or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread (Part II)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Thyroid Thread (Part II) - Page 27

post #521 of 862
I'm tired and waiting for bw to come back. Trying to plot my next move.

The one odd thing I noticed was my temp at the doc's office the other day was 97 F. And I was all flustered and hot from toddler wrangling too. Just an interesting tidbit. I've had low temps in the past, but not for a long while. Usually I'm normal

V
post #522 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Violet2 View Post
I was going off what Jacqueline said; that she took them but she wasn't supposed to.

I don't have specific knowledge either way. Just if you're not supposed to take something for bw and do, it might be a good idea to redo it.

V
I'm obviously brain fogged. It took me this long to remember that it doesn't matter so much for TSH, only FT4 and FT3 counts, neither of which were drawn so I'm okay with that.
post #523 of 862
...
post #524 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichole View Post
1800 microg/ 25 drops = 72 microg
Ok, then I can say that you and I are pretty much in the same boat. I started taking just one drop of iodine (75mcg) and started having detox symptoms (breaking out, mostly).
post #525 of 862
Jacqueline,

That makes me feel better. My biggest detox symptom is anxiety, but that could also be from my own thoughts. I'm going to work on some self help stuff and take C and mag at every meal to see if that helps. I basically have to allow myself lots of breaks and focus on the present moment. I would love to gradually increase. I will report back what my TSH is when I get it checked in six months.
post #526 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichole View Post
Jacqueline,

That makes me feel better. My biggest detox symptom is anxiety, but that could also be from my own thoughts. I'm going to work on some self help stuff and take C and mag at every meal to see if that helps. I basically have to allow myself lots of breaks and focus on the present moment. I would love to gradually increase. I will report back what my TSH is when I get it checked in six months.
Yeah, I've had emotional symptoms as well but emotions are less tangible and my memory's terrible atm.
post #527 of 862
This is my first time posting here and I was hoping to get some support and advice. Background: I was diagnosed about six months ago with hypo (levels were 10.78 or so), and three months later after being on levo, it's a 1.99. So despite still feeling drained, I'm cured right? Well according to the nurse at my dr's office I should be fine, and I don't need to be tested for another year since I'm stable. Anyhow. 3-4 months ago (so after the levo should have kicked in), I'm 95% certain that I stopped ovulating and normally I run 5 week cycles, but this past cycle was 8 weeks. So I call and tell my dr's nurse about this and that I'm concerned and did bring up the hypo, but obviously something's not right. She said she'd talk with the dr (who's a family dr/ob/gyn) and I'd get a call back within two days. A week later, still no call or anything. I suppose I could call the dr office again to follow up but I don't feel like I should have to... and I'm really wondering if I should just make an appt with an endo. We have five endos in the area (actually all are just over an hour away) and I know nothing about any of them, so it would be a shot in the dark as to which one I should try going with. Also, I'm not even positive as to what my dr has tested with me so far (I know they got at least the one thyroid level, but I've read in several sources that there are several tests that should be done to more correctly diagnose the source of the thryoid problem thus leading to a better treatment). I do really like my dr and want to stay with her at least for the time being (not necessarily for the thyroid stuff, but as an ob/gyn), so I don't want to burn any bridges. But I'm so fustrated. And we want to TTC soon, so that makes want to be very vigilant in getting my thyroid properly treated (which I'm not convinced is happening at the moment). What would you do given these circumstances? How do you go about deciding which endo to go with if you know nothing about any of them? What's the norm with testing once you are pregnant? I can't remember the name of it, but there's that one type of thyroid problems shortly after giving birth... I was diagnosed as being hypo almost two years after having my dd, is that too long after having my dd to have that particular type? My dr did not suggest that, but I wondered. Thank you in advance for any information and/or advice.
post #528 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by heartmommyak View Post
This is my first time posting here and I was hoping to get some support and advice. Background: I was diagnosed about six months ago with hypo (levels were 10.78 or so), and three months later after being on levo, it's a 1.99. So despite still feeling drained, I'm cured right? Well according to the nurse at my dr's office I should be fine, and I don't need to be tested for another year since I'm stable. Anyhow. 3-4 months ago (so after the levo should have kicked in), I'm 95% certain that I stopped ovulating and normally I run 5 week cycles, but this past cycle was 8 weeks. So I call and tell my dr's nurse about this and that I'm concerned and did bring up the hypo, but obviously something's not right. She said she'd talk with the dr (who's a family dr/ob/gyn) and I'd get a call back within two days. A week later, still no call or anything. I suppose I could call the dr office again to follow up but I don't feel like I should have to... and I'm really wondering if I should just make an appt with an endo. We have five endos in the area (actually all are just over an hour away) and I know nothing about any of them, so it would be a shot in the dark as to which one I should try going with. Also, I'm not even positive as to what my dr has tested with me so far (I know they got at least the one thyroid level, but I've read in several sources that there are several tests that should be done to more correctly diagnose the source of the thryoid problem thus leading to a better treatment). I do really like my dr and want to stay with her at least for the time being (not necessarily for the thyroid stuff, but as an ob/gyn), so I don't want to burn any bridges. But I'm so fustrated. And we want to TTC soon, so that makes want to be very vigilant in getting my thyroid properly treated (which I'm not convinced is happening at the moment). What would you do given these circumstances? How do you go about deciding which endo to go with if you know nothing about any of them? What's the norm with testing once you are pregnant? I can't remember the name of it, but there's that one type of thyroid problems shortly after giving birth... I was diagnosed as being hypo almost two years after having my dd, is that too long after having my dd to have that particular type? My dr did not suggest that, but I wondered. Thank you in advance for any information and/or advice.
Ok, a few things.
Firstly, sometimes when a person still has symptoms (usually fatigue, although there may be others as well), there is an adrenal problem which is at play. Most allopathic physicians will not test for adrenal issues beyond perhaps Addison's or one other disease of which I can't presently remember the name.
Secondly, sometimes when a person is on synthetic thyroid hormone, there is a problem with impaired conversion from T4 to T3 resulting in ok TSH results but remaining symptoms. This MAY be addressed by supplementing with selenium but that's kind of a crap shoot. This is where the natural dessicated thyroid products usually come into play and most likely why the majority of people on this thread seem to be on some form of them.
Regarding post-partum thyroiditis, I believe the "cut off" is 2 years post-partum. I was also reading recently that thyroid antibodies are usually found in this instance (as well as Hashimoto's, to be clear). The most common time for this issue to be found is approximately 6 months post-partum.
Levels should be tested at least monthly once pregnant to be certain that they are *optimal*. Optimal is particularly important in pregnancy, as even slightly lower levels of thyroid hormone *can* cause problems.

That's all I can tell you. I hope it's helpful.

eta: And I'm sorry for the diagnosis and symptoms. I hope you find a doctor who will be helpful.
post #529 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
Regarding post-partum thyroiditis, I believe the "cut off" is 2 years post-partum. I was also reading recently that thyroid antibodies are usually found in this instance (as well as Hashimoto's, to be clear). The most common time for this issue to be found is approximately 6 months post-partum.
Thank you for your (quick!) response, and you were helpful.

Regarding the post-partum thyroiditis, I'll have to look into this some more and part of the reason (I should have mentioned this in my origional post) I'm wondering about this in particular is because we had some major health issues with my dd and with all of that combined with being a first time mom, I don't think I would have noticed any symptoms as being anything other than being run down and understandly stressed. So it makes me wonder if I had this going on for a while and didn't realize it until I could finally concentrate on myself.
post #530 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by heartmommyak View Post
Thank you for your (quick!) response, and you were helpful.

Regarding the post-partum thyroiditis, I'll have to look into this some more and part of the reason (I should have mentioned this in my origional post) I'm wondering about this in particular is because we had some major health issues with my dd and with all of that combined with being a first time mom, I don't think I would have noticed any symptoms as being anything other than being run down and understandly stressed. So it makes me wonder if I had this going on for a while and didn't realize it until I could finally concentrate on myself.
That is very possible. During times of stress, our thyroids and adrenals may go into "overproduction" mode as well, which would have protected you to some extent from crashing during that period. Your levels make me think that it was caught pretty quickly but everyone is different. Just because it only takes me a month or so to rack my TSH up to 10ish doesn't mean it couldn't take you 10 or 20 months to do so.
I would suggest adding a B complex to your regimen if you don't already take one, as well as vitamin C. Our adrenals use (and store) both to produce our stress hormones so it's possible that after such a stressful period, your stores may be low.
You may want to look at ithyroid.com and stopthethyroidmadness.com as well for some more nutritional (and general) information.
post #531 of 862
I have a question: Can I take phenlyephrine while on L-thyroxine tablets/hypo? I'm really sick and it says on the back, ask a dr. if you have thyroid disease.
post #532 of 862
Thank you so much for the advice and support. I had my bloodwork redone to make sure it wasn't a mistake (I figured labs make mistakes, right?) and my TSH was in the 50s this time. Still crazy high. So I started the meds and will find a naturopath after I move...at least I'm doing something, I'm terrified of bottoming out. Thanks again for the help.
post #533 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by nichole View Post
I'm not putting it down, but I'm certainly not ready to go up that high yet.
I can't either. My detox pathways still cannot handle it. But once you learn that there is iodine receptors all over the body, it quickly makes sense why we need so much for the body to work properly. See "THE Iodine Thread".

I know I've been exposed to a lot of soy, chlorine, fluoride and bromide over the years which kicked out and replaced my iodine stores for sure.

My intuition is telling me the fact that I'm still eating gluten (albeit mostly soaked/sprouted) could be a major issue so I'm going GF. Again.
post #534 of 862
Went to the endo last week and got my blood test results back today. My DH and I really want to TTC this month or next (I should be Oing soon ... so we are ttc this week) and my endo said it is fine -- my results were TSH 2.3 which is a lot lower than they have ever been -- the highest was at almost 6. About 10 weeks ago when they were last checked they were 3.8. He upped my meds just slightly in December -- I cut out gluten/wheat products over the past month completely (although I probably am still getting some gluten -- I haven't cut out oats and had a hamburger recently that had a little bread stuck to it, etc.) I did this to cut down on yeast and to see if it helped my thyroid. I would like to try to add back in some whole wheat but is that bad idea? I didn't have any obvious signs of gluten-intolerance or celiac...except for extra gas when eating whole wheat and constipation which doesn't seem to be helped by diet change. I did lose some weight since changing my diet -- but I'm sure it is because I'm not eating bread/cakes anymore and I'm on a low-sugar diet, too. So ... is it possible that gluten-free affected my thyroid? I'm slightly afraid that it could impact it negatively if I add it back in to my diet. I want to keep my TSH around 2 or lower during pg.

On a side note, I started using flouride rinse about mid/late Jan and had terrible negative reaction within a few days of using it. My endo didn't think it was related since I didn't swallow it but it definately affected my thyroid. It made me feel just like soy makes me feel -- hyper, insomnia, anxious, sweating, heart racing. I'm staying away from flouride from now on. I don't know why it would affect me like that.
post #535 of 862
So I saw the UAV endo today . Despite his condescension and irritation with me (yet another 'stupid' patient), I learned that while my blood work is normal, I probably have Hashimoto's because my thyroid is enlarged and my aunt has it.

So what next?

He said they can't test for antibodies to find out for sure. Is that true?

I know I need a new endo b/c this one is just UAV UAV UAV UAV.

Edit: I found this study supporting not only testing for antibodies but also thyroid medication.

http://thyroid.about.com/cs/hypothyr...ashivshypo.htm
"The practice of treating patients who have Hashimoto's thyroiditis but normal range thyroid function tests is supported by a study, reported on in the March 2001 issue of the journal Thyroid. In this study, German researchers reported that use of levothyroxine treatment for cases of Hashimoto's autoimmune thyroiditis where TSH had not yet elevated beyond normal range (people who were considered "euthyroid") could reduce the incidence and degree of autoimmune disease progression.

In the study of 21 patients with euthyroid Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (normal range TSH, but elevated antibodies), half of the patients were treated with levothyroxine for a year, the other half were not treated. After 1 year of therapy with levothyroxine, the antibody levels and lymphocytes (evidence of inflammation) decreased significantly only in the group receiving the medication. Among the untreated group, the antibody levels rose or remained the same. "
V
post #536 of 862
Adamamama--I don't have celiac or actually any gastro issues with gluten, but it still messes with me. Fatigue, mood issues, stuff like that. Even though GF is a pain, it's been worthwhile for us. I've been working on my health issues and so I haven't been pregnant and GF, but maybe next year I'll be ready. Oats usually have quite a bit of gluten, as far as I can tell--we haven't trialled them for a variety of reasons. I lost weight and felt better when I cut out gluten and dairy.

If you want to look into any level of nutritional supplementation, like zinc and selenium, ithyroid.com is a place to read. That improved my thyroid function a few years ago.
post #537 of 862
Violet, there's a study out there that lowered antibody levels significantly with supplemental selenium. They used 200mcg which is a pretty reasonable dosage IMO.
post #538 of 862
hi! i was just dx with hypo and of course i ran to mdc for advice from all the lovely mamas here! i have lots of questions and am having a hard time finding answers online and this thread, while informative, is dizzying to read all the posts so forgive me if i aske common questions that have been answered 100's of times! so, backgroud is... i have an 8 month old, plus 3 other kiddos. i started having wacky periods so i asked for a hormone test and ultrasound to check for fibroids. alll that was find but tsh came back at 14. t4 is not normal, but i cant rememebr the number exactly and the dr. office cant find my labs!! just super, eh?! my symptoms are:
tired, memory loss, foggy mind, no sex drive, irregular bleeding, gaining weight dispite good eating and exercise, moody~ very frusterated with my kids, low body temp (ive actually bought and tossed out 3 termometers in the last 8 months because they always stop at 97.6!), low breast milk production, and thats about it. ive always just thought it was motherhood that did it to me.
heres my questions
1. what was your tsh number when you were dx?
2.did you loose weight when you started medication and if so, how much?
3.do i need to see an endocrinologist or is my pcp enough?
4. if this is related to post partum, will it go away?
5. my doc wants to do antibody tests so should we do those before i start medication?
6. i eat lots of tofu, tempeh and soy milk, do i need to stop or will cutting back be enough? why do soy foods even have anything to do with this?
7. i started the meds today and its called levothroxine~ is that synthroid or a generic?
8. if thats a generic, should i ask for the real thing, and what is the real thing called?
9. how long till you started feeling better after the meds started?
thanks sooo much to anyone who tries to answer these questions. i appriciate it!
post #539 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
Ok, then I can say that you and I are pretty much in the same boat. I started taking just one drop of iodine (75mcg) and started having detox symptoms (breaking out, mostly).
Oooh I'm a big dummy. Serving size I just read on the back is one drop, not a dropperful. So I'm taking 1800 micrograms/day which is 1.8 milligrams/day. Oh man I'm glad I didn't start with a dropperful.

I've been taking a drop a day with lots of C and mag and it is going fine.
post #540 of 862

Bbt

Does anyone track their BBT for thyroid status?

I was told by my endo to track it on day 2-5 and if it was below 97.8 a majority of the time (most have to be at or above it) that I needed a raise in my dose.

If so, what thermometer do you use? I was told a glass was the best and so far that's been true. I trust it well over a digital.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread (Part II)