or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › Mental Health › why am i so darn tired all the time?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

why am i so darn tired all the time? - Page 2

post #21 of 29

Thanks!  That is so disheartening you still do not feel great.  I have felt this way for a couple years now. 

 

I wonder, have you had your thyroid checked?  If so, what were your lab numbers (TSH, Ft3, Ft4) and ranges?  I've become an expert at testing them.

 

Also, do you ever get blood sugar rushes, hyperactive at night, or adrenaline surges?

post #22 of 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karen Gibson View Post

Thanks!  That is so disheartening you still do not feel great.  I have felt this way for a couple years now. 

 

I wonder, have you had your thyroid checked?  If so, what were your lab numbers (TSH, Ft3, Ft4) and ranges?  I've become an expert at testing them.

 

Also, do you ever get blood sugar rushes, hyperactive at night, or adrenaline surges?

 

lol, so much for my attempt to help you.

 

TSH was .77 last time it was checked (2 years ago).

 

Hyperactive at night, no.

 

I have in my life experienced blood sugar problems but have controlled that totally in the last 10 years with a better diet. So I remember how they feel and sometimes feel "tricked" into believing my fatigue is like a blood sugar drop (though it doesn't feel the same) but it doesn't respond to eating something (like it did when I actually had blood sugar problems due to a blah diet when I was younger).

 

Adrenaline surges is something I had a few years ago with stressful situations. I've pretty much eliminated them (stressful situations, that is - and the adrenaline issues seem to subsided). When I had them, a moderate stress (say, a marital argument or MIL confrontation) would knock. me. out. For 24 hours, even if everything was all made better, I'd feel utterly awful and fatigued and unable to cope.

 

Had generally been feeling better bit by bit over the years, never really well but coming back to normal. But recently something took a nose dive and I've experienced some of the really bad fatigue (like it's hard to just SIT THERE fatigue) again, plus now I have the lovely symptom of pain (seems like connective tissues). It's faded in the last week or so but omg it was bad for a while. And so much for thinking I was on the road to recovery, even if it was slow.

 

Sorry for the blah blah blah.

post #23 of 29

Thank you so much for the info.  My TSH is 2.77, so yours is definitely a lot better than mine. 

 

Oh, I don't know if I will ever get off this darn couch.  As I sit here I keep wanting to fall asleep and take a nap, despite a good night's rest the day before.  I have tried thyroid meds and they make me either fat, anxious, or just not any better.  I don't know what to do. 

 

I feel like a prisoner inside my body which is not functioning as well as others.  How did I get so lucky in life?
 

post #24 of 29

Ditto. Hugs.

 

I feel like my life is just going by and I'm not able to live it.

 

But the symptoms are 'all in my head" and I need to just "get over it." Every day, every hour, I have this internal monologue trying to talk myself through it... "no, really, you're not just lazy. You still want to do all these things. A few years ago you would have done them without even thinking. No, really, you're not just imagining that your brain isn't working as well. Remember how you used to be able to read those books and understand the concepts the first time? And now you're struggling to think your way through a basic task at work? No, really, you're not just imagining it..." and so on.

post #25 of 29

I feel the same way.  I don't want to give up. 

 

But, I know how I feel - and it's pretty overwhelming and debilitating and I know it's not going to disappear without something pretty substantial helping me.  What, I don't know. 

 

If you ever figure yourself out, please let me know. 

 

I had a thyroiditis, but it was supposedly temporary and my numbers have gotten back to where they were before the thyroiditis.  I just haven't felt the same since then. 

 

It's devastating.  It's devastating to feel this way and I have been up to 15 doctors and they tell me to pop an anti-depressant and shut up.  If taking an antidepressant would fix what I am physically feeling - trust me, I would LOVE to do that.
 

post #26 of 29
I responded to your PM but I doubt it was very helpful. Dietary changes are helping but so far from perfect. The diet I follow now is basically a paleo-ish diet but not as heavy in meat and I also include dairy. I react to lots of foods and I still haven't tracked them all down (some increase the fatigue and others cause other issues, may or may not be related). I did try thyroid meds for a while but they didn't help and seemed to cause some mental issues actually. I don't have health insurance at the moment but I am planning to see a new doctor soon so hopefully this new doc will have more insight (though I'm not holding my breath). I've been dealing with this for over 6 years now, I can remember when it began almost to the day... it is so incredibly frustrating to feel like I'm basically disabled! I did recently start therapy to work through some past traumas and I'm hoping this will put to rest the notion that the physical issues are 'all in my head' (well, you never know, maybe it is a mental issue and therapy will fix it, I'll take a 'cure' wherever I can get it!) I hope you can find some way to get through the day and one day find a solution. greensad.gif I wish I had something more helpful to share.
post #27 of 29

on top of everything else, try a b complex vitamin (one labeled for stress is the best) and magnesium supplements in am and pm.  you need mag citrate or mag glycinate for it to be absorbed.  Mg-ATP is the active form of the energy molecule in our bodies.

post #28 of 29

I am skimming this thread in utter shock. The things so many of you are saying are exactly how I feel. Wow, I am not alone!

post #29 of 29
How old are you? You could be pre-menopause or menopause. I had severe mental fog, confusion, fatigue, and memory problems. Had every test done. I had an FSH test done (ask your gynecologist). She was hesitant but it came back positive! I now take low doses of hormone and I feel so much better. No more headaches too.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Mental Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › Mental Health › why am i so darn tired all the time?