or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Pregnancy and Birth › Birth and Beyond › was your u/s weight estimate close?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

was your u/s weight estimate close? - Page 2

post #21 of 54
Not even a little.

They induced me with ds because my first was "big" at 8lbs 1oz. and the scan showed over 9lbs. Turns out he was only 7 lbs and a month premature-the u/s was wrong. He had neurological delays.
post #22 of 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beccasteve03 View Post
My neighbor was just induced at 37 weeks because the doctors were telling her that the baby was already well over 8 pounds and would be huge if they didn't induce her early. Baby was born and was 6 pounds 1 oz.
My cousin had a similar experience. She had a c-section just before 40 weeks b/c she was told that the baby would be too big for her to deliver naturally: 10-11+ lbs. He was 6lbs and a few ounces. She is 2-3 inches taller than I am and much bigger framed (wider pelvis, etc.) and I birthed 8lb.1oz. and 8lb.3oz. babies vaginally with no trouble.
post #23 of 54
With DD they were pretty much right on. Had an u/s Friday (on due date) and she weighed 9 lbs 3 oz, delivered her Sunday night and she was 9 lbs 8 oz. I guess it was a few ounces off, or she gained a bunch in two days!

Thankfully I didn't know this going into labor, or I really would have been worried about delivering such a big first baby.

This time around I am a little worried about delivering a 10 pound posterior baby boy.
post #24 of 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristaN View Post
My cousin had a similar experience. She had a c-section just before 40 weeks b/c she was told that the baby would be too big for her to deliver naturally: 10-11+ lbs. He was 6lbs and a few ounces. She is 2-3 inches taller than I am and much bigger framed (wider pelvis, etc.) and I birthed 8lb.1oz. and 8lb.3oz. babies vaginally with no trouble.
Do OBs say anything when this kind of thing happens? Like...."Oops!" or do they just act like nothing happened?
post #25 of 54
I had an ultrasound less than 12 hours before DS was born. The weight estimate was pretty close - they estimated 9 lbs, and he was 9 lbs, 10 oz.
post #26 of 54
At 36 weeks, they said she was 6 and a bit and I was looking at 7 lbs and change. She was born 2 weeks later at 8 lbs 1 oz.
post #27 of 54
It really depends on the skill of the tech. I was in the hosp for a very low fundal height measurement with DD1 at 38wks. The tech took a long time, carefully measured everything, estimated 6 lbs. But, he didn't save the results properly or couldnt get them to print, so they called in another guy. He spent 5 min, re-did all the measurements, and estimated 5 lbs. Same machine, same day, I had not even stood up in between the scans.

Now, at 38 wks, 6lbs is normal, 5lbs is IUGR (intrauterine growth restriction), so it is a BIG difference. I was immediately bumped from the hospital's midwives to high risk OBs and induced that day.

DD1 was born the next morning weighing 4lbs 13oz. They were both off by some, but the more experienced tech was a lot closer.
post #28 of 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiaMama View Post
It really depends on the skill of the tech. I was in the hosp for a very low fundal height measurement with DD1 at 38wks. The tech took a long time, carefully measured everything, estimated 6 lbs. But, he didn't save the results properly or couldnt get them to print, so they called in another guy. He spent 5 min, re-did all the measurements, and estimated 5 lbs. Same machine, same day, I had not even stood up in between the scans.

Now, at 38 wks, 6lbs is normal, 5lbs is IUGR (intrauterine growth restriction), so it is a BIG difference. I was immediately bumped from the hospital's midwives to high risk OBs and induced that day.

DD1 was born the next morning weighing 4lbs 13oz. They were both off by some, but the more experienced tech was a lot closer.


My midwife (who was catching babies before I was born) estimated DD at 7 lbs. at 36 and 39 weeks by palpation. She was 6 lb. 13 oz. I thought she was crazy b/c big babies run in my family, but I'd say she was pretty right-on.
post #29 of 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiaMama View Post
It really depends on the skill of the tech. I was in the hosp for a very low fundal height measurement with DD1 at 38wks. The tech took a long time, carefully measured everything, estimated 6 lbs. But, he didn't save the results properly or couldnt get them to print, so they called in another guy. He spent 5 min, re-did all the measurements, and estimated 5 lbs. Same machine, same day, I had not even stood up in between the scans.

Now, at 38 wks, 6lbs is normal, 5lbs is IUGR (intrauterine growth restriction), so it is a BIG difference. I was immediately bumped from the hospital's midwives to high risk OBs and induced that day.

DD1 was born the next morning weighing 4lbs 13oz. They were both off by some, but the more experienced tech was a lot closer.
I had very experienced techs doing my ultrasounds (in the hospital) and the estimate was off by 28%. A perinatologist did the scan for my son and was off by over 20%. And my DD was IUGR but the estimate was incorrect, so it looked like she was growing fine.
post #30 of 54
I think mine was pretty accurate. The estimate was 7lbs 3oz at not quite 37weeks, and he was born 8lbs 14oz - so at the time the scan was done it was probably almost right on.
post #31 of 54
I had an u/s the morning that Corbin was born. They guessed 9 lbs 2 oz. He was 10 lbs 7 oz.
post #32 of 54
I wanted to thank everyone who commented in this thread, because I've been contemplating getting an ultrasound around 38 weeks to check size. I've had an 11 lber and a serious shoulder dystocia, and lost one twin this pregnancy so I'm very jittery.

Given just how off the majority of these scans were, I'm not going to do it. My own feeling on this baby is that she is quite small (fundal heights concur with that estimation), so I'm going to trust that and not give myself the opportunity to get all worked up over data that could be very very off.

Thanks!
post #33 of 54
Mine was way off with my baby born Christmas Eve! Estimated at 9lb 11oz December 18. She weighed 8 lbs even on the 24th.
post #34 of 54
Thread Starter 
Thanks for sharing everyone!
It's interesting.

I wonder what evidence there is to support the practice of using ultrasound to estimate fetal weight.

The u/s tech here explained to me that they measure the head, the abdomen and the femur and that this is the basis of the weight estimate. It hardly seems even from a layperson's perspective that these three measurements could accurately predict the weight of a baby.

I'm not sure how these would vary with experience of the technician. They are such simple measurements. I call the procedure itself into deeper question as I can't wrap my head around how the weight can be accurately measured by those three measurements.
post #35 of 54
I've only had one fairly close to the birth (had baby Friday morning, and u/s was Wednesday afternoon). The u/s estimate was 8lb. 13oz. DD2 was 10lb. 2oz. So...not very close, imo.
post #36 of 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by bri276 View Post
Do OBs say anything when this kind of thing happens? Like...."Oops!" or do they just act like nothing happened?
I believe that acting like nothing happened was about what she got. I would have been seriously pissed.
post #37 of 54
DD1: 1 week before delivery, est 6lb1oz...7 days later, 8lb 2oz
DD2: 3 weeks before delivery they estimated less than 6lb....8lb9oz

Not sure where mine hide??
post #38 of 54
I had an ultrasound the morning I went into labour. The estimate was 8lbs 8oz & ds was 8lbs 9oz, so pretty darn close.
post #39 of 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by organicpapayamama View Post
omg for real? wow that board line term for some babies. how awful.
Yep, that's what they did! And everyone was so surprised when she had breathing problems and ended up needing lots of help breathing for the first day. I'm happy to say that she's okay now, but come on people!
post #40 of 54
I had an u/s at 39 weeks that said DD was 5lbs7oz. 30 hours later, I had another BPP that said she was 7lbs8oz. The hospital still claimed she was IUGR. She was born 4 hours later at 6lbs12oz.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Birth and Beyond
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Pregnancy and Birth › Birth and Beyond › was your u/s weight estimate close?