or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › THE Adrenal Fatigue Thread
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

THE Adrenal Fatigue Thread - Page 6

post #101 of 261
You know what, reading up in the thread, it just occured to me: we ran out of epsom salts a week or two ago, and I may be lacking in magnesium! That could be causing the anxiety/jittery feeling. Time to go to the store and get some more!
post #102 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumble Bumbles View Post
I am having anxiety and insomnia mostly, feeling 'on edge' and jittery, with no known cause or trigger. This has been happening for about 3 days. I see my doctor Thursday.

I was wondering if taking care of my adrenals over the last several months (and praying for healing/visualization) has somehow sent a message to my thyroid to start working again?

What exactly would I have tested to see if I have Hashis? I don't believe I do (I've had tests out the wazzoo for this, my doc is not just a TSH'er), but maybe we missed something.

I know thyroid meds are not indicated if one has adrenal fatigue or stressed adrenals, and that is where my doctor seems somewhat mainstream. He didn't address AF (and to be fair, at the time I had not explored it yet either).

Thank you for your help!
The test you would get is thyroid antibodies but I'm not sure the EXACT name. I hope your thyroid is working again Would you mind telling me what your taking for your AF?
post #103 of 261
Ack, I just typed out all of my saliva results and then accidentally closed the window.

Okay, here I go again...

Free Cortisol Rhythm
Morning 19 Normal (13-24 nM)
Noon 10 Normal (5-10 nM)
Afternoon 17 Elevated (3-8 nM)
10:00pm 5 Elevated (1-4 nM)

Cortisol Burden: 51 (23 - 42)


DHEA
Pooled Value 13 Elevated
Adults (M/F): 3-10 ng/ml

Insulin
Fasting <3 Normal: 3-12 uIU/mL
Non-Fasting <3 Depressed Optimal: 5-20 uIU/mL

P17-OH 17-OH Progesterone 75 Normal
(Optimal: 22-100 pg/ml
Borderline: 101-130 pg/ml
Elevated: >130 pg/ml )

Total Salivary SIgA 6 Depressed
(Normal: 25-60 mg/dl
Borderline: 20-25 mg/dl)

Gliadin Ab, SIgA (Saliva) 12 Negative
(Borderline: 13-15 U/ml
Positive: >15 U/ml)

Any thoughts?
post #104 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by mom61508 View Post
Which adrenal supplement are you taking? I'm taking adrecor but I'm not crazy about it. I don't like taking synthetics really. I love herbs but they take so long to work for adrenal issues. I'm going to be cutting out gluten again once we get settled. Are you just taking brazil nuts for your selenium? Thanks for being cool with my 20 questions
FWIW, I took Adrecor as well and felt no huge benefit. No improvement with straight rhodiola (one of the ingredients in Andrecor) either. hth.
post #105 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhammamama View Post
FWIW, I took Adrecor as well and felt no huge benefit. No improvement with straight rhodiola (one of the ingredients in Andrecor) either. hth.
ya I think I'm going to stop it and try a different adrenal supp. Just not sure which one I should start? I was thinking of adrenal balance by NewMark
post #106 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by balancedmama View Post
Ack, I just typed out all of my saliva results and then accidentally closed the window.

Okay, here I go again...

Free Cortisol Rhythm
Morning 19 Normal (13-24 nM)
Noon 10 Normal (5-10 nM)
Afternoon 17 Elevated (3-8 nM)
10:00pm 5 Elevated (1-4 nM)

Cortisol Burden: 51 (23 - 42)


DHEA
Pooled Value 13 Elevated
Adults (M/F): 3-10 ng/ml

Insulin
Fasting <3 Normal: 3-12 uIU/mL
Non-Fasting <3 Depressed Optimal: 5-20 uIU/mL

P17-OH 17-OH Progesterone 75 Normal
(Optimal: 22-100 pg/ml
Borderline: 101-130 pg/ml
Elevated: >130 pg/ml )

Total Salivary SIgA 6 Depressed
(Normal: 25-60 mg/dl
Borderline: 20-25 mg/dl)

Gliadin Ab, SIgA (Saliva) 12 Negative
(Borderline: 13-15 U/ml
Positive: >15 U/ml)

Any thoughts?
Missed this, saw your other thread... thoughts working backwards...

Negative to gliadin isn't significant if sIgA is low, I believe, and low sIgA needs to be considered and addressed, it's an important part of the immune system. I'd be thinking about problem-solving digestive stuff, but also immune system stuff, you can start with basics like vitamin D (tested recently? supplementing? the vitamin D council website is a good place to read, they've got a quick getting-going page), zinc, anything that's odd along these lines to use to problem-solve.

I know next to nothing about insulin/blood sugar stuff.

Progesterone I assume is okay, the cortisol pattern seems to follow the general shape here (but DHEA doesn't fit, I don't know why that would be...)

http://www.chronicfatigue.org/ASI%203.html

Look through the other stages, the 7-stage model seems pretty helpful to me, stage 1 is normal/healthy and stage 7 is barely able to function.

From your other thread, it sounds like you feel pretty crappy, is that a fair assessment? If I can give a guess, and it's only a guess, maybe your adrenals are starting to go downhill, but something else is off, because that cortisol pattern doesn't seem severe enough on its own to make you feel really bad. Had thyroid labwork done recently, with TSH and free-T3 and free-T4? Any autoimmune stuff in the family, or in your history? Possibility of celiac?

That's my best guess, but I'm just a recovering sickie.

I'll copy/paste this over, just in case.
post #107 of 261
I know nothing about adrenal fatigue, but it was suggested by a member that I come check it out, due to my many symptoms that I am currently attributing to depression.

I'll start reading at the beginning now.
post #108 of 261
I am STILL trying to finish THE Adrenal Fatigue Thread! But in the meantime would appreciate any advice. I posted this as a question in the H&H forum too.

I know I have adrenal fatigue, but have not been able to do a recent test because I wake up at 1:00AM and can't go back to sleep, and you're supposed to collect the first saliva after waking, which is supposed to be about 6-7 AM. So my Dr. said don't worry about the test right now, let's just start you on some supps because it's clear you need it, and then test later.

For several months I had an extremely exaggerated startle response to anything, just dropping a spoon on the floor, would make me startle and sweat under the arms. Then that stopped. I think my adrenals went ka-put.

I tried taking 25mg DHEA and felt pretty good, then stopped it because I wanted to be clear for the adrenal test, and felt more horrible coming down from the DHEA than I have for a long time.

Prior to taking the DHEA, I had horrible cravings for eggs. I would be happy eating a dozen a day. My cholesterol is not low, it's high normal. My iodine is super super super low. I started taking Iodoral.

Dr. prescribed Cortef, but I am really worried about taking something that could suppress immune function because I am fighting a parasite infection and my body is already having a tough enough time fighting the parasite even while on Alinia and parasite herbs at the same time.

Does DHEA suppress immune function too?

I am also concerned about starting DHEA and Cortef and not being able to get off of them, especially if we want to try for another baby, although I know I can't do that until my adrenals are healed anyway. Actually I wonder if I am better off taking the hormones so I can heal faster, thus making it possible to get off them and conceive sooner than if I try to heal via the natural route. I would rather go the natural route, but I just don't know what is best.

Getting rid of the chronic infection is key to healing my adrenals, I think, but it's a chicken-egg thing because my immune system is weak (from low adrenal function? is that possible?)
post #109 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by hippiemom View Post
He has recently, with my help, cleaned up his diet Awesome b/c I think some of his bad eating habits were stressing his system further.
That is great! I have found the GAPS diet really helps my adrenals. But I still have a long way to go.
post #110 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanyaLopez View Post
When you say tested, may I ask how? Some of us (like me and my parents and my daughter) don't excrete it well. I don't think my circulating blood level would've been unusual, it was all settled in various tissues causing problems, and for us, the amount in our hair was average/low.
If a urine porphoryns test comes back WNL, then does that mean you do not have a mercury problem?
post #111 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by mellowjello View Post
If a urine porphoryns test comes back WNL, then does that mean you do not have a mercury problem?
What's WNL? I've read that, using many labs, urine porphyrins test have false negatives due to handling issues. There's a lab in France and I read that now there's one in the US that is doing it consistently well (I think the inconsistency is the problem at most labs) but I forget the name. We discussed it in the Allergies forum several months ago, if you search the forum for porphyrins, you'd get hits.

If you wanted to read more on the pluses and minuses of hair tests (specifically the Hair Elements Test from Doctor's Data, because there is a large body of data that can be used to interpret the results) the frequent dose chelation yahoo group and/or the autism mercury yahoo group would be places to read.
post #112 of 261
Mellowjello, I wish I knew more about immune function and adrenal function. Anecdotally, people with adrenal issues seem to get sick when a stress is removed from them and their adrenals start doing less (at the beginning of healing). But I think little kids get sick with high cortisol levels, so I'm not sure what's going on.

Not ignoring you, just too ignorant to help.

My HCP recommended DHEA for relatively short time periods (how long? not really sure, I didn't feel different taking it so I just stopped). Cortef is replacement cortisol, right? Actual cortisol? I hear it's very difficult to wean off and neither DH nor I has gotten to the point of needing that.

I'm assuming that, at least for me, immune system stuff is caused by something else, and that something else is stressing me and making my adrenals wear down. So they're both happening due to a third, underlying cause rather than one being the result directly of the other. Don't know a lot about dealing with parasites though, so I don't want to overstep my understanding.

I don't know if Cortef suppresses immune function. Lots of don't-knows here.
post #113 of 261
Thanks Tanya! I appreciate your posts!
post #114 of 261
Bumping! I just want to keep track. Working it all out right now and learning. Thank you all so much who contribute to these awesome educational threads!
post #115 of 261
Thread Starter 
Glad to see this thread is still active. I need to get back into focusing on my adrenals since they're back in the dumps. From what I remember last time I suffered a major, life-changing stress, I was able to recover more quickly - I'm hoping with some TLC, that'll be the case this time as well.

I think my last biggest stress was when my Dad had some heart attacks here at home back in October of 2008 with a heart cath and then bypass surgery following. The week between when he refused to go to the hospital was one of the most stressful times of my life - and then the surgery. But I recovered and things were better.

As many of you long-timers know, we share a home with my parents. My Dad died suddenly and unexpectedly on 2/15. As expected, the adrenaline kept me chugging away with the necessary things for about a week and then the constant lightheadedness set in. Now I'm exhausted all the time, achey, dizzy and super sensitive to sugar/carbs.

In a way, I think that I feel a certain relief in that I don't have to wait for his health to decline, kwim? No more anxiety about when he'd have a heart attack or something. But OTOH, I am dealing with trying to figure out finances for my Mom, taxes, SS, all kinds of stuff. At least I know that once I get everything figured out, it'll get easier and more routine.

I need to do a supplement order since I'm running low on everything. I think I'm going to get a super B5 complex rather than just a broad B-complex. I really like Thorne brand. I actually used my Seriphos to get through my Dad's service and it really took the edge off.

A friend made us a lovely meal and sent along a book about Heartmath. I'd heard of it before and knew to recognize the feeling that I describe as your heart bursting with love and trying to achieve that feeling more often, but reading through the book (it's about handling stress) has been super helpful.
There's a chapter on adrenal health/stress hormones and it says that supplements don't really get to the root of it because it boils down to emotional outlooks. It makes sense because you really have to learn to change the way you interpret things from the outside world. Learning to deal with stress is key to healing adrenals. I've always looked at it like: healing your adrenals is the key to being able to deal with stress, but I suppose turning that around makes sense.

The book is called: Transforming Stress: The Heartmath Solution For Relieving Worry, Fatigue, And Tension I highly recommend it for everyone, but especially people who need help healing their adrenals.

I think I'm due for another ASI soon - this will be my fourth annual ASI. I feel like I'm STILL going to be in Zone 7, after what's gone on recently. But, I am still anxiety-free (not including recent health anxiety that began after my Dad died - which I think is a perfectly normal, and temporary response.)
post #116 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metasequoia View Post
Glad to see this thread is still active. I need to get back into focusing on my adrenals since they're back in the dumps. From what I remember last time I suffered a major, life-changing stress, I was able to recover more quickly - I'm hoping with some TLC, that'll be the case this time as well.

I think my last biggest stress was when my Dad had some heart attacks here at home back in October of 2008 with a heart cath and then bypass surgery following. The week between when he refused to go to the hospital was one of the most stressful times of my life - and then the surgery. But I recovered and things were better.

As many of you long-timers know, we share a home with my parents. My Dad died suddenly and unexpectedly on 2/15. As expected, the adrenaline kept me chugging away with the necessary things for about a week and then the constant lightheadedness set in. Now I'm exhausted all the time, achey, dizzy and super sensitive to sugar/carbs.

In a way, I think that I feel a certain relief in that I don't have to wait for his health to decline, kwim? No more anxiety about when he'd have a heart attack or something. But OTOH, I am dealing with trying to figure out finances for my Mom, taxes, SS, all kinds of stuff. At least I know that once I get everything figured out, it'll get easier and more routine.

I need to do a supplement order since I'm running low on everything. I think I'm going to get a super B5 complex rather than just a broad B-complex. I really like Thorne brand. I actually used my Seriphos to get through my Dad's service and it really took the edge off.

A friend made us a lovely meal and sent along a book about Heartmath. I'd heard of it before and knew to recognize the feeling that I describe as your heart bursting with love and trying to achieve that feeling more often, but reading through the book (it's about handling stress) has been super helpful.
There's a chapter on adrenal health/stress hormones and it says that supplements don't really get to the root of it because it boils down to emotional outlooks. It makes sense because you really have to learn to change the way you interpret things from the outside world. Learning to deal with stress is key to healing adrenals. I've always looked at it like: healing your adrenals is the key to being able to deal with stress, but I suppose turning that around makes sense.

The book is called: Transforming Stress: The Heartmath Solution For Relieving Worry, Fatigue, And Tension I highly recommend it for everyone, but especially people who need help healing their adrenals.

I think I'm due for another ASI soon - this will be my fourth annual ASI. I feel like I'm STILL going to be in Zone 7, after what's gone on recently. But, I am still anxiety-free (not including recent health anxiety that began after my Dad died - which I think is a perfectly normal, and temporary response.)
My heart goes out to you. I hope things are getting better for you. Thanks for the book rec...sounds like a great resource. Are you still seeing the same Doc from the start of the thread? FYI acupuncture has been very helpful for me with balancing the body and dealing with stress. And I too would say anxiety after a loss is perfectly normal.
post #117 of 261
Meta. So sorry for your loss.
post #118 of 261
So sorry to hear about your loss.

I've been an adrenal patient of Dr. Neville's for years, and absolutely adore him. And while the supplements, and visits there have been SO beneficial to my healing, I believe the biggest help has been to change my thinking. Like you said, "you really have to learn to change the way you interpret things from the outside world." This is soooooo true. I've noticed that when it comes to stress, or life in general, attitude is everything. The things we tell ourselves all throughout the day get processed internally, and there is a physiological reaction that takes place for every thought we have, whether helpful or not. I've had to do a lot of practicing to change some of the things I was telling myself (alot like cognitive behavioral therapy). I don't always do a great job at it, but I'm more aware of how I "think" about everything I encounter in my day (stress and all). And I have noticed a big difference in how it makes me feel (adrenal-wise).

Thanks for the book recommendation. I will definitely be checking it out.
post #119 of 261
Mesa, sorry to hear about your sudden and unexpected loss. How jolting! I know you have been very concerned with your father's health situation.

That book sounds revolutionary and progressive. It is fascinating how our emotions effect our health, and the other way around, inseparably. Have you considered homeopathy or flower essence for support? I have found these to be amazing tools to help me find the less reactive place and allow my adrenals to heal.

I found your 'adrenaline followed by lightheadness' a familiar experience. Happened this week, out of the blue. And it exactly was *how* I was processing, rather than *what* was happening. I was able to recognize that my thoughts and my interpretation of the events was amping me up, more than the actual event could effect me. I had to walk away and talk myself down, refocus on the bigger picture, rather than the angst about the minutia. I wonder how much of that perfectionist thinking damages us, ironically. Thanks for the reminder to observe for that.

Again, sad about your loss. It feels profound. We're coming up on a year since my mom died suddenly and it is much easier than it was in the midst of it.


Pat
post #120 of 261
Thread Starter 
I feel so fortunate to have this community - even if it is online. The ideas we share help so much, and the sympathies and understanding go a long way toward healing.

Thanks guys.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › THE Adrenal Fatigue Thread