or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Pregnancy and Birth › Fertility › Trying To Conceive › Nursing Mamas TTC October
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Nursing Mamas TTC October - Page 9

post #161 of 370
Thread Starter 



Jessica~ I sent a email to the obgyn i have my first appointment with on the 27th, saying i was having some bleeding and i want a qauntitive beta done to see if the #'s are going up or down.

the bleeding has pretty much stopped it is now just brownish, before it was more like pinkish spotting.


post #162 of 370
Kami - how frightening for you. Hang in there. I'm glad to hear that the bleeding has stopped. I hope it stays away.
post #163 of 370
I'd like to join you guys.

I've been lurking for several weeks, knowing that sooner than later I'd be ready to officially join. So, it's official, I'm ready.

Add me to the waiting to know list, please.

After my babies #3 and #4, the 1st ones that I knew how to chart after, I had a few periods before I ever ovulated. So, I had a little time to think about & ponder actually conceiving. This time, after baby #5, I was caught off guard when I suddenly ovulated at 11mos PP without having had a period yet! And how totally goofy I am for feeling all excited that I'm even able to tell exactly what my body is doing!? I've since ovulated again, or am doing so as I type, lol. I don't temp, the kids destroy any thermometers I attempt to own, plus I don't have the patience. But thankfully my cervix practically yells out to me what it's doing & I'm able to keep up with my cycle based on that & CF.

ANYWAY, I think I'm probably 1dpo. I'm so excited to know that we're going to be embarking on a new pregnancy, new baby, new everything all over again sometime soon! But also completely freaked out at the same time. Y'know, the usual TTC emotions.

I look forward to trying not to constantly obsess with you all!!
post #164 of 370
Thread Starter 
Updated List To Here



Crystal~ thanks for the 's


zjande~ Welcome to the group. for you since your in the 2ww.

post #165 of 370
Ooh...very happy with my blood test result. No...not a pregnancy test. That would be nice. I had to get my levels rechecked after being diagnosed and put on Armour thyroid two months ago (was supposed to do it a month ago, but was in between insurance plans). Anyways, my level of TSH was 3.6 (considered high) and now it's down to 1.6 (most google research I can find says under 2 is optimal for fertility and reduced risk of miscarriage). peachesmom - there's hope!!!
post #166 of 370
Thread Starter 



Crystal~ Glad your TSH level is in normal range.



Got my beta back from today it was 1385.0 and on 10/4 it was 133.9 now to wait to see how my progesterone level is after being on prometrium for 3 days now.


post #167 of 370
Kami - about the beta results. When are you supposed to hear about your progesterone results?
post #168 of 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoCaliMommy View Post

Got my beta back from today it was 1385.0 and on 10/4 it was 133.9 now to wait to see how my progesterone level is after being on prometrium for 3 days now.


That is great news.

AFM I just wanted to update with a link to my chart http://go.mothering.com/?id=848X1562...%3Ft%3D1270056 I am four dpo. Before this cycle I had never charted or used an OPK and I did both this time around. I feel like our timing was pretty good this month because of it.
post #169 of 370
Thread Starter 


Crystal~ I did the progesterone blood test at about 10amish and had to go back to the lab around noonish to go the beta done. I figured i would have gotten the results from the progesterone sooner.


post #170 of 370
Kami that's fantastic news about your beta! Hooray for your growing bean!

Crystal - I am thrilled for you that your TSH is nice and low, and it's very reassuring for my own plight as well Can I ask what grain Armour you have been taking? I am on a synthetic (mostly because I'm vegan and can't quite make the leap to the pig source, although I would much prefer the natural source - I am so conflicted), taking .05 mg for almost 4 weeks now.
I'll be stalking your chart, wishing you all the best!
post #171 of 370
Wendlynn - really sorry

SCM - great beta numbers!!


AFM - Please move to to waiting to O. AF found me Saturday night. I had a 10 day LP. Once again too short. I'll be returning to the doc for the baseline hormone tests and an ultrasound (ewww during AF?) tomorrow and then I guess I have to get that horrid HSG test next week or so. Hubby has a SA appointment on 10/20.

You know my last TSH level was 3. something (taken a few weeks ago) and I was told that was normal, but everything Ive read says under 2 is where it should be. I'm confused. A level taken last spring was 2.6, so Im going in the wrong direction. I think Ill be discussing this with my doc tomorrow as well. This really sucks

I also have a question. If AF shows up at night is that counted as cycle day 1 or should I consider CD 1 as the next morning??
post #172 of 370
Just realized I missed a whole page when checking in tonight....

Kami - I feel for you, spotting is so incredibly scary. What a relief that it has stopped and your lab results today are excellent. I hope now you're able to relax and start enjoying your pregnancy.

Also many thanks to Kami & Cindy for your words of support, and GreenMamma & Crystal for sharing your experiences. It is very helpful & reassuring to me.
post #173 of 370
Marnica - The recommended TSH levels were reduced in 2003 (I believe that's the right year). Many doctors are using outdated levels to diagnose. I also was told I was "fine" by several doctors prior to getting my diagnosis. My # was at 3.6 when I was diagnosed and I do think there's a lot of doctors out there that won't diagnose at that level. Even my nurse practitioner that I was working with for my fertility was hesitant to diagnose. And I really liked her in every other aspect. But even with my blood test she had me track my waking temps for one cycle and that helped to confirm the diagnosis in her mind. I actually forgot to temp many mornings, but just wrote in what I knew a typical waking temp was for me. Um...oops! But it worked. Here's a link for you with more thyroid information. http://thyroid.about.com/od/getteste.../garbertsh.htm

Honestly, if it were me and I was struggling to get a diagnosis, I'd print out something and take it with me so that the doctor had the recommendation from the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists...but that's me!

peachesmom - I'm taking .5G (30mg) of Armour. I've been on it for about two months. This dosage level seems to be working for me, but some people need to increase before they find much relief of symptoms. You are on your way to recovery. I have heard that natural is better than synthetic, but I can see where you have a conflict there, so you'll ultimately have to do what you feel most comfortable with.
post #174 of 370
Marnica - personally I would want to investigate your thyroid by asking for a free T4 and free T3 (and ideally also the thyroid antibodies) numbers. This can be done with one blood draw. You may need to push your HCP for this, but the fact that a) your TSH is at the top of "normal" and b) your TSH has risen since the spring are concerning. Are you having any "other" hypo symptoms? (infertility is often the first clue) There is a lot of evidence that TSH is not a valid diagnostic tool for most people, that many of us are hypo before our TSH goes above "normal". FWIW, my TSH was 3.49 in late May 2010 (for some reason not flagged as high by my HCP), then as of early Sept 2010 it was 7.06. Looking back I felt sluggish in May (I attributed it at that time to my busy life),but I didn't get any peppier even with a full month of holidays over the summer. Since Sept I have felt like a trainwreck - physically and emotionally. I wouldn't wish this on anyone!

Yes, it definitely does suck. I am trying to look on the bright side that at least this is a very treatable reason for infertility.

Best of luck to you and KUP!

P.S. I've wondered that question, too about middle of the night CD 1....(funny it just started happening to me a few months ago!)
post #175 of 370
[QUOTE=swimming-duck;15936869]Marnica - The recommended TSH levels were reduced in 2003 (I believe that's the right year). Many doctors are using outdated levels to diagnose. I also was told I was "fine" by several doctors prior to getting my diagnosis. My # was at 3.6 when I was diagnosed and I do think there's a lot of doctors out there that won't diagnose at that level. Even my nurse practitioner that I was working with for my fertility was hesitant to diagnose. And I really liked her in every other aspect. But even with my blood test she had me track my waking temps for one cycle and that helped to confirm the diagnosis in her mind. I actually forgot to temp many mornings, but just wrote in what I knew a typical waking temp was for me. Um...oops! But it worked. Here's a link for you with more thyroid information. http://thyroid.about.com/od/getteste.../garbertsh.htm

Honestly, if it were me and I was struggling to get a diagnosis, I'd print out something and take it with me so that the doctor had the recommendation from the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists...but that's me!

(I'm going to take your advice, too, for my appt next week. Thanks Crystal!)
post #176 of 370
I just wanted to check in and let you all know I am still here my laptop died and I jsut got it back. The hard drive went out 2 times about a month apart...
I think we are gettign ready to start our tta we have 3 birthdays a day apart in Aug so we are trying really hard to not have it happen again....
post #177 of 370
Thread Starter 
Updated List To Here


Marnica~ If i go to bed and wake up in the morning to find af, I count it as starting that day. on af showing up.


post #178 of 370
I took a test this morning. I don't usually take a blue dye test, but the only cheaper ones the store sold were all blue dye. I have one FRER that I'm saving as a confirmation test. I thought I saw a hint of a line, but only at the top edge. I'm only 9dpo, so why I'm driving myself nuts with testing right now, I don't know. I guess I'll retest in a few days.
post #179 of 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoCaliMommy View Post
Updated List To Here


Marnica~ If i go to bed and wake up in the morning to find af, I count it as starting that day. on af showing up.


So for me AF showed up at about 8pm on Saturday night....that would mean Sat is CD 1 right?
post #180 of 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by peaches' mom View Post
Marnica - personally I would want to investigate your thyroid by asking for a free T4 and free T3 (and ideally also the thyroid antibodies) numbers. This can be done with one blood draw. You may need to push your HCP for this, but the fact that a) your TSH is at the top of "normal" and b) your TSH has risen since the spring are concerning. Are you having any "other" hypo symptoms? (infertility is often the first clue) There is a lot of evidence that TSH is not a valid diagnostic tool for most people, that many of us are hypo before our TSH goes above "normal". FWIW, my TSH was 3.49 in late May 2010 (for some reason not flagged as high by my HCP), then as of early Sept 2010 it was 7.06. Looking back I felt sluggish in May (I attributed it at that time to my busy life),but I didn't get any peppier even with a full month of holidays over the summer. Since Sept I have felt like a trainwreck - physically and emotionally. I wouldn't wish this on anyone!

Yes, it definitely does suck. I am trying to look on the bright side that at least this is a very treatable reason for infertility.

Best of luck to you and KUP!

P.S. I've wondered that question, too about middle of the night CD 1....(funny it just started happening to me a few months ago!)
Thank you so much for that link. It certainly explains alot. I pulled out all the labs I have copies of over the past year or 2 and this is what I found for TSH levels:
3/11/09 - 2.97
11/13/09 - 2.77
4/14/10 - 2.61
9/8/10 - 3.05

I am going to call my PCP and have them fax me all of my levels from before I had my son. Id be interested to know if I have always had levels like this, or just since giving birth. The fact that the range has been narrowed, yet most labs use these outdated ranges, thus making millions go undiagnosed is criminal IMO. If I actually do have borderline hypothyroid, it would explain why Im so friggin tired all the time. Ive been this way for so long that it has become my "normal" so when docs ask me if I am abnormally tired, I answer no, because for me it's not abnormal!! Or I rationalize it away by saying well, I'm tired, but I work full time and I'm a mom, so that explains it! UGH this really is the last thing I need....another potential problem!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Trying To Conceive
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Pregnancy and Birth › Fertility › Trying To Conceive › Nursing Mamas TTC October