or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › THE Adrenal Fatigue Thread
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

THE Adrenal Fatigue Thread - Page 12

post #221 of 261
hi, i was just diagnosed with adrenal fatigue. this really did not come as a surprise at all, in fact i would have been surprised if my levels had come back normal. i am pretty sure my adrenals have needed support since like...high school. college for sure. and then mothering a high-needs non-sleeping kid pretty much did me in. then i got pregnant again and i think i about died.

here are my test results, for those so inclined:
8am: out of range 2.2L (range being 3.7-9.5)
noon: out of range 0.9L (range being 1.2-3.0)
4:45pm: in range 1.0 (range being 0.6 to 1.9)
10:00pm: in range 0.4 (range being 0.4. to 1.0)

this explains why i feel so terrible in the morning and then in the evening i feel more awake than i have been all day (like right now).

i have hypothyroidism, too...only ever so slightly (TSH 4.5). i am on armour thyroid 30 mg. my levels have been normal since i have been pregnant and on armour.

low vitamin D levels, too.

i have horrible insomnia and anxiety and depression and body aches and blah. i am on lexapro (5mg a day) just to keep me functioning and still married. heh.

i am 20 weeks pregnant. i take more supplements than a nursing home patient...all trying to support my adrenals. magnesium and coQ10 to help with the (annoying) heart palps and sleep, vitamin C, B complex 50, vitamin D (6000 IUs a day), blood builder (whole foods iron supplement), prenatals, spirulina.

my NP who gave me my test results wants to put me on cortisol, but it makes me nervous being pregnant. it sounds scary to "shut off my adrenals so they can rest." she said that i need to up my dose until i feel better, but it sounds very labor-intensive and she also said that it can be bad if i forget a dose or two...and let's face it, people, i can barely remember to take my prenatals 3x a day. and what happens after the baby is born? i barely remember to eat. so i am more inclined to heal my adrenals through herbs and vitamins and whatnot.

but i thought i'd ask: has anyone treated adrenal fatigue with cortisol while pregnant? what else can i do to help my adrenals...i need to go to bed soon, it's already past 10pm.

anyone dealt with adrenal fatigue while pregnant?

i'm all ears. i love MDC...i wouldn't have even considered adrenal fatigue unless i lurked here, and i am glad that i found out about it and had myself tested.
post #222 of 261
Hi Babybirkel-- I'm so sorry-- I know how you feel. I am 27 weeks pregnant and my adrenals are shot. My cortisol levels measured extremely high at night and in the a.m. especially....so I've go the insomnia and the heart palpitations too. I even considered going on an anti-depressant to help.
I have been going to acupuncture --and I think it helps. I have to work a stressful job (no option to quit) and have a 2 year old so the sleep has been a real issue. I tried sleeping pills for a week to try to get me on a sleep rhythm--but not much success (fall asleep but wake up crazy early)

Another Chinese Medicine dr. has me on an adrenal supplement: Standard Process: Drenamin, but she said that we can't do the really strong herbs she usually does to regulate cortisol (until after pregnancy/nursing).

She recommended that I try a Qigong workshop last weekend. She said that she bets practicing qigong could regulate my cortisol-- I'm willing to do anything at this point-- so I did it and have been practicing daily for a week. It definitely helps and I can see that it can only get better. website: www.chicenter.com
I recommend going to a class or workshop first before getting a DVD b/c it's kind of difficult to pick up without initial instruction from a teacher.
I actually felt happy, unstressed--joyous even!-for a couple days (all day) this week after practicing in the morning. Sleep issues aren't healed yet--- but I'm hopeful.
Good luck!
post #223 of 261
I have been suffering with AF for years. Simple things to do..
NO Sugar, that means every little fruit as well.
NO grains or startches.
Mild exercise daily. Walking helps me.
B12 and folic acid shots
Good multi vitamin
Fish oils
Adrena Cort
Vitamin D supplement
Adernal Cortical Extract or Hydrocotisone (which I don't like )
Lots of water
Lots of salt, ok not lots, but use a good sea salt liberally.

This is what I do in a nu shell and it keeps me functioning. Really lots of rest is important too, sleep when you are tired.You body needs to rejuventate and no hard exercise. HTH
post #224 of 261
post #225 of 261
Anyone else have this? I get bloated if I don't eat *enough* salt... my guess was that it was related to the AF issues I'm having, but I'm curious if anyone else gets this?
post #226 of 261
can anyone help me? I do not understand something I read. I am looking into getting dp and myself healthy. I suppect we both have A F. anyway I was reading this:

What is so interesting is that the herpes virus and cytomegalovirus are both inhibited by the antimicrobial lipid monolaurin; but monolaurin is not formed in the body unless there is a source of lauric acid in the diet. Thus, ironically enough, one could consider the recommendations to avoid coconut and other lauric oils as contributing to the increased incidence of coronary heart disease.

what does it mean? do not take the coconut oil if you have herpes? or take it cause it helps??

I feel a little dumb, but alot of those words I don't understand
post #227 of 261
it appears to be linking herpes and cytomegalovirus to heart disease in a round about way (I'm not sure why... don't know a lot about herpes). But basically it says EAT MORE COCONUT OIL
post #228 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juvysen View Post
it appears to be linking herpes and cytomegalovirus to heart disease in a round about way (I'm not sure why... don't know a lot about herpes). But basically it says EAT MORE COCONUT OIL
are there any other sources of lauric acid? i'm allergic to coconut and react to the oil as well.
post #229 of 261
Lauric acid is a saturated fat. I'm pretty sure it's in beef and such, too. Lemme look around.
post #230 of 261
Ok... looks like coconut oil and breastmilk are the most abundant sources, but looks like palm kernel oil is good for lauric acid, too. I remember reading about it "real food", but I can't remember all she said about it.
post #231 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juvysen View Post
Ok... looks like coconut oil and breastmilk are the most abundant sources, but looks like palm kernel oil is good for lauric acid, too. I remember reading about it "real food", but I can't remember all she said about it.
Yes, we were looking at it for some reason not too long ago in the Allergies forum as well, and it seems that the only good sources for it are breastmilk and the palm oils (coconut, babassu, cohune, murumuru, tucuma seed and palm kernel oils, but not red palm nor palm shortening).

Saw palmetto has about half what is contained in the palms listed above.
post #232 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
Yes, we were looking at it for some reason not too long ago in the Allergies forum as well, and it seems that the only good sources for it are breastmilk and the palm oils (coconut, babassu, cohune, murumuru, tucuma seed and palm kernel oils, but not red palm nor palm shortening).

Saw palmetto has about half what is contained in the palms listed above.
well, dang. i guess i'll have to see if it's sold in supplement form. thanks for checking!
post #233 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by meandk0610 View Post
well, dang. i guess i'll have to see if it's sold in supplement form. thanks for checking!
I should specify that this was saw palmetto oil. I'm not sure about the dried herb.
post #234 of 261
i was reading on some of the recommended links (for example, http://www.drlam.com/articles/adrena...gue.asp?page=1) and noticed that it keeps repeating that it's not safe or effective to deal with adrenal fatigue on your own. has anyone had any experience, either good or bad, dealing with it on your own? my endocrinologist doesn't believe in AF and my PCP is pretty clueless about it; she wanted to put me on paxil for stress (coming out of an abusive relationship and going through the divorce right now). i'm a little worried going ahead on my own but i'm unable to pay for a doctor outside of my network. i currently have insurance under my husband and i've just gotten dd and i on the state healthcare because my husband has already said, many times, that he's quitting his job as soon as we get everything settled (no insurance, no child support ).

ideas and experience appreciated!
post #235 of 261
The "Adrenal Fatigue: the 21st century stress syndrome" book seems to encourage people to deal with it themselves because he acknowledges that it's difficult to find doctors who will admit that it exists, I guess.
post #236 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juvysen View Post
The "Adrenal Fatigue: the 21st century stress syndrome" book seems to encourage people to deal with it themselves because he acknowledges that it's difficult to find doctors who will admit that it exists, I guess.
that's encouraging! now to just wait for my mypoints account to get high enough to order an amazon.com gift card.
post #237 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by meandk0610 View Post
i was reading on some of the recommended links (for example, http://www.drlam.com/articles/adrena...gue.asp?page=1) and noticed that it keeps repeating that it's not safe or effective to deal with adrenal fatigue on your own. has anyone had any experience, either good or bad, dealing with it on your own? my endocrinologist doesn't believe in AF and my PCP is pretty clueless about it; she wanted to put me on paxil for stress (coming out of an abusive relationship and going through the divorce right now). i'm a little worried going ahead on my own but i'm unable to pay for a doctor outside of my network. i currently have insurance under my husband and i've just gotten dd and i on the state healthcare because my husband has already said, many times, that he's quitting his job as soon as we get everything settled (no insurance, no child support ).

ideas and experience appreciated!


I've been treating my AF on my own for 18 months. I suspect I've had it for a very long time (more than 10 years), but it got really bad after a particuarly stressful time in my life and that's when I learned what it was. I have had a number of very bad experiences with doctors in the past who only want to treat the symptoms and not cure the cause, so I was not open to adding to those bad experiences. I feel like I am an intelligent woman and though I'm not a doctor, I was confident I could educate myself and at least help my condition naturally.
So that's exactly what I did. This forum was my first stop and I got a lot of great book recomendations here. I read everything I could get my hands on about the endocrine system and how it works and anything I could find that was specific to the adrenal glands.
I ordered a blood and saliva test through CanaryClub.com and when I got my results there was a write-up by a doctor interpreting my results that confirmed that my adrenals were to blame.
At that point I put into work all the information I had found and started on a huge regimine of dietary suppliments. At that point I was unable to get out of bed and in and out of sleep all day and night. When I could get out of bed I could do no more than basic personal care for myself and my baby. I was taking 32 pills a day.
Within about 6 months I was out of bed, but still needing a 2-4 hour nap every day. At that point I started looking to herbs for some additional support. My moods were out of control and my high evening cortisol was causing a lot of disruption in my family relationships. I found an adrenal support herbal suppliment that I liked and that evened out my moods and reduced my stress response.
At a year I no longer needed a nap, but wasn't able to sleep at night. I was now taking 34 pills a day with the herbal suppliment added in. I tried supplimenting DHEA for a while, but it didn't help at all, so after about 2 months I stopped taking it. I continued to slowly feel better during the day.
Now, at 18 months since I started treating my adrenals I am down to taking 11 pills a day plus my herbs, which are now different. I am now sleeping at night! I am usually in bed by 10 and sleep until 9am (luckily I'm a SAHM). I still don't need a nap during the day, and I am able to do all of our cooking and some cleaning. Normal exercise is still out of the question (though I try regularly), but my moods are normal and I feel about 85% normal on most days. Stressful situations and overexertion still make me really tired for the next two days, but I'm really glad about the progress I've made and it makes me feel good that I was able to do it on my own. I'm looking forward to seeing the progress I'll make in the next 6 months and we're hoping to get pregnant in 2011!
Real healing can be done, and if you have no help you can make it happen on your own!
post #238 of 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoddessKristie View Post
I've been treating my AF on my own for 18 months. I suspect I've had it for a very long time (more than 10 years), but it got really bad after a particuarly stressful time in my life and that's when I learned what it was. I have had a number of very bad experiences with doctors in the past who only want to treat the symptoms and not cure the cause, so I was not open to adding to those bad experiences. I feel like I am an intelligent woman and though I'm not a doctor, I was confident I could educate myself and at least help my condition naturally.
So that's exactly what I did. This forum was my first stop and I got a lot of great book recomendations here. I read everything I could get my hands on about the endocrine system and how it works and anything I could find that was specific to the adrenal glands.
I ordered a blood and saliva test through CanaryClub.com and when I got my results there was a write-up by a doctor interpreting my results that confirmed that my adrenals were to blame.
At that point I put into work all the information I had found and started on a huge regimine of dietary suppliments. At that point I was unable to get out of bed and in and out of sleep all day and night. When I could get out of bed I could do no more than basic personal care for myself and my baby. I was taking 32 pills a day.
Within about 6 months I was out of bed, but still needing a 2-4 hour nap every day. At that point I started looking to herbs for some additional support. My moods were out of control and my high evening cortisol was causing a lot of disruption in my family relationships. I found an adrenal support herbal suppliment that I liked and that evened out my moods and reduced my stress response.
At a year I no longer needed a nap, but wasn't able to sleep at night. I was now taking 34 pills a day with the herbal suppliment added in. I tried supplimenting DHEA for a while, but it didn't help at all, so after about 2 months I stopped taking it. I continued to slowly feel better during the day.
Now, at 18 months since I started treating my adrenals I am down to taking 11 pills a day plus my herbs, which are now different. I am now sleeping at night! I am usually in bed by 10 and sleep until 9am (luckily I'm a SAHM). I still don't need a nap during the day, and I am able to do all of our cooking and some cleaning. Normal exercise is still out of the question (though I try regularly), but my moods are normal and I feel about 85% normal on most days. Stressful situations and overexertion still make me really tired for the next two days, but I'm really glad about the progress I've made and it makes me feel good that I was able to do it on my own. I'm looking forward to seeing the progress I'll make in the next 6 months and we're hoping to get pregnant in 2011!
Real healing can be done, and if you have no help you can make it happen on your own!
that is so awesome and inspiring! would you mind listing what you were taking? i'm especially interested in the supplement that evened out your moods and made you respond less.

also, did you have any experience about increasing/new food allergies and them either going away or stabilizing (eg. not getting any more new ones)? i'd like to stop that slide while i still have a few things i can eat safely.
post #239 of 261
ugh... I had been doing so much better but the past 3 nights or so i've been up with insomnia. It's 4 am right now, and here I am... awake. my anxiety seems to have kicked up, too.

I'm nursing a 7 month old, though. Anyone have any ideas for how to deal with this?
post #240 of 261
Hi all. I've been reading through this and the past thread. Just got my test results back. I think I pretty much understand the cortisol and DHEA levels and correlation, but I'm a bit stumped on the SIgA and insulin and quite surprised by the gliadin (maybe so low because I've been gluten-free for a year already?)

I'd love those of you who are familiar with testing result to lend your views/opinions! Thanks!

Free Cortisol Rhythm
06:00 - 08:00 AM 27 (elevated) 13-24 nM
11:00 - Noon 5 (normal) 5-10 nM
04:00 - 05:00 PM 4 (normal) 3-8 nM
10:00 - Midnight 6 (elevated) 1-4 nM

Cortisol Load: 42 (normal 23-42nM)

DHEA Borderline 3 Adults (M/F): 3-10 ng/ml

Zone 4 - Maladapted phase II


Insulin
Fasting <3 Normal: 3-12 uIU/mL
Non-Fasting <3 Depressed Optimal: 5-20 uIU/mL

- could this have anything to do with usual diet? I ate some cornchips and juice for the non-fasting as they 'added up' to the right carbs and calories but we eat rather low-carb in general (primal-ish)


Progesterone

29 Normal

Optimal: 22-100 pg/ml
Borderline: 101-130 pg/ml
Elevated: >130 pg/ml

- this is on the low end of normal, but I am breastfeeding my 16 month old round-the-clock.

Total Salivary SIgA

<5 Depressed

Normal: 25-60 mg/dl
Borderline: 20-25 mg/dl

Gliadin Ab, SIgA (Saliva)

5 Negative

Borderline: 13-15 U/ml
Positive: >15 U/ml

-gluten-free for a year (mostly, have it here and there out of the house but never in the house because of my son. Whenever I have it I get awful stomach pains and GI upset that lasts a week +)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › THE Adrenal Fatigue Thread