brittloup - TTC #1 Since March '07 DH 33 (Great counts-Low Morph and Low Motility) Me 22 (No problems!) // 4 rounds Clomid with OBGYN all BFN// IUI #1 with RE Clomid and 2 75iu Bravelle injections--day of IUI sperm count 108 million--BFN Found cyst on left ovary and taking one month break.

booja's mom- TTC 4 years, one failed IVF, IVF mid-March

blackapple-Melina- 27, with husband Chad, 28, TTC #3 since August. We had 2 y/o b/g twins that took a year, 6 rounds of clomid, and 1 miscarriage to conceive. I also ttc'd with my first husband for almost a year and had a miscarriage then as well. I have PCOS and almost never ovulate, I go MONTHS without cycles and now I am also bfing my twins. I tried soy isoflavones this month and it helped me o, just waiting to see if it's bfp.


crazyrunningmama - TTC #2, FET possibly February

Crystal-mommy - TTC #2 w/ PCOS on and off for 3 yrs. 2 clomid cycles-BFN, 1st cycle w/ femara

DaisyMae08 - TTC #1 since 7/07. Currently on IUI #7 in March

eternalsunshine - TTC#2 w/MF issues. Conceived DC#1 through IUI. Currently on IUI #6 and seriously considering IVF soon.

Julia'sMom - TTC #2, ivf#1 7/08 - 12 wk miscarriage, ivf#2 2/09 converted to iui - bfn, ivf#3 in April

Jelinifer-TTC#1 since 12/08

Laci - Secondary IF.TTC #2 for 2+years-2 IUI'S- BFN- Next IUI-April 09

ladylaura-Laura, TTC #1 for almost 22 months, doing IVF #1 with ICSI and PGD in April

lola88 - 38 y.o., TTC#1 since Oct. '05, 4 failed clomid cycles, 1 failed clomid/iui cycle, moving to first iui w/ Femara and acupuncture

MOMTOALEXIS - Trying to conceive since 9/07. 4 failed Clomid cycles, 3 with IUI. Moving to IVF January 09

mamasgirls- Unexplained secondary IF, looking at IUI next cycle

marg- TTC since 03/07 PCOS

Needle In the Hay - Needle In the Hay - Experiencing unexplained secondary infertility for 5+ years. 2 failed IUIs (w/clomiphene & trigger), planning an unmedicated IUI this month if all goes well. Hypothyroidism seems to be under control according to my latest bloodwork.

nummies - 25, TTC #2. Conceived 21 month old son from IVF/ ICSI. MFI with 0-1% normal sperm morphology. 4th IUI cycle in March.

oregonduck- Kim, 34, TTC#1 since June, 2007. 4th Clomid cycle since m/c.

Perdita_in_Ontario - TTC#2 w/ IVF/ICSI for MFI - next cycle Q2/09

pixielou- TTC 2 years, waiting for IVF or IUI

poetgirl - TTC for 28 cycles. Low progesterone, possible premature ovarian problems, LPD and hypothalamus dysfunction. Removed polyp 3/08. 8 failed ART cycles. 1st IVF this Feb/March.

Pookietooth - TTC#2 3 years with PCOS and age (I'm 43), started IVF cycle in January. ET is 2/3/09.

tomanygirls - TTC #4 since 11/07 - PCOS with Metformin,HSG, blocked tube, 1st round of clomid, canceled 1st IUI cause we only had one egg on blocked side.

wileymama- TTC with injectibles/IUI for unexplained IF after November stillbirth

wgt4miracle- TTC #1, IVF this spring

WoodlandFairy- 27, have been TTC for over 15 months


Taking a Break

christophersmom - TTC#2 since November 2005. Multiple rounds of Clomid, two HSG's, 1 IVF in November 2007 (twins miscarried in January 2008), miscarriage in September 2008. 2nd IVF in December 2008, miscarriage in January 2009. Taking a break.

EastbayK Taking a break while still hoping and dreaming

Held - 39 years old, TTC #1 since 2005 (although no prevention since late 2002). Dealing with mild MFI (low motility) and unexplained. Currently taking a break.

kristenok18. TTC#2 since 2004, taking a break.

lovebug - TTC#1 for over 3 years, but on a break while DH is in Iraq.



Graduates
(May everyone who passes through this thread find their way to this section)



Aly22681 TTC #1 since January 2007, 3 MCs. --> July 2008

BellyBean

by-the-lake - TTC#3 with new MF issues, injectibles/trigger/ IUI #6, 1st with DI.

Kiki99 TTC #1 since Apr 2007 (unexplained infertility) with DH. 1 unmedicated IUI - failed, 2 Clomid IUI's - failed and had my 4th IUI with injectables. --> July 2008

mischievium TTC since February 2007 with MFI (antisperm antibodies) and possible mild congenital adrenal hyperplasia. Currently TTC with Clomid and IUI. --> July 2008

Jelly Bean TTC #2 since April 07. one unmedicated IUI, one month of just clomid, one month of clomid and 2 IUI's and this month we did injectibles and 2 IUI's. --> July 2008

Corikodjo 39, TTC since August of 2007,1 Chemical Pregnancy 11/07, on 2nd IUI --> August 2008

blueRhino TTC #1 since June 2007. TTC with Chinese herbs and acupuncture. --> September 2008

Voltige - TTC #2 since 7/07; Recently diagnosed with endometriosis and PCOS but trying to conceive naturally for a few cycles post surgical laparoscopy --> October 2008

songbird45 - TTC #1 with PCOS since January 2007. Pregnant after 22 months and 4 medicated IUI cycles! --> October 2008

FayeO - Tired mama (age 34) to DD (1/03). TTC #2 since November 2005. Diagnosed with MFI (antisperm antibodies) this fall. Currently TTC with unmedicated IUIs. December will be IUI #8. Only one more after that and then it's time for a BIG decision about IVF. --> December 2008

LibbyLou - TTC #1 since Sept 2007 with PCOS. Cystic fibrosis carrier. Currently trying Metformin + Clomid. Diagnostic Lap Dec '08. --> January 2009

MeadowMom - TTC#2 with PCOS and fibroids. Using Letrozole and HCG trigger. --> February 2009

blueyezz4 - TTC #1 since July 2006; Have done 3 rounds of clomid (1 - 100mg and 2 - 50mg) with 2 failed IUIs. Have now finished first injectable (Gonal F & Trigger) cycle with IUI done mid Jan and now in the dreaded TWW. Hoping for a early Valentines/B-Day present with a BFP!! --> February 2009

gumby74 - ttc #2 with just the use of folic acid and baby aspirin. If not successful, we will do the hormone IUI route starting next cycle. --> February 2009

Losses-

Victorian Patch

Catubodua - 39, TTC #1 since Oct 07. we've already had a semen analysis and HSG done and both were fine.

PLEASE let the threadkeeper know if there is anything you would like to add/ delete/ change from your synopsis above (including silly things like not liking the color your username is in)
post #2 of 123
Thanks for starting the thread!

You can change my info to 21 month old son and on doing our 4th IUI in March.
post #3 of 123
Can you add me?? please?

Thank you!!
post #4 of 123
I am currently TTC after a November stillbirth. I'm on the IUI with injectables track for unexplained infertility. Thanks!
Laura
post #5 of 123
I'd love to join this month.

My DH and I have been TTC #3 since April 2007. We have 2 children already (2001 and 2004) and didn't have much trouble conceiving them. I had a miscarriage in Oct. 2008. I am now seeing an RE who doesn't think I have PCOS, but I do have a slightly elevated DHEAS level. I had an HSG about 2 weeks ago which came back normal. Dh's SA was normal as well. All other hormone levels are normal. I have an appt. in the morning to get all my results in more detail and see what we are going to do. My insurance doesn't cover much and I don't know that we can drain our savings in order to do any advanced fertility methods.

I'd love to hang out on this thread, though!
post #6 of 123
You can change mine to TTC#1 since 7/07. Doing IUI #6 in March.

Beta tomorrow, but I poas this morning and it was a BFN. So for March we will be doing our 6th IUI, but it will be our first with injectibles. Pretty much just waiting for AF right now.
post #7 of 123
Welcome tami, wileymama, and mamasgirls! I hope your stay is short and sweet!

Daisy- So sorry about the BFN. Best wishes with the injects cycle coming up!
post #8 of 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamasgirls View Post
I'd love to join this month.

My DH and I have been TTC #3 since April 2007. We have 2 children already (2001 and 2004) and didn't have much trouble conceiving them. I had a miscarriage in Oct. 2008. I am now seeing an RE who doesn't think I have PCOS, but I do have a slightly elevated DHEAS level. I had an HSG about 2 weeks ago which came back normal. Dh's SA was normal as well. All other hormone levels are normal. I have an appt. in the morning to get all my results in more detail and see what we are going to do. My insurance doesn't cover much and I don't know that we can drain our savings in order to do any advanced fertility methods.

I'd love to hang out on this thread, though!

Our insurance doesn't cover any fertility treatments so I'm hoping the clomid I'm on works!

I took my last pill yesterday. Think I had my first side effects this morning. I was burning up when I woke up this morning and I've been having abdominal pain on and off all morning.

As weird as it sounds, I'm kind of glad for the side effects. At least I know the medicine is doing something.
post #9 of 123
I'd like to join - we have been actively ttc since March 2007 and did one round of Clomid in June of 2008, and I tried Metformin in November of 2008, but have since stopped taking it.

Thanks!
post #10 of 123
Sorry I have been really quiet here. I am going through a severe bout of depression here. Just wrapping the idea of IVF in my head and my body failing me.

I just got back from the docs to see how I was healing from my surgery. Heres the nitty gritty. My incisions are ok but inflamed. The fimbria (the hand-like finger) are totally blocked on both sides. I saw pics of them and I was so shocked that they are blocked. I saw them with my own eyes. The surgeon was so caring (totally opposite form last pre-op visit). He said he was also shocked and he can't believe it. He never suspected it. He was caught off guard to. So as it stands its unexplained. No hx of infections or endo. My gall-bladder surgery done yrs ago had no effect. Surgeoon says it happens without fully knowing why. Maybe the higher ups want me to do IVF. I don't know the reason why for all of this. Everything else is fine.

We decided to do IVF. I got about 25-30% chance. Not good but at least we have that. Right now I have zippo chance. He said I could go back in surgery to repair it but he thinks after all the risks, chances of closing again, etopics ets that my chance of IVF is better.

Now **gulp** the cost. I can scrape money for the first cycle but if this one fails we will go to cornell in nyc and then to the one in colorodo. So at least I have a plan but my goodness gracious I will be very poor, in so much debt after all of this. DH is like save our pennies. Hes like turning the heat down in the house, telling me need to do this and that.

All of this irks me so much when in normal life once can have a baby for free now I have to pay tons of money for people to make a baby for us. This so against my thinking. Who said money can't buy happiness. No one would say this if they were not dealing with infertility!

But I have noticed they are treating me little better and differently. I better get excellent service after paying an arm and leg for this!

I am looking at an IVF in April time.
post #11 of 123
wtg- We took out a loan to pay for our cycle. It sucked but I honestly don't mind paying that bill every month. So worth it. I know it is hard.
post #12 of 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamasgirls View Post
I'd love to join this month.

My DH and I have been TTC #3 since April 2007. We have 2 children already (2001 and 2004) and didn't have much trouble conceiving them. I had a miscarriage in Oct. 2008. I am now seeing an RE who doesn't think I have PCOS, but I do have a slightly elevated DHEAS level. I had an HSG about 2 weeks ago which came back normal. Dh's SA was normal as well. All other hormone levels are normal. I have an appt. in the morning to get all my results in more detail and see what we are going to do. My insurance doesn't cover much and I don't know that we can drain our savings in order to do any advanced fertility methods.

I'd love to hang out on this thread, though!
Just wanted to update that my RE today diagnosed us with unexplained secondary infertility and she recommends we move on to IUI. They do have pre-pay plan in their office, which is a nice discount, so I think we will at least give one cycle a shot. I just don't know that we can do it month after month after month unfortunately. So, I have my fingers crossed that it works (or that I am pregnant now from just the clomid!). My husbands sperm count is great and my ovarian reserve is very good, so she said that we should have a good chance.
post #13 of 123
Hello All,

I was wondering if I can be added to this thread...

We've have been trying for 4 years and have had 1 failed IVF attempted that was terrible. I over stimmed and had such poor egg quality that no embbies survived. After 6 months off and 1 year of more tests, a new clinic and new RE. We are know looking at another IVF. This will be our final attempt for both financial and psychological reasons. 4 years of ttc is taking a toll on us.

We are to start our next cylce on March 17 with stimming starting at the beggining of April with retrieval and transfer mid month.

Thank you for letting me share this time with you,

Clara
post #14 of 123
Hi can you add me please. Newbie ttc for 2 years. Done clomid etc and now waiting for either IUI or IVF.
post #15 of 123
Um does anyone know why we call it march iui instead of march iui/ivf???

Can I just change it?
post #16 of 123
nummies-thanks for the advice. I think of you all the time esp when you were basically "cornered" into IVF like me. Very unexpected. Its a total shocker for us. I never ever in my life thought I would be doing this. But I am. At least I can say I have done it in my lifetime. I have to look at the positive side, right. I just hope it can get us a little one. 20yrs back we would never have this option so I guess I should be thankful.
post #17 of 123
Thread Starter 
Laci- IVF/IUI and all other ART are umbrelled under the IF One thread. The separate monthly IUI and IVF threads are more specific.

Wgt- I'm glad to hear this surgeon was much nicer to you. I am sorry for your poor tubes. What a perplexing thing. But, look how many roadblocks you have overcome. Each one brings you closer to your destination. When is your IVF consult?
post #18 of 123
by-the-lake-how are you doing. How many dpo are you? I lost track of some of you here.

Once I get my meds I will be start making appt with the IVF nurse. I am waiting for AF this cycle. I am not ready right now to start lupron. I will wait till next cycle which will be right at the end of March or beginning of April.

Right after the post-op appt they were already ready to order my meds. WOW. They are moving quickly. They wanted me to pay right that moment but I told them to fight insurance first. Either way I will be getting my meds by next week. They said once I get the meds I will call for an appt to talk to the nurse.

Dh is also thinking like you also. He is happy to know that we are on the right path now. Hes kind of relieved to know that they found something and we can move on. I'm still stunned by it. Kind of weird all of this happening.
post #19 of 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtg4miracle View Post
by-the-lake-how are you doing. How many dpo are you? I lost track of some of you here.

Once I get my meds I will be start making appt with the IVF nurse. I am waiting for AF this cycle. I am not ready right now to start lupron. I will wait till next cycle which will be right at the end of March or beginning of April.

Right after the post-op appt they were already ready to order my meds. WOW. They are moving quickly. They wanted me to pay right that moment but I told them to fight insurance first. Either way I will be getting my meds by next week. They said once I get the meds I will call for an appt to talk to the nurse.

Dh is also thinking like you also. He is happy to know that we are on the right path now. Hes kind of relieved to know that they found something and we can move on. I'm still stunned by it. Kind of weird all of this happening.
I just wanted you to know I am thinking of you. In the end if you are in debt up to your eyeballs and have a child to hold in your arms.....it will be all worth it. We spent way more money than we could have ever afforded on our IUI cycles, but I wouldn't have done it any other way. Afterall, you can't take it with you, right?! Best wishes with everything and know I am thinking positive thoughts and praying like heck that this works for you guys. What awesome parents you will be one day soon!
post #20 of 123
Thanks gumby74 for your kind words. They are so heart-warming. You know I always say money comes and goes. If you save for something, the universe will find ways to take it from you. So I figure I will just do whatever I have to do. Deep down, I am guarding my heart in case we failed. I am so afraid after all we been through we will still not get pregnant in the future. Its so hard to deal with this unknown.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Infertility
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Pregnancy and Birth › Fertility › Infertility › The March Infertility One Thread