post #1 of 1
Thread Starter 
Does/has anyone taken this? I am 45 years old and 6 weeks pregnant with my second baby. (My dd is 2 years old.) The cycle that I got pregnant, I had my estrogen tested on day 14 and my progesterone on day 24. I also took Clomid CD 5-9. On day 24 my progesterone was 5.2, but I don't know the units. This seemed low to me, especially for a medicated cycle. I am now (of course!) worried that I am not producing enough progesterone to maintain the pregnancy. My midwife suggested that I go back to the doc that ordered the first blood tests and prescribed Clomid, and ask her to prescribe progesterone for me. The MW also suggested that I might simply use Wild Yam cream and rub it on my forearms to be absorbed through the skin. Does anyone have any thoughts about this?

Many thanks!

Patti