or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Thyroid Thread - Page 46

post #901 of 1011
I have a ND who is willing to prescribe Armour but he is not the prescribing physician for the levothyroxine- my prescribing doctor for the levothyroxine gave me the spiel about how Armour is unreliable so she only prescribes synthetics.
Quote:
You need to get your horomones checked. Your cortisol levels probably dropped and consequently your thyroid hormones are not working as well as they were previously. When I quit smoking I was exhausted for the same reason. Before I found a thyroid group and someone explained this to me, I couldn't figure out why I always felt better when I smoked.
So the increase in hypo symptoms could be more linked to adrenal fatigue then? I mean, it would affect the effectiveness of my thyroid hormones because of the drop of an adrenal hormone.
My adrenal levels have never been checked, but my ND has me on Adrenal Support anyway. We're working on this from a symptoms standpoint rather than from labs. Should I maybe request an increase in Adrenal Support along with a switch to Armour?
post #902 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
I have a ND who is willing to prescribe Armour but he is not the prescribing physician for the levothyroxine- my prescribing doctor for the levothyroxine gave me the spiel about how Armour is unreliable so she only prescribes synthetics.

So the increase in hypo symptoms could be more linked to adrenal fatigue then? I mean, it would affect the effectiveness of my thyroid hormones because of the drop of an adrenal hormone.
My adrenal levels have never been checked, but my ND has me on Adrenal Support anyway. We're working on this from a symptoms standpoint rather than from labs. Should I maybe request an increase in Adrenal Support along with a switch to Armour?
I would insist that they test your various hormone levels, and 24 hour cortisol.
post #903 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigeyes View Post
I would insist that they test your various hormone levels, and 24 hour cortisol.
Okay, thanks! My ND's office is closed for the day so I'll phone in the morning for an appointment and to request the labs.
post #904 of 1011
nak
I haven't heard back from my ND but I got in with my family doctor today- she *finally* gave me my results from March (she only got TSH and T3 done, apparently):

TSH: 4.48 ("Normal" range: 0.4-4.6
Free T3: 3.18 ("Normal" range: 2.4-4.2)

Personally, I think the TSH explains a *whole* lot.
She's concerned about "overmedicating" me. : I didn't see the test results before I left her office or I might have had a thing or two to say about that (such as: I'm not asking you to *over*medicate me, just medicate me *properly*).
She has me being sent for a bunch of tests now because I complained that I'm not symptom free and because I'm still breastfeeding (anemia, a bunch of vitamin levels, blood sugar). She's getting my thyroid checked also, but of course the first thing she suggested was an anti-depressant and to stop breastfeeding. :
Yeah, so that's that.
She's not an endo. There are no endos in my town, closest one would be an hour's drive away so she (or my ND) is all I have to work with.
Can anyone suggest a way to educate her gently?
post #905 of 1011
NAK, but hope this helps (I'm going thru the same battle with my doc right now!):


the AACE, American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists, now recommends a range from 0.3 to 3.0 TSH (http://www.aace.com/pub/positionstat...ubclinical.php)

"Even though a TSH level between 3.0 and 5.0 uU/ml is in the normal range, it should be considered suspect since it may signal a case of evolving thyroid underactivity."
(AACE Press Statement, January 18, 2001) http://www.thyroid-info.com/articles/aacereversal.htm
post #906 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
nak
I haven't heard back from my ND but I got in with my family doctor today- she *finally* gave me my results from March (she only got TSH and T3 done, apparently):

TSH: 4.48 ("Normal" range: 0.4-4.6
Free T3: 3.18 ("Normal" range: 2.4-4.2)
Different people do better at different levels w/in normal. Thankfully my doctor knows that I do better between 1.0 and 2.0. I actually feel "normal" and not like I'm made out of lead.

Keep fighting the results are so worth it.
post #907 of 1011
Does anyone know if vitamins interfere w/ Amour the same way they can interfere w/ Synthroid? I haven't been taking a multi-vitamin (or any for that matter) in a while and I feel like I need to start. Any suggestions? Thanks!
post #908 of 1011
Not to be onerous, but I'm already being treated for hypothyroidism. I'm trying to get her to acknowledge that I'm not "optimally treated". She asked me about whether I was taking the bc pill she described and I said I don't need to since I'm not having sex and have no desire to do and results in me having flashbacks to abuse from when I was a child if I try, which is seriously adversely effecting my marriage. [/rant] Sorry.
My TSH was 100 to start and I still can't find my previous Free T3 and T4. I wasn't very together when I wrote it down so I can't remember where it is.. not that I'm very together yet.
In addition to what I wrote in my pp, she flat out refuses to have my thyroid antibodies checked because "it doesn't change how it's treated at all".:
post #909 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
Not to be onerous, but I'm already being treated for hypothyroidism. I'm trying to get her to acknowledge that I'm not "optimally treated". She asked me about whether I was taking the bc pill she described and I said I don't need to since I'm not having sex and have no desire to do and results in me having flashbacks to abuse from when I was a child if I try, which is seriously adversely effecting my marriage. [/rant] Sorry.
My TSH was 100 to start and I still can't find my previous Free T3 and T4. I wasn't very together when I wrote it down so I can't remember where it is.. not that I'm very together yet.
In addition to what I wrote in my pp, she flat out refuses to have my thyroid antibodies checked because "it doesn't change how it's treated at all".:
It's so stressful. It really stinks that when you feel your worst and have the least amount of energy your have to fight really hard. I hope your ND will be more helpful.
post #910 of 1011
sorry to offer useless or redundant information. I haven't had time to read the whole thread, so I don't know who is being treated how. I just noticed this part of your post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
TSH: 4.48 ("Normal" range: 0.4-4.6
Free T3: 3.18 ("Normal" range: 2.4-4.2)
and since I'd just been through the same issue with my doc (who is also not a endo or very well-versed on thyroid/adrenal issues) I thought I'd share the links that I'd found to be helpful. good luck with it, I hope you get the help you need.
post #911 of 1011
There's no need to apologize and I'm sorry if I came off as snarky. I wanted to wish you well in getting treatment, also, but my nursling woke up and I got distracted. I consider all information to be useful, it's just a matter of *how* I can use it. Trust me, I will find a use for that information yet. If nothing else, I have a new website to peruse!
As I said, my problem isn't in convincing her that I have hypothyroid but that having my TSH at 4.48 is way too high. I haven't had a chance to look at both articles fully yet, I kind of skimmed them, but I will look at them better the first chance I get. Thank you.
post #912 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
nak
TSH: 4.48 ("Normal" range: 0.4-4.6
Free T3: 3.18 ("Normal" range: 2.4-4.2)
Um, your doctor is VERY old school...4.48 is NOT normal range. It was years ago, but it no longer is...your body needs to be between .3-3.0. Find a new doctor that knows what they're doing.

I *really* want to remind everyone to get all your labwork results IN WRITING and keep them together. It is your body and the only way you'll end up owning your health to figure out what works for your body.

JacquelineR - depression is a clear side effect to both hypo and hyperthyroidism. As is lack of sex drive. It really sounds like your doctor is doing a disservice to your body. I'd find a new doctor in a heartbeat.
post #913 of 1011
Has anyone researched the link between fluoride and hypothyroidism? Additionally, has anyone purchased a filter to remove fluoride from their water and has it helped?

Angela, I intend to get copies of my test results and take them to my ND.
post #914 of 1011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
Angela, I intend to get copies of my test results and take them to my ND.
Good! I really hope things start looking up for you soon.
post #915 of 1011
Thought I was done with this, but ...

I just hear from my NP that I'm a little hyperthyroid again (FT4 of 2.2). I developed Graves a few months after having my DS (almost 3.5 years ago). I didn't get diagnosed for almost a year after I developed symptoms, and I responded quickly to a moderate dose of anti-thyroid drugs. I went off my meds 14 months ago and have been totally fine till a few weeks ago.

I was just in for a physical and she wanted to check my thyroid levels just because. I wouldn't have even asked because I've just been a little anxious and hot - no big deal. Now, just in the last few days I've been feeling worse - easily fatigued, jumpy, grumpy, hungry a lot.

I really don't want to go back on my meds. I got hypothyroid from too high a dose at one point, and I didn't feel like myself again till I stopped the meds entirely. I am very wary of repeating that experience. I just don't know whether to wait and hope this is just a little fluctuation, or whether it will only get worse if I put it off.
Anybody out there have fluctuations that don't need to be medicated?
post #916 of 1011
Does anyone have hachimotos? I have normal thyroid levels with antibodies. I have a small nodule that bugs me sometimes. Just wondering.
post #917 of 1011
Mingus - I have Graves and am not on hormones right now. My TSH was .09 and my FT4 and FT3 were in "normal" ranges - can't remember what they were offhand. I go back on the 17th to get them rechecked. Right now I'm taking a watch and wait approach as I don't want to take hormones if I don't have to. I am taking a beta blocker to manage symtoms and it helps a ton...I was having palpitations, sweats, moodswings, the whole shebang. The beta blocker calms these.

I also have Hashimotos antibodies, which complicates things.
post #918 of 1011
http://www.thyroidtoday.com/TTLibrar...Newsletter.pdf

Posting this here so I can find it again to print out for my doctor. It's an AACE Newsletter stating that the normal TSH range should be between 0.5-2.5 and that anything above 2 is considered to be at high risk for anti-thyroid anti-bodies.

This might be a silly question but has anyone had a problem where their thyroid was hyper then went hypo- sort of "burned out"?
post #919 of 1011
yes! It's fairly common. I think I must have been hyper for years before I was hypo. For many years I could eat nonstop and not gain weight, and people accused me of being anorexic if they didn't see me eat, bulimic if they did.

I had a husband and a couple of boyfriends who gained weight hanging out with me while I stayed skinny. I remember people commenting on how much I ate all the time and how amazed they were that I was so thin. I was 5'7 " and usually 110 to 115 lbs.

Then I went hypo while pregnant and ballooned up to over 200 lbs.

It can change in a flash. By the time I got anyone to believe me that I was hypo, I was carrying around 80 lbs I couldn't lose for several years.

In my case, it was a lot more fun being hyper. I mean, if they're going to continue letting us be sick, it would be nice if they'd let us be a little hyper instead of a lot hypo. Let me choose which side effects I can live with.
post #920 of 1011
Yes, it's common and can happen with thyroiditis as well.

Big Eyes, I wish I could enjoy being hyper...it is by far the worst health thing I've ever gone through!!! The heart stuff SUCKS.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread