or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Archives › Pregnancy and Birth Archives › Due Date Clubs 2009 - 2012 › February 2009 › Anyone getting their beta hcg levels done?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Anyone getting their beta hcg levels done?

post #1 of 24
Thread Starter 
Hi gals,
Anyone getting their blood hcg levels done? I'm 4w3d today, and I'm going this afternoon. How did it work? Did they tell you the levels from the first day when you got them drawn? Or did you have to wait to hear them both together. What are normal levels for 15 dpo? Anyone know? I had an early mc before, so I'm a little tentative.
post #2 of 24
I'm one day behind you and I'm getting my levels done today as well, due to a history of pregnancy loss and spotting already. They said they'd call me with the results tomorrow morning, and decide if I need to go in for another test to see if the numbers got higher.

As for normal at 15dpo? There are so many factors and it's so individual...anywhere from 15-200 is normal. But really, they can't tell much from one value--the most important number is the doubling time, so they can't really tell without a second beta. I've miscarried with numbers in the regular range on one test, and people can go on to have healthy pregnancies if that one value isn't in the regular range...so yeah, it's the doubling time.
post #3 of 24
I am getting mine done tomorrow morning (one day short of 4 weeks), so I guess they will tell me the result on Wednesday. With my last pregnancy I had great results... but then m/c'ed anyway, so I won't feel any relief until I am at least 8 weeks along. Both of my losses were before 6 weeks.
post #4 of 24
I've been having mine done, twice already and going in again on the 5th (I had a hard time getting pg).

It took my Dr a few hours to get the results and they called me each time.

The normal range is huge, my Dr. said that what matters the most is that the #s are doubling every 2 - 3 days. My first at 4 weeks exactly was 87 and 2 days later is was 277 which they said was great (so great there's a slight chance of twins....).

Hope that helps!

If you want more info there's some stuff here, if you scroll down there's a chart of normal ranges.
http://www.americanpregnancy.org/dur...hcglevels.html
post #5 of 24
I'm going in tomorrow to have mine done. I got the requisition today but it was really really busy in the lab so I am going first thing tomorrow morning.

Having had a long history of miscarriages I feel I need to put my mind at ease a little bit.
post #6 of 24
I had mine done last week and had the results today...

Wednesday, 16 DPO: 539
Friday, 18 DPO: 1120

Progesterone was 62.

Doc said everything looked perfect. I don't know if that is high or not but have been wondering about twins since I was on clomid...we are doing an u/s next week.

Wow...just looked at the chart from the link above...my levels are quite high. Twins?!
post #7 of 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by cagnew View Post
I am getting mine done tomorrow morning (one day short of 4 weeks), so I guess they will tell me the result on Wednesday. With my last pregnancy I had great results... but then m/c'ed anyway, so I won't feel any relief until I am at least 8 weeks along. Both of my losses were before 6 weeks.
Same here, except I'm calling my midwife tomorrow.
post #8 of 24
Got my results back for 13dpo. Beta was 79 and progesterone was 35. I guess that's good. I don't think they are going to have me come back to check again... I kind of wish they would. It doesn't seem like just one number really tells anything as far as the beta goes... not impressed with my ob office today.
post #9 of 24
Looking at what everyone posted ours are really low. We had 3 BFP on hpt. We had the blood test done and preg was achieved according to our nurse but the number was really low at 6. We have to do them again in 2 days. Hoping the number increases. We had 2 IUI done 2 weeks ago...
post #10 of 24
Hmmm...my number kind of stinks compared to others here...13dpo (I guess...by LMP, I'm 4 1/2 week, but by ovulation, 13dpo), I was 58 with a progesterone of 23. It kind of sounds low and sucky, but I hope it's not. But with Ryland, my numbers were in the 300's by this time, and even the pregnancy I miscarried was twice this high...
post #11 of 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllyRae View Post
Hmmm...my number kind of stinks compared to others here...13dpo (I guess...by LMP, I'm 4 1/2 week, but by ovulation, 13dpo), I was 58 with a progesterone of 23. It kind of sounds low and sucky, but I hope it's not. But with Ryland, my numbers were in the 300's by this time, and even the pregnancy I miscarried was twice this high...
Thinking good thoughts for you.
post #12 of 24
Since I am also a recurrent m/c'er I have had 3 blood tests so far:

11dpo 27.5
13dpo 116
15dpo 296

Yesterday was 15dpo so I'll probably go back on Saturday for more reassurance, the RE's office said I can come back whenever I need to.

I have had a total of 8 miscarriages, 3 blighted ova and a partial molar pregnancy before my daughter followed by 4 chemical pregnancies since. In each chemical pregnancy my hcg levels were very low, in fact none of them even made it this high so hopefully that's a good sign!
post #13 of 24
I had my final beta (final planned one I guess. LOL!) yesterday. My numbers for all three were:

13dpo: 58
16dpo: 163
21dpo: 1726

So, yay!
post #14 of 24
I had my first one done yesterday and go back tomorrow for the followup. Will know on Friday what the results are. Wish me luck!
post #15 of 24
Good luck!! I hope you get some nice numbers!
post #16 of 24
We got our first results back today: 1457 ... that's two weeks after our embryo transfers. We go back next week for the second beta.
post #17 of 24
I'm not sure how the embryo transfers work--is it the same as ovulation day in terms of measuring how far along you are? (Like, when you say 2 weeks post transfer, is it like 14dpo?) If so WHOA, that's a nice high number--could you have more than one baby in there?
post #18 of 24
Hi Ladies,

I'm new but excited to see all the posts. Depending on you guys to help keep me sane. Nighten, I also get my first blood tests back tomorrow. I'm not that far along so fingers crossed. According to my ovulation day, I'm about 4 weeks, 2-3 days.

Only tired so far.
post #19 of 24
Got my first test results today. My hcg was 781 from two days ago (14dpo) Holy cow! Will have today's results by tomorrow.
post #20 of 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllyRae View Post
I'm not sure how the embryo transfers work--is it the same as ovulation day in terms of measuring how far along you are? (Like, when you say 2 weeks post transfer, is it like 14dpo?) If so WHOA, that's a nice high number--could you have more than one baby in there?
From what I understand ... the transfer day is like a standard ovulation day, so yes ... 1457 is the number 14dpo.

So yeah ... WHOA. We transferred two embies, so there could very well be multiples in there.

We delivered a baby today (I'm a paramedic in a rural town with no hospital) and I was grilling the midwife about HCG numbers and she assures me that nothing is certain until the first ultrasound. So ... time will tell.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: February 2009
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Archives › Pregnancy and Birth Archives › Due Date Clubs 2009 - 2012 › February 2009 › Anyone getting their beta hcg levels done?