or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread (Part II)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Thyroid Thread (Part II) - Page 39

post #761 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
My TSH wasn't as high as yours when I found out I was pregnant (it was about 10ish) and my son is wonderful,
Which son? Because as you know, my information now is leading me to believe that my "standard labs are normal but alternative labs and symptoms are clearly not" thyroid malfunction could be at the root of my DS's allergy and intolerance issues.
post #762 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaneS View Post
Which son? Because as you know, my information now is leading me to believe that my "standard labs are normal but alternative labs and symptoms are clearly not" thyroid malfunction could be at the root of my DS's allergy and intolerance issues.
DS3. And it's true that he appears to have an allergy or intolerance to milk and soy... so far. that that's all.
post #763 of 862
Yes I did have hyper symptoms... I couldn't sleep and was jittery, hyped up. I've lost 11lbs in two months (no morning sickness either) and have been extremely hungry. So, the dose was not right. I've spoken with my doctor and we've decided to stay on 3 grains, with another test in a couple of weeks. In the first trimester, it's common for the TSH to be lower anyway - that on top of the increased meds, caused me to go hyper. (It was .01, not 0.1). In the second trimester, I will go hypo again (as I have with both previous pregnancies), and my meds will be increased to compensate.

I've had more than just the TSH run before. I don't convert T4 to T3 properly, which is why I'm on Armour now. The trick is finding the right doctor, and believe me, I've been to a ton. I had an endo who refused to do anything but the TSH test and wasn't interested in treating my PCOS / Insulin Resistance - I didn't go back. I'm looking for a new endo now, because my GP is definitely not working out.

Oh - and I do feel better on a higher dose. After I have a baby, they keep me on the higher dose for 6 weeks and I feel great, but when they drop it back down to "normal" - I feel like crap again. But as someone mentioned before - they won't leave it upped if my numbers are "normal" - they don't care about symptoms, just the numbers.
post #764 of 862
Okay, so I got my numbers from the endo today. Can someone explain this to me, because I didn't have time to ask him this morning.

In July, at seven weeks pregnant, my obgyn tested my thyroid and the results were TSH 35.18 (a bit less than I had remembered them telling me on the phone), which is really, really high, and my FT4 was .7, so a bit low (at least according to this paper I have which says it should be between .82-1.77).

Three weeks ago my results were TSH 17.460, FT4 1.12 and FT3 1.5.

Why on earth, if my FT4 is in the normal range or a bit low, do I feel like sheer and utter crapola, and WHY is my pituitary gland acting as though I have no T4 at all in my system, what with the high TSH levels?

I'm confused.

I just went in for my latest bloodwork today so I'm waiting on those results.
post #765 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anastasiya View Post
Okay, so I got my numbers from the endo today. Can someone explain this to me, because I didn't have time to ask him this morning.

In July, at seven weeks pregnant, my obgyn tested my thyroid and the results were TSH 35.18 (a bit less than I had remembered them telling me on the phone), which is really, really high, and my FT4 was .7, so a bit low (at least according to this paper I have which says it should be between .82-1.77).

Three weeks ago my results were TSH 17.460, FT4 1.12 and FT3 1.5.

Why on earth, if my FT4 is in the normal range or a bit low, do I feel like sheer and utter crapola, and WHY is my pituitary gland acting as though I have no T4 at all in my system, what with the high TSH levels?

I'm confused.

I just went in for my latest bloodwork today so I'm waiting on those results.
According to what I've read, FT4 should be in the top 1/3rd of the range... So, that would mean above 1.18. Also, assuming that FT3 is measured in pg/ml, it is still just BARELY in the reference range.
Also, studies have shown that a change of thyroid hormone resulting in a FT4 reference range discrepency of even so little as 0.1 has been shown to have an enormous impact on symptoms experienced by the person being treated.
I hope very much that they get you to a better place quickly.
post #766 of 862
How important is the TSH beign less than 2 during pg? Mine was 2.05 right before I got pg (literally a couple days before implantation as it turned out) and was 3.65 5 weeks later. My mw wanted to retest at 12 weeks (about a week and half from now), should I go in and push for the test earlier? I have been feeling awful, but I was having a lot of hypo symptoms (exhaustion, weight gain, etc) when I got the 2.05 number too.

This is all so confusing!
post #767 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by nadia105 View Post
How important is the TSH beign less than 2 during pg? Mine was 2.05 right before I got pg (literally a couple days before implantation as it turned out) and was 3.65 5 weeks later. My mw wanted to retest at 12 weeks (about a week and half from now), should I go in and push for the test earlier? I have been feeling awful, but I was having a lot of hypo symptoms (exhaustion, weight gain, etc) when I got the 2.05 number too.

This is all so confusing!
3.65 is above the current recommendation of 3.5 for outside of pregnancy even, so I would press for an increase in medication.
It's important to remember that, generally speaking, the only thing that TSH is good for is diagnosis (and even then is not the be all and end all).
post #768 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
3.65 is above the current recommendation of 3.5 for outside of pregnancy even, so I would press for an increase in medication.
It's important to remember that, generally speaking, the only thing that TSH is good for is diagnosis (and even then is not the be all and end all).
Thanks! Having numbers to go in with always help, instead of 'I think it's a little higher than it should be even though it's within the old under 5 guidelines...'.

My mw is hypo too, so I am hoping it won't be hard to get her to up the medicine. I can also talk to my regular doc if I need to.
post #769 of 862
Got retested yesterday and TSH was down to 2.33. My mw had prescribed an inc in my meds from 50mcg to 75 mcg, but she is going to have me alternate between the two, trying to lower it some but not too much.

It's hard to believe that it went back down, i feel like complete crap. I'm cold so much, like the bone chilling can't get warm cold sometimes. I'm thinking checking out the t3/t4 numbers next draw would be a good idea? There has to be something to explain this, right?
post #770 of 862
Hi there.

Just joining the thread because I have a feeling I will have lots of questions for you mamas in a week or so!

My massage therapist found a nodule on my neck, and long story short, I had a biopsy on Monday (FNA). It SUCKED....I was told "oh no big deal, you'll have time to shop before you pick your kids up," and then when I was done I was dizzy and in a lot of pain. No results yet, but I have a follow up appointment on Monday. All I know now is that all my bloodwork, including a regular thyroid panel beyond the CBC, was "normal." I have the CBC numbers but not the thyroid numbers yet, will get them on Monday.

I have had some symptoms but nothing major, other than the giant lump on my neck (3cm and a couple smaller ones). Some depression, but I'm prone to some, weight gain (7 lbs or so, even though I'm training for a marathon and eat pretty well), and my nails will not grow, keep splitting and peeling. Weird stuff like that.

Anyway, I am lurking along til I have specific questions but am glad for the support of some MDC mamas.
post #771 of 862
hi everyone, i've been directed to this thread after getting my blood work results back. i'm not entirely sure where to start. long story short, i'm gluten in tolerant as are both my kids. i've been gluten free since early March and feeling wonderful except my swollen neck and face which really started to show after some dental work in June. i'll spare you my horrible luck with doctors and just say i saw a new primary doctor on Monday who immediately ran blood work with a full thyroid panel and i have a soft tissue CT scan set for Monday morning. my blood work came back today. my thyroid numbers are TSH 2.23, T3 1.11 and FreeT4 1.15 with a high thyroglobulin antibody count. she didn't give me the number but said she'll be sending me to another specialist once my scan results come back.

i know i need more iodine in my diet after doing the patch test on my stomach. it was nearly gone after 24 hours. i haven't been taking any supplements since going gluten free but will start once i find out what exactly is going on. if anyone has any advice i'm very open to it. i'd prefer to do thing naturally but with the condition my face and neck are in i may try medication first.
post #772 of 862
I have been feeling better eating 2 brazil nuts a day and adding the B12 but I wanted to see my doctor again to let her know what I have done and that I still feel there is a thyroid issue at the bottom of this soup of blood results and my physical state. I'm thinking specifically about elevated cholesterol and tiredness.

My GP has gone on maternity leave and I saw a new doctor who listened a lot and said "You really want to see an endocrinologist don't you?" then "But I can't refer you with these numbers" My TSH is now 1.9 and she disregarded by t3 and t4 results.

So then she says "What about if you take and anti-depressant for a while?" She thinks that if she can rule out that my symptoms are a physical manifestation of a psychological difficulty then I will be more likely to get an appointment with the endo.

So here I am with a box of Celexa not knowing what to do. I don't understand why it is easier to give me this than thyroxine?

My gut says it's not in my head and that I don't think any potential side effects are worth it because I don't think it will help. I also have no idea what effects this drug might have on my head if I am, as I believe, not depressed. I am unwilling to submit to 'doctor' games and put myself through something potentially disruptive just to prove a negative.

On the other hand, if I don't take them I have hit a dead end wrt to getting a solution unless I use a private health care provider and get a referral from them to a private specialist which would be very expensive as we don't have private healthcare insurance.
post #773 of 862
I haven't been on here much since I had my daughter, but I thought this would be a great place to get more info on my new thyroid issues! I have skimmed through the thread and will hopefully be able to read more of it tomorrow, I was just wondering if you all could help me understand my lab numbers, are my antithyroid number ridiculously high? Or, just rather high? I do plan on buying some Brazil nuts tomorrow!

I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I am on 75 micograms of Synthroid, which was just upped after 6 weeks on 50. 50 micrograms helped for about 2 weeks, then things slowly got worse till I was almost unable to function -- terrible carpel tunnel, could hardly care for my daughter during the day, etc.

Antithyroid peroxidase >600 range 0-34

Antithyroglobulin 3384 range 0-115

TSH 12.04 range .27-4,2

Free T4 1.07 range .9-1.9

Also, I am still seeing my family doctor, is there a really reason I should go to an endo? And are there any other test I should ask for? What else should I do?

Thanks!
post #774 of 862

I just Googled "ridiculously high antithyroid antibodies" and didn't get anything helpful. All I can say is that mine are actually higher than what you've posted. Not that that's reassuring or anything just... I have the same question though I haven't voiced it like that. If you happen to find an answer, do please tell me.
All your last questions are also good ones that I can't answer. Since I'm being a smart-butt, I figured that I might as well throw a I have no idea! in about those as well. (Part of that might be fried-sick-brain, but I'm sorry nonetheless.. I will try to review this in a few days if no one else has answered. Hopefully a fully functioning brain- as if I'll ever have one of those - will be more capable of presenting an answer.)
post #775 of 862
Free T3 might help you in deciding what is going on with your body. It could be Cytomel or T3 would help you better than the straight T4 you are taking.

If you continue to not feel well I would ask for T3 or "naturaL" thyroid such as Armour or west thyroid or generic thyroid. it contains all of the T's and some people do much better on it.

How the body works.. TSH is the message your pituitary gland puts out, not your actual thyroid readings. It tells your thyroid what's circulating in your body and to make more or less or same. You then convert T4 to T3 which is what you actually use. If you are unable to convert T4 to T4 then synthroid will do nothing since it's the T3 your body actually uses.

I was shakey and sick on synthroid. I am on armour. I must say the new formulation isn't making me feel as good though Someone got me to sneak in some levo (same as synthroid.. man made T4) so I take it to make them feel better but now there's so much confusion at the pharmacy and dr offices why I take both. Some doctors are very anti natural thyroid for some reason (huge profits with synthetics) so be aware of that.
post #776 of 862
I don't think the numbers matter much. You have Hashimotos obviously and you need to be on medication. Both my numbers were around 600 and I have hashis. I feel like CRAP at anything over a tsh of .5. The doctor should treat you as how YOU FEEL not your numbers.
post #777 of 862

struggling

i am feeling like I am super hypo and have been since the summer. I just got some blood work done and am anxious for the results. I have orthostatic hypotension, my hair has all fallen out and my ankles are swollen.

Does being hypo affect your cognitions? I feel so spacey and am doing things that don't make sense, ie putting stuff in the frig that belongs in the cabinet. Additionally, I've been having myoclonic tics. I don't know if it is related but it scares the crap out of me *sigh*

I am so frustrated that after 4 years my doctors don't listen and can't seeem to manage my symptoms better. I have an appt with an endo in two weeks though I'm not holding out much hope for her being open to trying different meds (currently taking 137mcg synthyroid)
post #778 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplegirl View Post
i am feeling like I am super hypo and have been since the summer. I just got some blood work done and am anxious for the results. I have orthostatic hypotension, my hair has all fallen out and my ankles are swollen.

Does being hypo affect your cognitions? I feel so spacey and am doing things that don't make sense, ie putting stuff in the frig that belongs in the cabinet. Additionally, I've been having myoclonic tics. I don't know if it is related but it scares the crap out of me *sigh*

I am so frustrated that after 4 years my doctors don't listen and can't seeem to manage my symptoms better. I have an appt with an endo in two weeks though I'm not holding out much hope for her being open to trying different meds (currently taking 137mcg synthyroid)
That is all stuff that did or has happened to me. However, I have suspicions that I may have "mild" type II Hashimoto's Encephalopathy which was misdiagnosed as bipolar disorder (unresponsive to treatment). I'm trying to figure out my best options for treatment. Treatment for this is usually high-dose steroids, though I'm wondering if low dose naltrexone would be helpful.
post #779 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
That is all stuff that did or has happened to me. However, I have suspicions that I may have "mild" type II Hashimoto's Encephalopathy which was misdiagnosed as bipolar disorder (unresponsive to treatment). I'm trying to figure out my best options for treatment. Treatment for this is usually high-dose steroids, though I'm wondering if low dose naltrexone would be helpful.

Did you have the myoclonic stuff too??
Thanks for the link...going to read now.
post #780 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplegirl View Post
Did you have the myoclonic stuff too??
Thanks for the link...going to read now.
yes, my doctors have all shrugged it off
thay've all said "some amount of tics is normal for any person" basically. it's not effecting daily living so they don't care
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread (Part II)