or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Archives › Pregnancy and Birth Archives › Due Date Clubs 2004 - 2008  › September 2007 › HCG and Progesterone Levels
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

HCG and Progesterone Levels

post #1 of 17
Thread Starter 
Hi All,

I just had my beta and @ 12dpo...my hcg level = 131 and progesterone = 19.2

Is that normal? Does that number seem low?

Please share your levels with me.
post #2 of 17
My Hcg was at 84 14dpo. My doctor said eveything looked great. She also said progesterone was fine, but I didnt get the number.
post #3 of 17
Your levels look fine. I wouldn't worry too much about the intial number -- are you getting retested? The doubling time is more of what you should be concerned about.

I think most doctors/midwives want to see progesterone levels above 10, so your number looks fine, too. What did your doc/mw say?

At 16 DPO, my HCG was 701 and Progesterone was 29.1
At 18 DPO my HCG was 1700 and Progesterone was still 29.1
At 24 DPO my HCG was 17,000 and Progesterone was 29.6

(my hcg sure likes those 7's, huh?)
post #4 of 17
Prog. Levels.

I think that 19.2 is fairly good for 12 dpo. My naturopath/midwife said that they like to see the levels around 25 but anything from around 12 to 90 is "normal". Mine was 15.2 at 10 dpo and she put me on progesterone. BUT, I had a short lp and bleeding/low progesterone with my ds so it is more of a preventative measure than anything. I think if my history wasn't like it was she probably wouldn't have suggested adding progesterone. BTW, my levels still only got up to around 22 with ds when I was on progesterone supplements.

And this is from webwomb.com...
10 DPO: 10 - 50 mIU/ml HcG
13 DPO: 20 - 100 mIU/ml HcG
16 DPO: 40 - 200 mIU/ml HcG
19 DPO: 80 - 400 mIU/ml HcG
22 DPO: 160 - 800 mIU/ml HcG

Looks like you have good numbers!

(Becky, sure your not having twins??? Your numbers are high according to this...)
post #5 of 17
Here are my numbers:

12 dpo: 72 prog: 15
14 dpo: 175 prog: 27
20 dpo: 1,536

I was put on prog. supplements at 12 dpo just as a precaution (I've had many miscarriages). I go back tomorrow (I'll be 26 dpo) for another beta.
post #6 of 17
Thread Starter 
Thanks for sharing. I went back for a repeat beta yesterday...I should get the results back today.
post #7 of 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturegirl View Post
(Becky, sure your not having twins??? Your numbers are high according to this...)
omg you just scared the crap out of me!! I have no clue!! Twins don't run in our families (I don't think... actually, when my husband was born, his mother had to have a D&C because his twin died in utero very early, I think... ) : I guess we'll find out Monday, I'm having an early ultrasound and I'll be 7 weeks, so we should be able to see a heartbeat.. or two!! YIKES!
post #8 of 17
Sorry, I didn't mean to scare you. It would be interesting though...
post #9 of 17
No, you didn't really scare me. Ok, well, kinda. Now that I spent the entire afternoon googling "hcg levels" to see where exactly mine fall, I'm fine. I'd be fine either way, but I haven't been hoping for multiples or anything! Monday feels SOOOO far away now!

So I found this site: http://www.advancedfertility.com/earlypre.htm

They give these values based on a small (53 women) study:

Quote:
Single pregnancies:

16 DPO: between 95 and 223
18 DPO: between 292 and 758
24 DPO: between 2637 and 10,000

Twin pregnancies:

16 DPO: 146 and 803 (701 for me)
18 DPO: 360 and 1760 (1700 for me)
24 DPO: not listed (17,000 for me)
Heheheh. *gulp*
post #10 of 17
Thread Starter 
I got the results back from my second beta...

@ 12dpo = hcg 131
@ 15dpo = hcg 489
Doubling time is 37.89 hours.

I feel better that it is increasing. But I will not relax until I hear the baby's heartbeat. I don't get my ultrasound until Feb. 14th!
post #11 of 17
Mandy. : for you and your little passenger!

Hmmmm Becky, two little passengers? (I can laugh ) Seriously a possibility though. Wouldn't that be a trip!
post #12 of 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by beckyphry View Post
(I don't think... actually, when my husband was born, his mother had to have a D&C because his twin died in utero very early, I think... )
Becky,
Your husband's side has nothing to do whether you'll have twins. After all, sperm can't swim into the ovary and pull out another egg . If you have a daughter, twins on his side can be passed onto her, though.
post #13 of 17
Hi everyone!

Popping in from the August DDC and somehow now wishing I hadn't read this thread.

I remember getting my HcG's tested on about Day 11-12 DPO and they were only at 42 HcG's (that was just my blood test to confirm that I was indeed pregnant).

My numbers seem awfully low compared to everyone that has posted here.
I had them re-done at my hemotologists office last Thursday but haven't heard anything about them. I don't get in to see my family doc til Friday.

post #14 of 17
greengrey, I know it is difficult but try not to worry. 42 is in the normal range. I am waiting to hear back on results today too. So : for both of us!

post #15 of 17
Alex, don't worry too much about the actual number. 11-12 DPO at 42 is normal, like Cheryl said.

Jeanine, I did read that I don't have to worry about twins on my husband's side. I *really* don't think I'm carrying twins. Wouldn't that be a trip???

Mandy, nice numbers!
post #16 of 17
Becky,
Twins would be quite a trip! I had twins for about 8 weeks. Yikes! It's quite a shock to see two on a u/s. Although I did have an instinct that there were two (thanks to fertility drugs.) A friend of a friend (who I've actually known since about 3 years old, but don't talk to now) has twins in her family. With her second pregnancy she kept telling her doc "I think it's twins", "It feels different this time","it feels like an octopus in there." The doc kept saying "every pregnancy is different". She finally had an u/s at six months, and lo and behold, twins!!! Can you imagine - less than 3 months to prepare!
post #17 of 17
I had my beta done Mon. at what I believe was 19dpo and it was 4,409! My progesterone was 21. My dr said my progesterone was great and I didn't need to supplement. She also moved up my u/s from the 31st to the 22nd because of my beta. I've looked at a bunch of sites on hcg levels and mine is high. I really don't think I am farther along. My bfp at 12dpo was very dark (on a frer!) and although twins do not run in my family, I have had this strange feeling that I just might have two in there. Guess I'll find out in a few weeks!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: September 2007
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Archives › Pregnancy and Birth Archives › Due Date Clubs 2004 - 2008  › September 2007 › HCG and Progesterone Levels