or Connect
Mothering › Groups › October 2012 Due Date Club › Discussions › anyone hypothyroid?

anyone hypothyroid?

post #1 of 8
Thread Starter 

Just wondering if there is anyone else in this group hypothyroid and on meds? 

Maybe we can swap what our Dr's are doing.

 

The Dr's here are still in the dark ages as far as lab ranges and stuff goes, so I really have to push every step of the way. I think I'm ready for another slight increase in meds, so I'll need to call my Dr tomorrow.

 

post #2 of 8

Sorry you're going through that, I know how frustrating it can be. I have autoimmune hypoT, and I take armour. Just got a blood draw with my midwife a few days ago so I'm curious what my levels are, it's really hard for me to tell based on symptoms when I'm pregnant.

post #3 of 8
Thread Starter 

it's frustrating for sure - it's very difficult to find dr's even supportive of taking Armour around here, so I went on Synthyroid which did start making a difference, though my T3 is still in the low/normal range. 

I went on it to see if it was a factor in my miscarriages, though I had a healthy DS untreated (though my symptoms weren't as bad then as they were when I started Synthyroid)

 

I knew we were TTCing and taking something was better than nothing, so I'm happy with my choice for now. Switching over the Armour while in the first tri would not be smart anyway, knowing that my body could really swing while I get the level adjusted - I'll save that for after being pregnant.

 

I've had one increase so far, and I really noticed a difference at 4 weeks. Like you said though, it's a little trickier closer to 7 weeks knowing what's pregnancy & what is thyroid. My TSH is a little over 2, and my FT3 is low/normal and my FT4 is mid range - so I know I'm not converting well. I'm making sure to get more selenium...my zinc supp intake is good, and my iron level is getting higher actually, so I think I'm still doing pretty good. 

I think I would like to ask for a slight increase in my meds though, just to bring the TSH a little lower, the FT4 a little higher, and I don't think there is a good way to just add T3 is in the first tri? I'm still just seeing my GP, so I don't know....maybe she'll refer me to an endo after she gives me a little increase and I can ask about T3 there.

 

At least I know I'm getting some form of T4 for the baby, so the rest is just tweaking how it's been used. I'm much better off being treated than not, even if it's not the perfect form at the moment.

 

how long have you been on meds for? 

Were you're levels pretty stable before getting pregnant?

Will you get your FT3 & FT4 checked too, or do they just go by TSH?

 

 

post #4 of 8
I'm sub-clinical hypothyroid and only found out after I got pregnant this time. It wasn't an issue in previous pregnancies so I'm not sure what's up. I was so surprised when the dr called to talk to me about it that I didn't think to as what my levels actually were . He did say they re only slightly elevated, so I guess it's not overly serious. Anyway, I'm on 0.025 mg of synthroid a day. I'm still exhausted all the time but chalk it up to a regular first trimester symptom.

The frustrating thing for me is that I'm generally pretty robust so I'm feeling sort of...I don't know...embarrassed....weak...for having to take meds. It's silly, I know.
post #5 of 8
Thread Starter 

Its not silly - I was pretty disappointed, when I realized I couldn't heal my body like I've always been able to. To be honest, if we weren't trying for #2 I likely would have waited longer, but I knew how important it was for baby. I tried those iodine supp's that are intended to help naturally first, but they actually made me feel worse!

 

I went from .025 to .050mg at week 4 b/c my TSH shot up with my positive pregnancy test to over 4. 

 

I'm still exhausted, nauseous etc...but it feels like this is probably first tri stuff since my #'s are better than before.

post #6 of 8

Hi Springmum,

 

I came across this post when searching Oakville, ON. I was glad to find it as I am 11 weeks pregnant, am borderline hypothyroid as of this pregnancy, am new to Canada, and am relocating to Oakville soon. If you are in the Oakville area, I would be interested to know if you have any recommendations for OB's or midwives there seeing as you seem privvy to the two main things I am searching for: pregnancy and hypothyroid.

post #7 of 8
Thread Starter 

Hi SEmama - Sorry I don't know anything about any midwives or OB's in the Oakville area, as I am not from around there. I think like most places in Canada though, you just need to google "midwives _(your area)" and it will bring it up. Also I think if you have a family Dr yet? They can refer you to an OB. Or maybe call the hospital you will be delivering at and see what OB's are accepting new patients.

 

I am stil learning the thyroid stuff as I go, and I am pretty good at figuring out my stuff right now, but being hypothyroid really seems to vary from person to person. I really like the website Stop the thyroid Madness for a good base of info.

 

Good luck!

post #8 of 8

I know how hard finding an armour friendly doc can be. After searching relentlessly I was only able to find one here, and this is a huge city. To answer your question, I know a lot about it and where I like my levels to be so my midwife is willing to take my lead with it :-) <3 I got my results and  they came back on the hyperT side so I am cutting down on armour and retesting. I have to say that armour changed my life so much (waaaayy better than synthroid) I would highly recommend anyone to switch, even in the first trimester, but you know your body best <3 Good luck! And my fav number to go by is Free T3, has to be at the very top of the range for me to feel great. I have been on armour for like 4.5 years.
 

Quote:
Originally Posted by springmum View Post

it's frustrating for sure - it's very difficult to find dr's even supportive of taking Armour around here, so I went on Synthyroid which did start making a difference, though my T3 is still in the low/normal range. 

I went on it to see if it was a factor in my miscarriages, though I had a healthy DS untreated (though my symptoms weren't as bad then as they were when I started Synthyroid)

 

I knew we were TTCing and taking something was better than nothing, so I'm happy with my choice for now. Switching over the Armour while in the first tri would not be smart anyway, knowing that my body could really swing while I get the level adjusted - I'll save that for after being pregnant.

 

I've had one increase so far, and I really noticed a difference at 4 weeks. Like you said though, it's a little trickier closer to 7 weeks knowing what's pregnancy & what is thyroid. My TSH is a little over 2, and my FT3 is low/normal and my FT4 is mid range - so I know I'm not converting well. I'm making sure to get more selenium...my zinc supp intake is good, and my iron level is getting higher actually, so I think I'm still doing pretty good. 

I think I would like to ask for a slight increase in my meds though, just to bring the TSH a little lower, the FT4 a little higher, and I don't think there is a good way to just add T3 is in the first tri? I'm still just seeing my GP, so I don't know....maybe she'll refer me to an endo after she gives me a little increase and I can ask about T3 there.

 

At least I know I'm getting some form of T4 for the baby, so the rest is just tweaking how it's been used. I'm much better off being treated than not, even if it's not the perfect form at the moment.

 

how long have you been on meds for? 

Were you're levels pretty stable before getting pregnant?

Will you get your FT3 & FT4 checked too, or do they just go by TSH?

 

 



 

  Return Home
  Back to Forum: October 2012 Due Date Club
Mothering › Groups › October 2012 Due Date Club › Discussions › anyone hypothyroid?