or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Archives › Pregnancy and Birth Archives › Due Date Clubs 2009 - 2012 › December 2010 › First appt-not great news UPDATE post #46
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

First appt-not great news UPDATE post #46 - Page 2

post #21 of 65
Crossing my fingers and toes for you and your second beta results!!
post #22 of 65
post #23 of 65
Holding positive thoughts, it looks like you may have O'd twice, could be just a one time thing.
post #24 of 65
Holy cow, that's a really high beta! I think you're at the 8 week mark instead of 5 too. Were you charting? Do you have a chart?
post #25 of 65
Thread Starter 
I don't have a chart. I have a 28 day cycle and my lmp was on March 4. I was out of town from March 14-20th, so thought there was no way we could get pregnant that month, so I wasn't really paying attention. I know we had sex either the 21st or 22nd, but can't remember after that. I took a test on April 2nd, which had a faint line and one on the 5th that was darker. I took one on Wed, after my appt. The line was dark and instaneous. I know it doesn't mean anything, but it was nice to see.

So, if I ovulated late and I got pregnant from the 21st/22nd, I'm not quite 8 weeks yet anyway.

Oh, all the calculations in my whirling mind!!
post #26 of 65
Sending many positive thoughts your way! Your levels sound great...keep us posted!!
post #27 of 65
I'm thinking about you...I really hope things turn out well. I know the waiting must be killing you!
post #28 of 65
Thread Starter 
I went out and bought two murder mysteries from an author Ilove to hopefully keep me semi-distracted over the weekend.
post #29 of 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by wholebreath View Post
I don't have a chart. I have a 28 day cycle and my lmp was on March 4. I was out of town from March 14-20th, so thought there was no way we could get pregnant that month, so I wasn't really paying attention. I know we had sex either the 21st or 22nd, but can't remember after that. I took a test on April 2nd, which had a faint line and one on the 5th that was darker. I took one on Wed, after my appt. The line was dark and instaneous. I know it doesn't mean anything, but it was nice to see.

So, if I ovulated late and I got pregnant from the 21st/22nd, I'm not quite 8 weeks yet anyway.

Oh, all the calculations in my whirling mind!!
By that info, you are 7w6d today, going by a March 22nd conception date. Your beta # is where it should be at for 7w6d, and it's a really awesome # too!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wholebreath View Post
I went out and bought two murder mysteries from an author Ilove to hopefully keep me semi-distracted over the weekend.
I hope the books help . The waiting is such torture!
post #30 of 65

Not knowing is the hardest! Be encouraged by those numbers!!
I hope that your books are long enough to keep you distracted all weekend and mondays news is positive!
post #31 of 65
Thread Starter 
I called the lab today, even though they said they probably wouldn't have results for me until Monday. My results were in: 2nd level at 64,855, at just under 72 hours from the last one. Not even close to having doubled.
I'm sitting here a bit numb. I know there's probably not a lot of hope of seeing a healthy baby with a heartbeat on Thursday with those numbers.....

Really not sure how to get through the next 4 days. The last 4 were hard enough.
post #32 of 65
I don't know what to say except that I am hoping for the best and knowing that there is always a chance that these tests are wrong and I am praying for that chance for you. Post here for support to get you through the next 4 days, if that helps.
post #33 of 65
Don't give up yet, I just read "hCG reaches a peak level at about 8 to 10 weeks and then declines for the remainder of the pregnancy" Maybe you just reached your peak?

I also found
"# Below 1,200 mIU/ml, hCG usually doubles every 48-72 hours
# Between 1,200 and 6,000 mIU/ml serum, the hCG usually takes 72-96 hours to double
# Above 6,000 mIU/ml, the hCG often takes over four days to double"

You are WAY over 6,000mIU/ml, and at 3 days apart, it would seem it would be no where close to doubling, especially if you are close to or have reached your peak level and/or starting the decline down.
post #34 of 65
Also, take a look at the chart, look how slow it rises in the "mean" group around 50dpo.

http://babymed.com/faq/Content.aspx?14374
Hugs to you mama!
post #35 of 65
Don't give up! I'll keep thinking positive thoughts for you!! Big s
post #36 of 65
It's not dropping! That alone is a good sign. The other mamas showed great evidence regarding Hcg as well. Still hoping you hear good news!
post #37 of 65
Quote:
It's not dropping! That alone is a good sign.
Yup!!! Easier said than done, I know, but hang in there mama!
post #38 of 65
One other thing is that sperm can survive in high-quality cervical fluid for up to five days...it's not usual for them to live that long, but definitely possible. So if you didn't conceive for a few days after you had sex, that could sway the numbers a bit.
Wishing you luck and peace.
post #39 of 65
Thread Starter 
Thank you all for your kindness again. I'm encouraged by the info about rates of Hcg increase once you get past the 6000 mark. Apparently it's widely variable after that. But, I've been reading that because of that, ultrasound is a more reliable measurement of viability and the ultrasound was bad on Wed!
What I'm really hoping for on Thursday is a reliable view on the ultrasound. I won't end a pregnancy with a d&c if there's any question about the angle being right or whatever. And I don't want to have to go through the waiting torture for another week!
post #40 of 65
DDCC -

because, from your situation, I would have to consider that ovulation happened between the 21st and 25th... and with the stats already posted (which I very much agree with, once you have THAT high of hcg, it does not double very fast at all, if at all) I would say... take a DEEP breath and a warm bath and try to relax some.

putting together your timing for DTD plus your timing of the bfp (a faint positive most likely happened between 9 and 13dpo... while you can get faint ones outside of that range, that is the most common time for them to happen) shows that likely everything is adding up just fine.

Many women end up seeing an empty sac even up and into their 6th week (with DD my nearly 7 week ultrasound just barely showed heartbeat...) if you were just over 6 weeks at that ultrasound, it would make you just over 7 weeks now... which lines up with those dates.


and praying that all is okay for you... but really I have a good feeling it is!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: December 2010
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Archives › Pregnancy and Birth Archives › Due Date Clubs 2009 - 2012 › December 2010 › First appt-not great news UPDATE post #46