or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Thyroid Thread - Page 41

post #801 of 1011
Thanks for the replies, everyone. I talked to my ND some more and decided to start with the Armour - I just started last weekend. She's starting me on 30mg, then I up to 60mg after 1 week. We'll retest after a few weeks of that. Depending on how that goes, I may talk to her about additional tests at that time.

It all seems so stupid since I don't have any symptoms that I've noticed. I read the posts here and on STTM and all I can think is I've got it easy! But it seems wise to treat it for the sake of TTC and hopefully preventing things from getting worse down the road (at least that's my current philosophy).

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonlightinvt View Post
Based on what I've read I think it would be prudent to test for this before conceiving because, supposedly, you can pass these antibodies to the fetus and then they may also end up with thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) or hypo/hyperthyroidism as they grow older.
So if it's controlled, would that reduce the risk of passing it on? I'm thinking no...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TanyaLopez View Post
HeatherH-untreated hypothyroidism is associated with lower IQs for babies. I was worried about that when I became hypothyroid in the middle of my last pregnancy. I'd do two things if I were you (how's this for unsolicited advice?): do some reading on alternative approaches that you could do at the same time as drugs (or instead of, if that's what you want, though you may need to find an alternative-type HCP) and do some reading on causes of hypothyroidism. Before I decided that a TSH of almost 5 was normal (though it could be, there's a lot of variability from person-to-person and I don't want to discount that), I'd want to rule out the typical causes of hypothyroidism (things like mercury exposure which is my reason (my fillings)--I know there are others, but nothing is coming to mind at the moment).
I checked the causes list at STTM and I'm not strongly connecting with any. I do have 2 very tiny fillings and a m/c that I'm wondering could contribute - but I realistically can't do much about those. So I'm trying the Armour and waiting and seeing how that goes in 3-4 weeks. Hopefully that will get things under control and I can reassess as needed.
post #802 of 1011
Hmm

I'm starting to wonder if I should have my thyroid checked. I've had anxiety/irratability/rapid heartbeat for almost a year now. I have a range of other symptoms off and on. Just wondering if anyone else had similar symptoms.
post #803 of 1011
Hello everyone!
It's great to find this thread. I was diagnosed w/ Hashimoto's about 7 yrs ago.
Had a very hard time getting stable(horrible doc), but have been for about 4 yrs now. Still have icicles for feet and hands. Has anyone ever found something that helps this or is it just always going to be this way like my doc says?
Also, I've been suffering from anxiety and panic attacks as well as depression for about 6 mo now. I can tell you really ready for this to be over(it all manifest itself through agoraphobia). I had my levels taken about 2 mo. ago and was told I was within "normal" range. I'm wondering if I should push to get rechecked? I do have a history of anxiety and depression. I'm seeing a cognitive behavioral counselor and it's helping a bit. But seriously confused as to what to do and feeling so mixed up. Has anyone had experiences with anti-depressants and/or anti-anxiety meds with Hashimoto's they'd be ok sharing?
Thanks! BTW I take synthroid.
post #804 of 1011
Does anyone know about this site? http://www.womentowomen.com/default.aspx A friend pointed me to it and just for "kicks" I took their survey and came out w/ severe hormonal imbalance but then I was wondering if I came out that way so they could sell me something. What do you all think?
post #805 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjinmama View Post
Hello everyone!
It's great to find this thread. I was diagnosed w/ Hashimoto's about 7 yrs ago.
Had a very hard time getting stable(horrible doc), but have been for about 4 yrs now. Still have icicles for feet and hands. Has anyone ever found something that helps this or is it just always going to be this way like my doc says?
Also, I've been suffering from anxiety and panic attacks as well as depression for about 6 mo now. I can tell you really ready for this to be over(it all manifest itself through agoraphobia). I had my levels taken about 2 mo. ago and was told I was within "normal" range. I'm wondering if I should push to get rechecked? I do have a history of anxiety and depression. I'm seeing a cognitive behavioral counselor and it's helping a bit. But seriously confused as to what to do and feeling so mixed up. Has anyone had experiences with anti-depressants and/or anti-anxiety meds with Hashimoto's they'd be ok sharing?
Thanks! BTW I take synthroid.
Hi Ninjinmama,
It doesn't sound like you are stable to me, regardless of what your labs show.
There is some very good info about symptoms which persist beyond the "adequately treated diagnosis":
http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/

3girlsmommy,
I've had a bit of correspondence with that site. They were very nice and helpful, but really seem keen on pushing the progesterone cream, which I'm sure helps some people. There are some good articles, but I haven't tried their program or purchased any of their products. Maybe someone else here has.
post #806 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjinmama View Post
Had a very hard time getting stable(horrible doc), but have been for about 4 yrs now. Still have icicles for feet and hands. Has anyone ever found something that helps this or is it just always going to be this way like my doc says?
Also, I've been suffering from anxiety and panic attacks as well as depression for about 6 mo now. I can tell you really ready for this to be over(it all manifest itself through agoraphobia). I had my levels taken about 2 mo. ago and was told I was within "normal" range. I'm wondering if I should push to get rechecked? I do have a history of anxiety and depression. I'm seeing a cognitive behavioral counselor and it's helping a bit. But seriously confused as to what to do and feeling so mixed up. Has anyone had experiences with anti-depressants and/or anti-anxiety meds with Hashimoto's they'd be ok sharing?
Thanks! BTW I take synthroid.
When I was on synthroid I was never stable. I was depressed all of the time, my hands and feet were cold. My TSH tests always put me in the normal range. I switched to Armour last year and it really made a huge difference.

Synthroid is just a T4 medication. Our bodies are supposed to convert T4 to T3 but most people that are hypo have trouble converting so it almost makes the medication worthless. Armour has T4, T3, T2, T1 and calcitonin so it has everything you need.
post #807 of 1011
Thank God I found this! I have been suffering for nearly 6 yrs with this problem that all this time has been diagnosed, misdiagnosed and rediagnosed about a million times over! I am just so sick and tired of being sick and tired!: I have tired to read all the posts in the thread however with DD,DS and gfs son in the house it is a wee bit difficult to do. So I have skimmed, I have read most, but most has been forgotten at this point. I noticed alot of women posting symptoms So I will begin with that

Menstrual Periods: After DS 1 they were just the same as pre-babyhood. DS 2 they got heavier and harder to handle. DS 3 heavier still and diagnosed with severe anemia and iron deficiency. Then after DD I literally felt like I was a stuffed pig. Pantyliners no more. Extra absorbant pads needed changing after two hours. AND ontop of all this they were seriously messed up! I was always a strict schedule of every month same say, around same time, same consistancy and same duration. This all went out the window after DD was born. I would get a period 4 days late, lighter than normal, then heavier, then lighter and 3 days later it was gone. Only to return 3 days later same thing. Then would be gone rest of the month.

Sex Drive: Non exsistant for years! Go figure I have four children and can honestly tell you all that I probably wasn't all that "into it" while the baby making was happening. I get so distracted and can't seem to focus! Thankfully I am a good actor! lol

Memory loss: I swear I have thoughts each day wondering if this is early indication that I will end up with Alziemers Disease. I know it isn't the fact but still. I need to write everything down! And I mean everything!! I would like to return to school in the fall and worry so much about failing miserably b/c I just can't seem to get my mind to absorb anything anymore.

Hair loss: I have always had thinner hair but this is ridiculous! I look in the mirror and ask myself how it was possible my ponytail has shrunk and I haven't cut my hair in over two years!

Weight: I cannot for the life of me gain anything! I loved being pregnant each time b/c of the added 30 lbs I would put on for a few months. I felt healthier, happier and livelier. Now I eat constantly and never put on an inch!

Cravings: I constantly crave pastries, cakes, muffins, breads, creamy things, filling foods (turkey dinners etc.) but yet as one woman posted way back in beginning....this all seems to diminish within ten minutes of having eaten it!

Mood Swings: I wake up telling myself I will not freak out today, I will not yell, I will not lose patience, I will remain calm blah blah blah and it never works! It's like my fuse was cut to a 1/4 of its size and I have no idea when this happened or why. I used to love goffing around with the kids and now feel like I am ready to scream if they begin to get too excited and start laughing too loud etc.

I am sure there are many more symptoms but to be perfectly honest I am surprised I was allotted this much time alone to type what I have so far.....

I did have diagnosis of hypo-thyroidism. Now this makes no sense to me whatso ever b/c my mother has this and is the complete opposite (as far as the weight part) I was given perscription meds and told take one a day, blah blah I never took them b/c it just doesnt make any sense to me!

I really hope someone can help
post #808 of 1011
I'm hypo and I've never had a problem with my weight. You probabably have both hypo and adrenal fatigue and the AF may be keeping your weight down.
post #809 of 1011
There are some rare birds with hypo who lose weight. My FIL is one of them. Most of us gain though. Your symptoms sound more hyper than hypo, but anything is possible. I was very hypo and had a lot of hyper symptoms.
post #810 of 1011

success story

I feel completely better. seriously. i hope it continues. I switched to armour. I take it with bottled water, but decided to drink tap water the rest of the day. I'm taking coconut oil, multivit with b complex, fish oil, and probiotics. the thing that has helped the most though is giving up grains and dairy.


post #811 of 1011
You can also take it sublingually so you don't have to worry about not eating for 2 hours before or an hour after. I was taking it 4x a day and never getting to eat!
post #812 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichole View Post
I feel completely better. seriously. i hope it continues. I switched to armour. I take it with bottled water, but decided to drink tap water the rest of the day. I'm taking coconut oil, multivit with b complex, fish oil, and probiotics. the thing that has helped the most though is giving up grains and dairy.



Hi there. I noticed that you are in Delaware. May I ask who the doc is that you are seeing? I would love to see a doctor who is open to prescribing amour! I am glad you are feeling better too!
post #813 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplegirl View Post
Hi there. I noticed that you are in Delaware. May I ask who the doc is that you are seeing? I would love to see a doctor who is open to prescribing amour! I am glad you are feeling better too!
OOps, I moved to Virginia and did not change my location. I wonder if the midwives at the birth center in wilmington, de would see you? I know that they do well woman visits.
post #814 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichole View Post
OOps, I moved to Virginia and did not change my location. I wonder if the midwives at the birth center in wilmington, de would see you? I know that they do well woman visits.
Ahh, good point. I can certainly call and see. Thank you and again, I'm glad you are feeling better
post #815 of 1011
Can I ask you kind women to look at some test results for me?

I just got results back from my Diagnostecs test and they've just added a free thyroid panel.

Saliva:
fTSH 40 Normal 26-85 nlU/ml
fT4 .12 Normal .17-.42 ng/dl
fT3 .39 Normal .28-1.10 pg/ml
TPO Negative Normal: Negative

Blood Serum
S-TSH 1.6 Normal .4-7.0 ulU/mL
S-fT4 1.0 Normal .8-2.0 ng/dL
S-fT3 1.5 Normal 1.4-4.2 pg/mL

When I had my thyroid levels tested through my HMO, my free T4 came back as the lowest possible "normal" before it hit low. So of course, I was "normal".

I also had a blood test for anemia done and came back with low red blood cell count, but apparently even though it was classified as low, it wasn't "low enough", as my dr said my levels were fine.

I've been trying to figure out some health issues (tired, depressed, no libido, etc) and may be barking up the wrong tree here, but I thought I would ask.

I'm in the process of saving enough money to see an MD/naturopath on my own, but in the mean time, I'm trying to figure out what's going on.

Thanks for your help and insight!

~Julia
post #816 of 1011
ack! DP!
post #817 of 1011
Julia, it sounds like you ARE barking up the RIGHT tree, but your dr. is ignorant (classic definition). Read through this thread and the Adrenal Fatigue thread, a lot of insite and help to be had.

I had tests done years ago and was told they were "normal", this was before I became better informed. I've now taken my health into my own hands and am repairing myself through nutrition, chioro therapy (pro-adjuster) and knowing what works best for my body.

Keep researching, and you'll find how to help yourself. I'd say more, but I'm in some pain today.
post #818 of 1011
joining!
here is my thread i posted yesterday and had one response to:
my thyroid nodule that i developed during my last pregnancy over 2 years ago has grown and changed in appearance. i'm waiting for the biopsy appointment. i think i'm ok but i wanted to hear from people who have had thyroid cancer and what their experience was like.

i'm a little stressed out!

i haven't had a chance to read thru all the posts but glad to find others in same situation.
btw my TSH was .16 which is below normal range and he said it was normal and my free T4 was totally within normal.
i've been battling depression since my 2nd was born and after my dad was diagnosed with brain cancer. i had been going to counseling and things have been going well except when it is that time of the month. i had a near anxiety attack, hot flashes, and started crying while i was at a local hardware store with my family. i'm like dr. jekyll/mr. hyde during that time. my cycle is also wacky it can go from 28 days to 42 days. i thought that maybe things with my thyroid were going wacky again so i went to see the endocrinologist. I am not on any supplements.
Glad to see you all here I must start reading!
post #819 of 1011
Hi All ~ I hope this isn't completely off topic, but has anyone gone from hypo to hyper in their first trimester? I've heard of going from hypo to more hypo, but not the other way around. I'm 7 wks tomorrow and adjusted my Armour dosage from 60 3x/day to 2x/day a week ago because my blood tests showed hyper . . . I think it's strange, though.
post #820 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venice Mamacita View Post
Hi All ~ I hope this isn't completely off topic, but has anyone gone from hypo to hyper in their first trimester? I've heard of going from hypo to more hypo, but not the other way around. I'm 7 wks tomorrow and adjusted my Armour dosage from 60 3x/day to 2x/day a week ago because my blood tests showed hyper . . . I think it's strange, though.
do you have Hashi's?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread