or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread (Part II)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Thyroid Thread (Part II) - Page 8

post #141 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by KatWrangler View Post
Tests came back negative. Now what?

As Tanya said and Pat has suggested, the doctor may have no real idea how to interpret the results, nor even which tests he needed to run. By the time my hypothyroidism was "caught" (despite years of complaining about symptoms etc etc), my TSH was over 100 (and that's a lab they *usually* run when checking thyroid).
Don't fret. There's hope.
post #142 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by WuWei View Post
Or did the doctor not know which "specialized" (appropriate) tests to order? But you can read and know.

Pat


Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
As Tanya said and Pat has suggested, the doctor may have no real idea how to interpret the results, nor even which tests he needed to run. By the time my hypothyroidism was "caught" (despite years of complaining about symptoms etc etc), my TSH was over 100 (and that's a lab they *usually* run when checking thyroid).
Don't fret. There's hope.


OH! Now I get what Pat was trying to tell me.



Okay, this Doc is really really new. I mean he just did a rotation with Dr. Weil last year. Thats one reason why I decided to start seeing him because I thought with doing a rotation with Dr. Weil he would be more open to other alternatives.

So tomorrow (its after 5:30 here now)....I will call and get copies of my labs. I am then going to call an Endo. I bet I will need a referral. My insurance doesn't need it, but the Endo might. My FP Doc said he would be happy to do that for me.

My poor kids are looking at me wondering if Mommy was losing it. (saw me crying my eyes out because I so desperately wanted an answer). My DD1 even brought me tissues. Told me Daddy will hold you when he come home.

post #143 of 862
With all your stress mama, it is probably adrenal fatigue. And I don't need a test to notice that.

Here are some Cliff Notes, with links, about thyroid and adrenal issues, testing, plus nutritional alternatives and support. http://www.mothering.com/discussions...d#post12957471


Pat
post #144 of 862
Also, some Bach Flower remedies are your friend.

Adding Natural Calm will help significantly. http://www.calmnatural.com/product/18340500004

As well as some Bach Flower remedies. They are all natural, safe remedies for stress, upset, fear, depression, etc. You can select those that best suit based upon reading about each one or taking the quiz at the remedy finder (first link). You can choose up to 5 or so and mix a few drops of each in water and sip as needed, or take straight in the midst of a stressful situation.

Guaranteed to help. :

http://www.ainsworths.com/remedy/default.aspx

http://www.bachcentre.com/centre/remedies.htm

http://www.bachflower.com/38_Essences.htm

I love Rescue Remedy.

The big thing is to increase your health status. Increase consumption of CLO, CO, magnesium, zinc, vitamins A, B, C, D, E, bone broths, whole food probiotics: yogurt, kefir, kombucha, fermented vegetables.

Epsom salt baths will help with stress!


You have a busy and challenging month ahead.


Pat
post #145 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by KatWrangler View Post
Okay. I don't have a copy of them, but I will request them.

He (the FP Doc) suggest I contact an endocrinologist or my OB. That maybe they could run a more specialized test.

Is this all in my head? Did I gain 24 pounds since the summer because I just don't know how to eat right? Am I freezing all the time because I am cold blooded?

The thing you need to get firmly fixed in your head is that you can figure this out. I got blown off by my first doc (being freezing cold while pregnant is NOT normal) but that was actually a real blessing (a bit disguised for a while). These are real changes--they're not normal for _you_. You will find your answers--it's hard when you feel bad, many of us have been there, but this will work out.

ETA--and yes to Pat's (and Jacqueline's) suggestion that adrenal fatigue and thyroid problems often co-exist. Took me forever to really see that my adrenals had been going downhill for years before my thyroid very abruptly tanked. And you've got enough stress, I think, that your adrenals have been stressed (each can exist separately of course as well).
post #146 of 862
I just picked up my lab results. Now what?

post #147 of 862
Are you willing to post the thyroid-related stuff here? I'm assuming everything they tested (however much it was based on your symptoms) was in range?

Um... off the top of my head, the range for TSH usually goes up to about 5-ish, but most people feel good under 2 (I felt good at 1.05 and bad at 1.55). Did they do free T3 and free T4? Those are usually helpful as well.
post #148 of 862
Tanya:
Quote:
the range for TSH usually goes up to about 5-ish, but most people feel good under 2 (I felt good at 1.05 and bad at 1.55).
That's really interesting.

I just had thyroid labs done for my 12 yr old dd.
Her tsh was 2.24
I also had them test her ferretin levels which are:
37 (13-150)

The MD insists her thyroid function is "normal".
Her symptoms:
Tired
Cold
Lower back pain
Dry skin
Heavy periods (she just started menstruating this year.)
She's a bit heavy - not fat - but chubby around the middle.

She also gets dizzy several times throughout the day at school. The way she describes it it sounds like light headedness - especially in P.E.

And a couple times recently she's gotten a bad headache on one side above the eye area. Not always on same side though.

She doesn't have any hair loss - in fact she's got 3 ppl's worth of hair!

MD wouldn't test for antibodies even though I have Hashi's and my mom has Grave's.

I started dd on iodine and it is helping some.

My question for you all is, does it sound like she needs more thyroid support?
MD won't give her Armour, but I could give it to her myself. Or is there something else???

Thanks for any ideas you all may have.

FP
post #149 of 862
Frannie, for a kid I'd probably try to find someone to work with (maybe a TSH of 2.24 _could_ be normal, but if there are symptoms, I'd want to work to improve thyroid functioning). I went alternative for my thyroid and adrenal problems--and since so many people find that adrenal problems precede thyroid, I'd want someone who is able to deal with both--ND, maybe a chiropractor or acupuncturist, probably some MDs as well, maybe others too.

For me, I never took synthroid or armour or whatever--by the time I _finally_ got a prescription, I'd decided to turn to the dark side and just do this with vitamin and mineral supplements. I believe that hypo (and hyper) thyroid problems are mostly mineral and vitamin deficiencies. That's how I treated myself, but I didn't address my adrenals which were pretty fatigued, and so I still had to go back and do more work. One place to read a lot about vitamins and minerals and thyroid function is ithyroid.com--but again, with a kid, I'd probably try to find someone to work with.

Eventually you'll want to think about why her body's gotten so out of balance. My mom has Graves (was probably undiagnosed hypo most of her adult life), so I do think some of this is genetic, but I think it's more an inherited tendency to be susceptible to particular stresses that manifest in particular ways in us. Other people are susceptible to other things.
post #150 of 862
Thanks for the reply, Tanya.
I was wondering about testing her adrenals. Mine are shot.
I don't take Armour or Synthroid either - even though I have scripts for both.
Iodine has been wonderful for me - I no longer have hypo symptoms or detectable antibodies.
I do have to take adrenal support though or I get in trouble fast.

Dd's symptoms seem like low iron to me most the time, but I think her thyroid could also use some support. She just seems so young to have these imbalances! Sigh...

She eats well, drinks nourishing herbal infusions, etc.

I would like to take her to a ND - I need a money tree though cause her insurance won't cover one.

Thanks again.

FP
post #151 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanyaLopez View Post
Are you willing to post the thyroid-related stuff here? I'm assuming everything they tested (however much it was based on your symptoms) was in range?

Um... off the top of my head, the range for TSH usually goes up to about 5-ish, but most people feel good under 2 (I felt good at 1.05 and bad at 1.55). Did they do free T3 and free T4? Those are usually helpful as well.
:
My TSH is sitting at 2.9 right now and I'm having more symptoms than I can shake a stick at but I'm being told by my mw and doctor's to leave it alone, in simple terms. I can't find my lab report that has where my ranges were when I was feeling *much* better.
Thank goodness I see my ND in a couple of weeks. He has the lab reports in question so I'll ask to see them then. I know there's *no way* I'll find them between then and now (not sure what box they're packed in and I'm not getting a whole lot of unpacking done right now anyway ).
post #152 of 862
Oh Jacqueline! I remember how horrible I felt when I was pregnant and hypo, why do people not listen when a pregnant woman (anyone, really) says hey, I feel BAD? I'd think upping your dose wouldn't be difficult, and it seems most people on meds need to have their doses increased during pregnancy (I went from mostly-normal to hypo during pregnancy, so it makes sense, the nutritional demands of pregnancy are huge).
post #153 of 862
Frannie, your dd's symptoms sound exactly like mine (except back pain).

I've been reading along, and have some questions:

For those of you taking Armour, what time of day do you take it? I got my Rx in the evening and started right away 30mg 1x/day, but my friend who has been through all this said to definitely take it in the morning, so I skipped one evening and am now taking it in the morning. I now feel like I'm crashing around 4pm again, so will probably need a higher dose when I go over this with my Dr or need to split the dose and take it twice a day. Any thoughts on timing or split dosage? (The package insert had nothing to say on when I should take it, by the way.)

Also, can you OD on iodine? The day I went to the ER with the whopper of a case of vertigo, I had just started supplementing with kelp iodine (two days in a row, 225mcg tablet) then had a very large shellfish dinner on the second day, and woke up with severe vertigo (vertigo was definitely related to a sinus infection, though other factors are at work here). I was wondering if I should try it again, or wait for more input. It seems like a very basic/no worries type of supplement, but I'm wondering if anyone has had problems with it.
post #154 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrannieP View Post
Thanks for the reply, Tanya.
I was wondering about testing her adrenals. Mine are shot.
I don't take Armour or Synthroid either - even though I have scripts for both.
Iodine has been wonderful for me - I no longer have hypo symptoms or detectable antibodies.
I do have to take adrenal support though or I get in trouble fast.

Dd's symptoms seem like low iron to me most the time, but I think her thyroid could also use some support. She just seems so young to have these imbalances! Sigh...

She eats well, drinks nourishing herbal infusions, etc.

I would like to take her to a ND - I need a money tree though cause her insurance won't cover one.

Thanks again.

FP
Iodine alone helped somewhat for me, I'm glad it's been even better for you. Zinc and selenium were other biggies for me (ithyroid talks about a _lot_ of minerals, but the key ones are fewer IMO). And just looking at food sources, in reasonable amounts (meaning don't eat 10 brazil nuts each day unless you're _really_ sure you want that much selenium) may help at least keep things sorta even. I think I got pretty low in vitamin A too, since hypothyroid people don't convert beta-carotene to A well (or at all).

How much iodine are you taking, if I may ask? I'm thinking it's time for me to supplement again--I did it for a while, then focused on other stuff, but now I think it's time to get back to it. I'm thinking Iodoral, 1/2 tab or maybe a full tab. I think my adrenals are getting better, enough that it's time to switch back to thinking about my thyroid again (I think I'm mostly okay, but I think my BBTs are a bit off, much much better than before, but not right).

Thing is--I was deficient/borderline deficient when pregnant, so my kids didn't start out with good reserves, so that may be part of it. For us, in my family, I'm seeing health problems creep earlier and earlier each generation, as each mom is more depleted than the previous one.

Oh yeah--I meant to add that that ferritin did seem low. Mine was higher when my current doc mentioned she didn't think it was at a good level. My vitamin D is also probably very low--hard to tell which of these things mostly/always go together, and which are coincident.
post #155 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanyaLopez View Post
Are you willing to post the thyroid-related stuff here? I'm assuming everything they tested (however much it was based on your symptoms) was in range?

Um... off the top of my head, the range for TSH usually goes up to about 5-ish, but most people feel good under 2 (I felt good at 1.05 and bad at 1.55). Did they do free T3 and free T4? Those are usually helpful as well.
Okay, here is what it basically says:

Free T4: 1.00
TSH: 2.48
Thyroid Peroxidase AB: .7
Thryoglobulin AB: .4
There are more listed but these stood out to me as something you might want to know.

Out of Range but normal variant
MPV: 10.6
Neutrophil %: 66.8
Monocyte%: 4.9
post #156 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanyaLopez View Post
Oh Jacqueline! I remember how horrible I felt when I was pregnant and hypo, why do people not listen when a pregnant woman (anyone, really) says hey, I feel BAD? I'd think upping your dose wouldn't be difficult, and it seems most people on meds need to have their doses increased during pregnancy (I went from mostly-normal to hypo during pregnancy, so it makes sense, the nutritional demands of pregnancy are huge).
Yeah, I don't know how many times this pregnancy I've had my blood sugar tested and been tested for anemia because of my symptoms. One of the mws in my practice doesn't believe nausea/vomiting's a problem before 20weeks ("Lots of women lose weight in the first and early 2nd trimester." and, of course, the tiredness is from being pregnant. ("Every pregnant woman is tired. It's normal." REALLY? Every pregnant woman can sleep for 12 or more hours a day and wake up still feeling like an unwiped a$$?!!)
Sorry. I'm getting a little tired of this song and dance and you guys (here on MDC) seem to be the only ones that listen to me at all. I'm going to go and cry now.
post #157 of 862
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
Yeah, I don't know how many times this pregnancy I've had my blood sugar tested and been tested for anemia because of my symptoms. One of the mws in my practice doesn't believe nausea/vomiting's a problem before 20weeks ("Lots of women lose weight in the first and early 2nd trimester." and, of course, the tiredness is from being pregnant. ("Every pregnant woman is tired. It's normal." REALLY? Every pregnant woman can sleep for 12 or more hours a day and wake up still feeling like an unwiped a$$?!!)
Sorry. I'm getting a little tired of this song and dance and you guys (here on MDC) seem to be the only ones that listen to me at all. I'm going to go and cry now.
post #158 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by gardenmom View Post
Frannie, your dd's symptoms sound exactly like mine (except back pain).

I've been reading along, and have some questions:

For those of you taking Armour, what time of day do you take it? I got my Rx in the evening and started right away 30mg 1x/day, but my friend who has been through all this said to definitely take it in the morning, so I skipped one evening and am now taking it in the morning. I now feel like I'm crashing around 4pm again, so will probably need a higher dose when I go over this with my Dr or need to split the dose and take it twice a day. Any thoughts on timing or split dosage? (The package insert had nothing to say on when I should take it, by the way.)

I split my dose up and take it throughout the day. Your body doesn't dump all your thyroid hormones at one time, why would you take your replacement all at once? I think that's a big mistake doctors make, having people take all of it at once. I take a little more in the AM than I do for the rest of the day since I haven't had any while I was sleeping and it helps me get moving. I take mine 4x a day, but some people take 2x a day. Whatever works, right?
post #159 of 862
Anne, could you add the reference ranges too? Esp for something like free T4, I don't remember, but I think healthy, feeling good people are in the upper third IIRC. Also, yes, that TSH looks high to me.

Gardenmom--my late afternoon crashes were adrenal-related rather than thyroid. Not sure if you've looked into adrenal fatigue, or whether it seems like it may also be an issue for you, but treating both (if they're both issues, of course) is usually best--you may not need a higher dose of Armour so much as some (or more) adrenal support.

Jacqueline--wish I could kick her a$$ long-distance for you. At least my midwife believed I felt horrible and had turned hypo, but we couldn't figure out how to get help (my doc blew me off, her doc looked at my labs and said they weren't bad enough for him to treat even though I had symptoms), but just the support was huge. Can you avoid appointments with this one midwife (sounds like a practice)? Avoiding negative people really helped, I didn't have the extra energy to fight, I just needed to get through each day (preferably without yelling too much at my toddler : ). It feels never-ending, but you will get through this, and there will be some things you can take from it that will be good.
post #160 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanyaLopez View Post
Anne, could you add the reference ranges too? Esp for something like free T4, I don't remember, but I think healthy, feeling good people are in the upper third IIRC. Also, yes, that TSH looks high to me.

Free T4 Range: ng/dl .58 -1.64
TSH Range: ulU/ml .34-5.60
Thats what it states on the lab results.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread (Part II)