Mothering › Forums › Natural Family Living › The Mindful Home › Natural Body Care › The Essential Oil Discussion Group (Post here.)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Essential Oil Discussion Group (Post here.) - Page 5

post #81 of 95

Where to buy - EOs sale

Check out Puritans.com - buy 1 get 2 free. Not all are on sale, but there's Tea Tree, peppermint, carrier oils--the essentials. Click on Aromatherapy on the left.

Now that I've said that. . . I'm just delurking here, to be sure everyone gets a shot at the big sale above.

What a great forum! Thank you to everybody who's posted such great info.
I'm kind of shy, but maybe I'll get up the guts to post more, now that I've been forced out of hiding.

~Robin
post #82 of 95
i use e.o.'s for my etsy shop in mists, incense and perfumes. i use rosemary in no poo-ing because its good for your hair. i use several for my dogs including eucalyptus, citronella, cedarwood, & peppermint as an anti insect blend.
i don't have cats here. i wouldn't recommend using them on cats. cats are incredibly sensitive to e.o.'s and it can be deadly.

i use several different kinds in soap making too. i use a combination of different herbs or flowers and the same or complimentary e.o.
post #83 of 95
Hi, sorry if this has already been answered, but I havent read all the pages yet. What EO's should I avoid while pg or TTC?

More specifically, I recently made a batch of soap with well under 1% clove oil as a base note. I just read that it is toxic to the liver, but my dr. told me something like soap that you wash off shouldn't be a worry while TTC/pg, especially since I'm not ingesting or using it concentrated.

Any advice?

Thanks!
post #84 of 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by penstamon View Post
Hi, sorry if this has already been answered, but I havent read all the pages yet. What EO's should I avoid while pg or TTC?

More specifically, I recently made a batch of soap with well under 1% clove oil as a base note. I just read that it is toxic to the liver, but my dr. told me something like soap that you wash off shouldn't be a worry while TTC/pg, especially since I'm not ingesting or using it concentrated.

Any advice?

Thanks!

Hi there, I' a clinical aromatherapist, please see my posts in this thread, regarding EO safety in pregnancy.

Regarding the soap I would totally agree with your doc, I also apply this reasoning if I find myself limited to products containing parabens and other nasties, if it washes off I'm fine with using it when I have no other choice, if it has to stay on for any length of time forget it.

HTH Sadystar x
post #85 of 95
Glad to see this thread. I've used EOs for many years, in handmade soaps and body products, for scenting rooms, and for cleaning. In fact, I'm a bit of a scent slut -- I probably have 30 different EOs right now.

What's this band of thieves business I see people posting about?
post #86 of 95

Who has used or is planning to use EO in their delivery & how?

Hi, I've been studying aromatherapy for a few years now and am planning to use EOs in my birth. I have to get it all put together tomorrow because we're due any minute. But I'm thinking this: my diffuser is filled with a special lavender from Hvar Island, Croatia, Jasmine Sambac, and Rosa Damascena that we'll run during labor. Then I'm thinking I'll wrap up wash cloths with specific oils, clary sage & spike lavender for transition (hypnotic), maybe peppermint for 2nd stage (invigorating)? and give instructions for my husband to use them on me for inhalation. What do you all think? Am I being too optimistic in my birthing ideas? I had wanted to use massage oils with various oils to be massaged onto me but I'm worried that because we're having a water birth it'll be too many oils in the water when my little one is born.
Have any of you done anything like this? What did you do? What do you think about my plan? Is there a way to make my plan on this better?
thanks
post #87 of 95
post #88 of 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinaKat View Post
What's this band of thieves business I see people posting about?
Is it Young Living's thieves?
post #89 of 95
subbing to read later!
post #90 of 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinaKat View Post
Glad to see this thread. I've used EOs for many years, in handmade soaps and body products, for scenting rooms, and for cleaning. In fact, I'm a bit of a scent slut -- I probably have 30 different EOs right now.

What's this band of thieves business I see people posting about?
thieves oils is a blend of essential oils that was said to be used during the black plague. it is said that grave robbers dr. and others exposed to the plague who used this oil didnt get the plague...
the four essential oils are: Clove, Lemon, Cinnamon Bark, Eucalyptus, and Rosemary

and it is produced by many other companies besides youngs living oils (a company alot of people object to for many different reasons)
post #91 of 95
I don't know much about aromatherapy but I have been using TTO and Lemon for cleaning, TTO and Lavender for body oil and hair and occassionally Patuchui because I like the smell. Recently I found some Cinnamon, Sandalwood, Vanilla and Ylang ylang for $3 a bottle on clearance so I bought them. What are these scents good for? How can I use them on myself, my pets, and for house clening? What are some essential essentials that I should add to my stash and what should I use them for?
Thanks for any advice, I am a bit of a newbie for using essential oils!
post #92 of 95
this infomation is from mountain rose:
cinnamon Traditional Use: As an antiseptic, to help in the preservation of some foods

Properties: Antiseptic, antibiotic, aphrodisiac, astringent, insecticide

Benefits: Calms digestive system, antioxidant (only under professional supervision)

Blends Well With: Bay, benzoin, bergamot, cardamom, carnation, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, marjoram, nutmeg, olibanum, orange, patchouli, Peru balsam, petitgrain, rose maroc, vanilla, ylang ylang, and yuzu.

Of Interest: Cinnamon has been a highly prized commodity since antiquity and is one of the most recognizable scents in the world. It is high in anti-oxidants and recent research has shown it to have positive therapeutic effects on type II diabetes. The aroma is said to increase your ability to tap into your psychic mind, and to increase your financial prosperity.

Safety Data: Bark oil is a dermal toxin, irritant and sensitizer; also irritant to the mucous membranes. Should never be used on the skin (one of the most hazardous oils)

Avoid using this product entirely if you are pregnant.
post #93 of 95
sandalwood use sparingly. at risk plant. Traditional Use: Extensively employed as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes – especially oriental, woody, aftershaves, and chypres.

Properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiphlogistic, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cicatrisant, decongestant (lymph and veinous system), diuretic, emollient, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, and tonic (heart).

Benefits: Acne, anxiety, aphrodisiac, bladder infections, blenorrhea, bronchitis, cardiac fatigue, catarrh, chest infections, cough, cracked and chapped skin, cystitis, depression, diarrhea, dry skin, fluid retention, gonorrhea, hiccough, impotence, insomnia, laryngitis, nausea, nervous tension, pelvic congestion, scarring, sore throat, strep and staph infections, stress, tuberculosis, and vomiting.

Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, cassie, chamomile roman, clary sage, clove, costus, geranium, grapefruit, fennel, frankincense, jasmine, labdanum, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosewood, tuberose, vetiver, violet, and ylang ylang.

Of Interest: It is being over harvested at this point and may be seriously endangered. Consider using the best suited alternatives which are Australian Sandalwood or Amyris. The wood was carved into furniture, temples, and retains an important place in Ayurvedic, Tibetan, and traditional Chinese medicines. The yogi believes it encourages a meditative state and enhances devotion to God. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses; Tantric yoga recommends it to awaken sexual energy. It has been associated in terms of the symbolism of the Tarot, with the Empress – the universal womb in which all manifestations is gestated, and the Great Mother of Ideas.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
post #94 of 95
is your vanilla an absolute? Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia
Common Method Of Extraction: Solvent extracted
Parts Used: ‘Cured’ vanilla beans
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Rich, sweet, balsamic, vanilla-like
Largest Producing Countries: Madagascar and Mexico

Traditional Use: Used as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, especially oriental types.

Properties: Balsamic.

Benefits: Perfumery.

Blends Well With: Balsams, benzoin, bergamot, frankincense, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, opopanax, orange, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.

Of Interest: When vanilla is grown in cultivation the deep trumpet-shaped flowers have to be hand-pollinated – except in Mexico where the native humming birds do most of the work. Vanilla absolute and Vanilla extract are 2 completely different products. Vanilla extract is for food flavoring purposes and Vanilla absolute is reserved exclusively for perfume.

Safety Data: Vanilla absolute is not for internal use.

Back to Vanilla Absolute Essential Oil
post #95 of 95
ylang ylang
Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Freshly picked flowers
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Intensely sweet, soft, floral-balsamic, slightly spicy scent, with a creamy rich top note
Largest Producing Countries: Comoro Islands, Madagascar, and Reunion

Traditional Use: Extensively used as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes; ylang ylang extra tends to be used in high-class perfumes, ylang ylang 3 in soaps, detergents, etc.

Properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiseborrheic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, calmative, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), and tonic.

Benefits: Acne, circulation, depression, frigidity, hair growth, high blood pressure, hyperpnoea, hypertension, impotence, insect bites, insomnia, nervous tension, oily skin, palpitations, PMS, regulates cardiac and respiratory rhythms, tachycardia, and uterine tonic.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, cassie, chamomile roman, clary sage, clove, costus, eucalyptus citriodora, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, litsea cubeba, mandarin, mimosa, neroli, opopanax, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, Peru balsam, petitgrain, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, tuberose, vetiver, and yuzu.

Of Interest: Indonesians spread the luxuriant flowers on the marriage bed of the newly weeded couples. Ylang means “flowers of flowers”, sometimes called “the perfume tree”. The first distillate (about 40%) is called ylang ylang extra, which is the top grade. Three further successive distillates are called Grades 1, 2 and 3. ‘Complete’ oil is also produced that represents the total or ‘unfractionated’ oil, but this is sometimes constructed by blending ylang ylang 1 and 2 together.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, a few cases of sensitization reported. Use in moderation, since its heady scent can cause headaches or nausea.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Natural Body Care
Mothering › Forums › Natural Family Living › The Mindful Home › Natural Body Care › The Essential Oil Discussion Group (Post here.)