or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Weekly Chat Mar 1-7 - Page 3

post #41 of 53
You're not a sad case, Jenn -- we're lucky to have you here to share your knowledge with us!!
post #42 of 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrsMike View Post
I'm glad you're taking the macrodantin and I hope everything clears up soon.

I am very much against dipsticks being used to diagnose UTIs as they are VERY variable. They are fine for testing for glucose, ketones and blood and usually pH. However, the other things on the strip can be falsely positive or even negative because of the presence of certain things in your urine. A sediment is needed to determine severity of the infection, the type of bacteria causing the infection, changes to the bladder and kidney involvement. I don't know if your HB midwife can order tests, but a CNM can always order a sediment as can any doctor or nurse practicioner. When I was pregnant with Ds I started having cramping at 17 weeks. No sign of UTI. My midwives were both at births and unable to see me so the one midwife told me to go to the local ER. She told me to make sure they test my urine and do a COMPLETE urinalysis (dipstick and sediment) as she was convinced that I probably had a silent UTI. I did and the ER doctor treated me like an idiot. He made comments about seeing midwives and whether or not I was going to deliver my baby behind an outhouse. He did not agree with my request for a complete urinalysis and only did a dipstick. He said my dipstick was clear and sent me home, stating that I was just a worried first time mother. UAV. Two days later, I started getting back pain. I did my own damn urinalysis at work and found that I had a RAGING infection that now involved my kidneys. I called my midwife who was beyond pissed at the doctor and prescribed me abx based on my own urinalysis.

Ok...sorry for the pee rant. They call me the urine queen as I do urinalyses alllllllllllllllllllll day at work and give lectures on the subject to peers. I'm a sad case.
Thanks so much urinalysis queen!!!! It sucks how that doctor treated you. I hope you filed a complaint! UGH! And yeah...with DD i went the ER and INSISTED they test my pee as they weren't going to!!!!! They did and found I, too, had a raging infection! UGH!

I did go to a walk in clinic and they did a sediment (I THINK).

Here were the results:

Color: Yellow
Transparancy: Clear
U PH: 5.5
U Sp. Gravity: <1.005
Glucose: Neg
Ketones: Neg
Protein: Neg.
Bilirubin: Neg.
Urobili: 0.2
Blood: Trace**
Leukocytes: 1+**
Nitrites: Neg.
WBC/HPF: 10-15**
RBC/HPF: 0-3
EPI/HPF: 4-8
Bacteria: 1+**

So....for the most part, it seemed to test the same things that the dipsticks tested however it actually gave numbers right? Because the tests I have at home test for most of that stuff too they just can't tell you an actual number.

So is this a pretty bad infection? Some doctors/MWs think that my spotting is due to this infection, and others don't. I am still waiting on my HCG and progesterone blood draw from today. Hoping they freakin call soon...ugh.
post #43 of 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by calihannah View Post
You're not a sad case, Jenn -- we're lucky to have you here to share your knowledge with us!!
post #44 of 53
I think my body has decided to stop digesting foods.
post #45 of 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mammo2Sammo View Post
I think my body has decided to stop digesting foods.
I feel the same way!!!

Tara, any news yet on your numbers? I've been thinking of you all day...

My OB's nurse just called - my progesterone is still up (29) but I'm very thankful that I'm still on the prometrium. I think it dropped some from 34 because I missed a dose the night before.

I'm negative for all the usual stuff they test for like HPV, HIV, STDs ... but I'm positive for Group B strep .. I need to do my research, is anyone else here positive? I don't believe I was positive with ds. The nurse said it's not a big deal, but go ahead and prepare for the fact I will be on antibiotics when I start labor. I'm still debating homebirth vs. hospital (it's a big deal here because midwives are not legal in my state) and I'm curious if this factors in to my decision at all. Time to research!

Otherwise, good day. Feeling crampy but I think that may be from lack of digestion vs. uterine cramps.
post #46 of 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistymama View Post
I feel the same way!!!

Tara, any news yet on your numbers? I've been thinking of you all day...

My OB's nurse just called - my progesterone is still up (29) but I'm very thankful that I'm still on the prometrium. I think it dropped some from 34 because I missed a dose the night before.

I'm negative for all the usual stuff they test for like HPV, HIV, STDs ... but I'm positive for Group B strep .. I need to do my research, is anyone else here positive? I don't believe I was positive with ds. The nurse said it's not a big deal, but go ahead and prepare for the fact I will be on antibiotics when I start labor. I'm still debating homebirth vs. hospital (it's a big deal here because midwives are not legal in my state) and I'm curious if this factors in to my decision at all. Time to research!

Otherwise, good day. Feeling crampy but I think that may be from lack of digestion vs. uterine cramps.
I wrote another thread. HCG was 5000..and progesterone was a 5....

Don't think that looks very good at all...

Don't even know what happened...won't really know until Friday when I get my levels drawn again.

Pretty devastated. I have a glimmer of hope..but it's not much. Thanks for the thoughts. I deeply appreciate them.
post #47 of 53
post #48 of 53
Going to check on your thread now...
post #49 of 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtara2003x View Post
Thanks so much urinalysis queen!!!! It sucks how that doctor treated you. I hope you filed a complaint! UGH! And yeah...with DD i went the ER and INSISTED they test my pee as they weren't going to!!!!! They did and found I, too, had a raging infection! UGH!

I did go to a walk in clinic and they did a sediment (I THINK).

Here were the results:

Color: Yellow
Transparancy: Clear
U PH: 5.5
U Sp. Gravity: <1.005
Glucose: Neg
Ketones: Neg
Protein: Neg.
Bilirubin: Neg.
Urobili: 0.2
Blood: Trace**
Leukocytes: 1+**
Nitrites: Neg.
WBC/HPF: 10-15**
RBC/HPF: 0-3
EPI/HPF: 4-8
Bacteria: 1+**

So....for the most part, it seemed to test the same things that the dipsticks tested however it actually gave numbers right? Because the tests I have at home test for most of that stuff too they just can't tell you an actual number.

So is this a pretty bad infection? Some doctors/MWs think that my spotting is due to this infection, and others don't. I am still waiting on my HCG and progesterone blood draw from today. Hoping they freakin call soon...ugh.

That's a nice infection. You have a lot of white blood cells going on there. The sediment does give you a number, but it also lets you know that the dipstick is correct. The dipstick relies on chemical reactions on the strip and there can be many variables that affect the results. A sediment gives you an idea of the severity of the infection, but also gives you a much clearer and more accurate depiction of what is going on. Since you are prone to these silent UTIs, I would most certainly recommend that you always get a sediment. A UTI can cause uterine irritation and even contractions, so I can see how they might think the spotting was caused by it. At some point post-pregnancy, you may want to consider a urine culture. It'll just let them know the exact type of bacteria hanging out in your bladder and whether or not it's resistant to certain antibiotics.
post #50 of 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrsMike View Post
That's a nice infection. You have a lot of white blood cells going on there. The sediment does give you a number, but it also lets you know that the dipstick is correct. The dipstick relies on chemical reactions on the strip and there can be many variables that affect the results. A sediment gives you an idea of the severity of the infection, but also gives you a much clearer and more accurate depiction of what is going on. Since you are prone to these silent UTIs, I would most certainly recommend that you always get a sediment. A UTI can cause uterine irritation and even contractions, so I can see how they might think the spotting was caused by it. At some point post-pregnancy, you may want to consider a urine culture. It'll just let them know the exact type of bacteria hanging out in your bladder and whether or not it's resistant to certain antibiotics.
Thanks so much! That gives me a lot more information!! I may have to take your advice and do that urine culture after pregnancy.

I just did another dipstick just to see...and the infection is DEFINITELY better if not gone completely. Also, so is my spotting. I have none, zero, zilch. It sure makes me wonder if the UTI had everything to do with the spotting!! Stupid silent UTI's. I just don't get why i can't "feel" them!!
post #51 of 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mammo2Sammo View Post
I think my body has decided to stop digesting foods.


It seems like everything I eat immediately comes out... one way or another.
post #52 of 53
Is anyone else suffering from perpetual coldness? I literally walk around wrapped up in a giant comforter and I'm STILL cold. I had this last pregnancy too, but have never met anyone else who had this crazy symptom.

Also I need 3 blankets in order to sleep!
post #53 of 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtara2003x View Post
Thanks so much! That gives me a lot more information!! I may have to take your advice and do that urine culture after pregnancy.

I just did another dipstick just to see...and the infection is DEFINITELY better if not gone completely. Also, so is my spotting. I have none, zero, zilch. It sure makes me wonder if the UTI had everything to do with the spotting!! Stupid silent UTI's. I just don't get why i can't "feel" them!!
Possibly because the lining of your bladder isn't very inflamed. The test didn't indicate what kind of epithelial cells were seen, so I can't say if anything was shed from the bladder wall. Also, you had a lot of WBCs and bacteria, which is inflammatory, but not a lot of RBCs, which would be a sign of heavier inflammation.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: October 2010