or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › Fitness and Weight Management › HCG diet SUPPORT thread
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

HCG diet SUPPORT thread - Page 95

post #1881 of 1914
Anyone still doing hcg? I'm doing a 159 continuous round. In on day 104. So far I've lost 58 lbs. I have 42 to get back to my pre pregnancy weight (i gained 130 lbs again grrrr) I'm losing at the rate I expected I would. It's amazing the difference. I feel great. Before 259 beforedec2012.jpgNOW 192
post #1882 of 1914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharlla View Post

Anyone still doing hcg? I'm doing a 159 continuous round. In on day 104. So far I've lost 58 lbs. I have 42 to get back to my pre pregnancy weight (i gained 130 lbs again grrrr) I'm losing at the rate I expected I would. It's amazing the difference. I feel great. Before 259 OW 192

 

You look amazing, mama. That is one long-ass round, though! Wow!

 

I'm on VLCD7, I think. This is my...hmm, 4th or 5th round, and it's gonna be a short one, because I'm traveling on May2 and don't want to be doing P2 during that! I've lost altogether about, oh, 35-40, but gained some back and lost some back and I am hoping to stay stabilized this time. I had a LOT of trouble with that early on, and self-sabotaged at least one time, but I've finally got the formula for me for stabilizing (I think! Cross fingers). Oh hope!

post #1883 of 1914
Hey everyone!

I posted on this thread a couple three years ago when I did Evoke. I lost 22 lbs in 22 days and then another 17 in 17 with a week long screw up in between. I gained all the weight back plus another 20.

I see that lots of you seem to be doing round after round with no stabilization. I know that the reason I regained was because I didn't do the the weeks of low carb like I was supposed to. Is that why everyone else is having to do this "permanent" solution multiple times?

I wanted to give it another go and then discovered Evoke was off the market. Last Thursday I started prescription hcg. Today was VLCD1. I'd love to hear from some who have done prescription hcg!
post #1884 of 1914
Ive only done Rx hcg. I too had gain back because I wasn't doing daily weigh ins and correction days. I will this time though! I'm about 186 now. So close to my 150 lb goal
post #1885 of 1914
But you had a baby, right? So a gain would be natural. smile.gif

Well, I'm about to take my 8th dose and as of a minute ago I'm down a hair over eight pounds. This clinic will only allow five doses per seven day period which makes hunger a wee bit of an issue but I guess in the long run I can do more consecutive days before stopping, and when you're a hundred pounds overweight, that's a good thing!

They also gave me a diet to follow that is based on heavy carb intake and allows small bits of fast but I'm just keeping my mouth shut and following Simeon's protocol. Anyone else do that? Their program is eight weeks and I anticipate losing about fifty pounds. I'm considering for the second go-round that I might try their plan for variety, but maybe not. I have plenty of time to make up my mind.
post #1886 of 1914
What I meant was when I got off hcg, non pg, trying to just "eat right". I gained because I did not follow phase 3 which is paramount to permanant weight loss. It's important to to do the daily weigh ins and correction days to reset your body wieight.
post #1887 of 1914

Oh, ok, that makes sense.  When I did the "homeopathic" version 2.5 yrs ago, I did maybe a day and a half of the low cal diet after the last dose instead of three and didn't stay low carb for the full three weeks.  I gained back everything I lost and then a crapload more.

 

This time is SOOO different!  I can really tell the difference being on the real thing.  I have to literally force myself to eat bit of chicken breast every day.  I decided at the get-go to forget all about the grissini because I am severely carb-addicted and didn't want to tempt myself.  This past week, I am not eating the fruit really at all.  If I cut an apple for my son, I may eat a slice or two. 

 

As for veggies, I make lean ground beef chili, so that means tomato.  Sometimes I'll chop up a sweet onion and simmer it with chicken breast and some homemade bone broth, sans fat. 

 

If I had to guess, I'd say I'm right around 300-350 cal/day.  And I am not the least bit hungry. 

 

Tomorrow is shot number 23 and I've lost 23lbs.  No fatigue, I'm full of energy and sleeping better than I have in years.

post #1888 of 1914
The total is in, 88 lbs gone. Day 1 of phase 3 went well, weight didn't change at all. Hopefully that continues these next 3 weeks

post #1889 of 1914

Amazing Sharlla!  Did you have any issues with resistance?  Can you share a little about how your round went staying on p2 for so long?

 

I'm on day 41 now and I'm planning to stop soon for 2-3 weeks and do p3.  I'm going on a cruise :) so I have to stop for a little while.  My plan is to start p2 again when I get back after being in p2 for 2-3 weeks.  I know I probably have 2 rounds until I reach goal weight.  So this next round I want to do at least 30 days (hopefully more like 49) then 3 weeks of p3, and back to p2 until I reach goal weight.  I'm on an hcg forum but most people on there insist that you have to wait x amount of time between rounds and also do p4 so I haven't brought this up over there knowing what the response will be ;)

post #1890 of 1914
Well I didn't follow protocol exactly. Like I used Boca products, mixed veggies, lots of coconut oil, unsweetened almond milk. I didn't do daily weigh ins either.

I didn't have any hunger and I was consistently getting smaller so I'm guessing there was no resistance. From what I read online .5/day average was more realistic losses for women and I was around there. I did skip one shot a week though
post #1891 of 1914
I cycled with the previous baby weight http://www.happilythinnerafter.com/content.php?11-Cycling weight and averaged .5/day as well g
post #1892 of 1914

Thanks Sharlla, I'll check out that link.

 

I decided to start p3 on friday so that will make 43 vlcd.  I was hoping to go longer but I'm just feeling done for now and I want to finish on a good note.  I know when I'm mentally not in it I'm much more likely to cheat and I have not cheated this entire round :)

 

I am planning on cycling for my next rounds.  I'm planning on 30 days vlcd and then 3 weeks p3 and repeat until goal.  Then I'll do a traditional p3 and p4.  Looking at my weight, I only lost 5 lbs from vlcd 30 to 42.  I know 5 lbs is good but it gets mentally harder to stay on the diet after day 30 so I'm thinking why stay on it when the losses aren't so great at the end.

post #1893 of 1914
Hello ladies, I saw this thread while searching for support for my situation. I see this is kind of old so hopefully someone will come along that has some experience.

I did hcg for 23 days and lost 18lbs. I am in P4 right now and about 2.5 lbs above my LIW which I am ok with for now.

My problem is, I still have had my cycle since I was on hcg. I had it in the middle of my 23 days, it was pretty normal, then when I stopped the injections I had a few days of spotting but nothing major. That was about 2 wks after my regular cycle. Today, I am on day 50 counting from my last normal cycle or day 34 counting from the spotting. I took a pregnancy test last Tuesday and it came out negative so I thought I was clear. However, last wk end when I thought af was due anyway, we kinda did the deed without any protection and I am wondering if that was a bad idea!?!
The real worry came when I discovered some brownish streaking on my panties (sorry-way tmi!) on Sunday. Initially I thought it was af coming and just prepared for that. Well, 2 days later still no af and I feel more tired than normal. My lower back has ached on and off but nothing comes of it.
Is this normal for after hcg? Is it more likely I ended up getting pregnant form the two times we dtd when I thout we were safe? I know I should find out sooner or later but it's really perplexing as my body/cycle is so unpredictable these days!
I really appreciate your help! Thx
post #1894 of 1914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharlla View Post

The total is in, 88 lbs gone. Day 1 of phase 3 went well, weight didn't change at all. Hopefully that continues these next 3 weeks

 

 

Looking good, lady!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawnrising View Post

Amazing Sharlla!  Did you have any issues with resistance?  Can you share a little about how your round went staying on p2 for so long?

 

I'm on day 41 now and I'm planning to stop soon for 2-3 weeks and do p3.  I'm going on a cruise :) so I have to stop for a little while.  My plan is to start p2 again when I get back after being in p2 for 2-3 weeks.  I know I probably have 2 rounds until I reach goal weight.  So this next round I want to do at least 30 days (hopefully more like 49) then 3 weeks of p3, and back to p2 until I reach goal weight.  I'm on an hcg forum but most people on there insist that you have to wait x amount of time between rounds and also do p4 so I haven't brought this up over there knowing what the response will be ;)

 

I have been doing this off and on since September 2010. I am on the avg 40+ pounds down and keeping it there, but it took a LOT of experimenting and failing and f***ing up and regaining a whole lot, and learning, before the stabilization happened.

I am sick to death of even having to do this again, ever, but...sigh...it's how I know how to lose weight. I found a recipe that works for keeping it off, too, finally, and it includes LOTS of fat, adequate protein, low non-starchy veggies, very little fruit, and no starches or sugars, practically ever (if I do it's like...one bite. Really.). There is no such thing as Phase 4, for me. I will very likely never add back in refined carbs. After all this learning and using my own body as a science experiment lol.gif I won't much ever listen to the "wisdom" out there on forums, either. I listened to one very wise mama (mary3mama, if she's still on here at all) who helped and guided me with her own words of wisdom and her own journey. And even then, I took what I liked, left the rest, and here I am. GEtting ready to go on another round 2 (UGH) probably next week, but I keep telling myself, it's only a month, it's only a month, I can do this. AND, I only have 15-20 more pounds I want to get off, anyway (finally! I can say that!), so maybe, just maybe most of that will come off this time and then maybe, just maybe, I can stabilize at that weight. It's ALWAYS been touch and go and hope, for me. Always.

If I were in your shoes, I'd probably do an extended P3 (you know, the weeks of P3 plus P4 but don't go off of P3 protocol) and see how you stabilize, then lose more. I found, for me, that stabilization was a BEAST. So now that I've been able to do it, 2 or 3 times, I think I finally found what works for me, but I like staying on it longer just to be sure. Plus, I like eating! lol.gif

 

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by splunky View Post

Hello ladies, I saw this thread while searching for support for my situation. I see this is kind of old so hopefully someone will come along that has some experience.

I did hcg for 23 days and lost 18lbs. I am in P4 right now and about 2.5 lbs above my LIW which I am ok with for now.

My problem is, I still have had my cycle since I was on hcg. I had it in the middle of my 23 days, it was pretty normal, then when I stopped the injections I had a few days of spotting but nothing major. That was about 2 wks after my regular cycle. Today, I am on day 50 counting from my last normal cycle or day 34 counting from the spotting. I took a pregnancy test last Tuesday and it came out negative so I thought I was clear. However, last wk end when I thought af was due anyway, we kinda did the deed without any protection and I am wondering if that was a bad idea!?!
The real worry came when I discovered some brownish streaking on my panties (sorry-way tmi!) on Sunday. Initially I thought it was af coming and just prepared for that. Well, 2 days later still no af and I feel more tired than normal. My lower back has ached on and off but nothing comes of it.
Is this normal for after hcg? Is it more likely I ended up getting pregnant form the two times we dtd when I thout we were safe? I know I should find out sooner or later but it's really perplexing as my body/cycle is so unpredictable these days!
I really appreciate your help! Thx

 

Oh, hon, no idea. I'm guessing pregnancy but I haven't got enough experience in that area to say. It only takes once w/o protection, though, and I do know that there is no real "safe time" not to get pg. How do you feel today?

post #1895 of 1914
I'm pretty tired. After HCG I had abundant energy (have hypothyroid & adrenal issues) so was crazy enthusiastic about everything!! My vigor and excitement are definitely less and I am consumed with this possibility. :/. I have 4 kiddos already so this would be significant.
Is it normal to have crazy energy after hcg then have it drop?

I should note:after rereading my post, I wrote "I still have had my cycle...." Actually should say "haven't". No cycle yet. Is this normal? Should be on cycle # 2 here in the next day or so. Thx! Think I will test in the morn but am nervous ant false neg if its too early. Do you think it's too early-have no clue how to tell my af would be due to test after a missed period. Make sense?
post #1896 of 1914
I tested again this morn and it was negative! So thankful for this! Unfortunately my energy is completely sapped.

Has anyone experienced an amazing surge of energy from hcg (in p3) and then have it plummet back to "normal" a few wks later?
post #1897 of 1914

I don't remember, sorry!

post #1898 of 1914
If you have a lot of energy its probably from clean eating. I always have tons of energy from eating low carb. Then eating wheat and sugars makes me feel sluggish
post #1899 of 1914

Starting another round of p2 :) Today's day 1 of loading so I'm trying to eat lots of fat and also eat anything that I'll miss while on p2

post #1900 of 1914

Sharlla, you look amazing!

 

Was it hard to stay on plan for that long?

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Fitness and Weight Management
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › Fitness and Weight Management › HCG diet SUPPORT thread