or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › If you tested your Vit D levels......
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

If you tested your Vit D levels......

post #1 of 45
Thread Starter 
what were your results?
post #2 of 45
24.

Way too low.

I'm now taking a high dose and am being retested in a month.
post #3 of 45
23
post #4 of 45
40, by Quest diagnostics. My md thought it was fine, but I disagree.
post #5 of 45
20.3L ng/ml (32.0 - 100.0)
post #6 of 45
Originally they were 27. That was after 4ish months of taking 5000 IU of D3 per day every day. I really hate to think what it was my entire pregnancy and pumping.

But 2.5 months later it was 79. I took 9-10,000 IU of D3 per day. I have no idea how it corrected that quickly given how long I was supplementing at half that. I suspect my original (pre-supplement) D level was extremely low.

My kids were 45 and 47. I had been supplementing both of them though lower than I am now. They were taking 1000 to 1500 IU per day for quite some time. I upped it to 2000 IU as I'd like them higher. I probably need to retest them.

This was Mayo. I am assuming they use the bad test but don't know for sure.

Moral of my story: dose really, really high and you might be able to correct fast. I think I would have stayed low for a long time had I kept it at 5000 IU.
post #7 of 45
30 - that was before Vitamin D3 supplementation. My doctor likes to see the levels at least at 50.
post #8 of 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mammo2Sammo View Post
40, by Quest diagnostics. My md thought it was fine, but I disagree.
Quest is the one that needs to be divided by 1.3 in order to get an accurate result, isn't it?
post #9 of 45
My first test (whole blood) was 30. This was after 10 months of supplementing at around 2,000 IU per day. My second test (whole blood) about 2.5 years later was only 19. I was still probably supplementing what averaged out to be 2,000 IU per day. Following that, I doubled my intake to 4,000. About one year later, my test (whole blood) was 43 and (blood spot) was 32. (I did both for comparison.) Six months after that it was 44 (blood spot).
post #10 of 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanyaLopez View Post
Quest is the one that needs to be divided by 1.3 in order to get an accurate result, isn't it?
Yes, but I *think* they fixed the problem. Not 100% sure.
post #11 of 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanyaLopez View Post
Quest is the one that needs to be divided by 1.3 in order to get an accurate result, isn't it?
if that's the case, i don't want to do the math.
quest- 11
6 months later, supping 100,000ius 2x's/week i was at 50ish, same lab
post #12 of 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by serenitii View Post
My first test (whole blood) was 30. This was after 10 months of supplementing at around 2,000 IU per day. My second test (whole blood) about 2.5 years later was only 19. I was still probably supplementing what averaged out to be 2,000 IU per day. Following that, I doubled my intake to 4,000. About one year later, my test (whole blood) was 43 and (blood spot) was 32. (I did both for comparison.) Six months after that it was 44 (blood spot).
You did those at about the same time? That's not impressive for the blood spot version. Bummer! I read a little on the blood spot version but didn't see actual data comparing it to a regular blood draw.

eta: do you know what company did the whole blood test? Maybe it IS good if it was Quest. (hope springs eternal)

eta2: I did the math, 43/1.3 = 33 (close enough to me).
post #13 of 45
Mine was 27. Supped a year with 2000iu/day and no sunscreen. Tested again (in Sept) and it was 40-something. Now I'm on 5000iu/day. DS just got tested (Quest) and his was 32. Osteo said 3000iu/day for a month, then back down to 2000iu/day.
post #14 of 45
Thread Starter 
wow - did anyone test and actually have good levels of 50-65?
post #15 of 45
I was 42 in August, after supping hvclo, multi w/400iu and a separate 1000iu a day, and at least 4 hours outside everyday all summer. Pathetic I tell ya! I was having malabsorption issues for several months prior, though.
post #16 of 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by UrbanSimplicity View Post
wow - did anyone test and actually have good levels of 50-65?
Not directly answering your question but I have to admit I did a wow when I heard my results. I live in Hawaii. Hawaii! I was sure I was getting Vitamin D from the sun. I was wrong. If I can have low Vitamin D levels living in Hawaii then people in colder climates should really take it upon themselves to check their levels. It's a simple blood test.
post #17 of 45
13 and spend a ton of time outside and am in the South.
post #18 of 45
Less than 1 - unmeasurable. No joke. I was tested and retested by different labs.

I had been in so much pain (muscle aches) for so long before a doctor thought to test.

After a couple of months, it got up to 15. Going for a retest again, soon. Hoping to hit within the normal range soon.
post #19 of 45
48
post #20 of 45
20 for me, 11 for DD. After 3 months of supping 5,000IU per day (just for me, DD is still BFing so gets it through bm) we are at around 50 and 30.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › If you tested your Vit D levels......