or Connect
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread (Part II)
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

The Thyroid Thread (Part II) - Page 5

post #81 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
I have an odd question. Does anyone else notice being unable to focus their eyes very well if their medication is too low?
It's really common for brain fog of either hyper or hypo to not be able to focus.
post #82 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monarchgrrl View Post
Hi all!

I'm just jumping in to ask a quick question that I can't seem to find the answer for. My DW had hyperthyroidism and had the radioactive iodine to stop the function a few years ago. So, now she has no thyroid and is taking the medication. I've read that you can't take the meds while pregnant, so how would that work if she ever decided to get pregnant? Is there a thyroid medication that you can take while pregnant? She couldn't be on nothing, right? Thanks for any help you have.
If she's sans thyroid then she's probably on a Synthroid (type) drug, right? It's IMPERATIVE that she takes that medication during pregnancy...being hypo while gestating is horrible for the fetus. So she'll also need blood draws ever 4-6 weeks.
post #83 of 862
I've subbed to this thread and have been reading the first thread. I'm getting bloodwork done this week to check out the possibility that I am hypothyroid. Thanks for all of this info; it's really helpful.
post #84 of 862
Well I went to the doctor and the stupid doctor says I'm not hypothyroid and won't help me because my numbers are 4.9. Even though I have ALL the symptoms, even though the numbers have tripled since January they still don't care. They are repeating the bloodwork again (the last bloodwork was in July) and I am hoping that the numbers have gone up so they will treat me! I got really upset and said to the doctor, "Well I feel like crap all the time and that isn't normal so what is wrong with me if not my thyroid???" They are doing blood tests for pretty much everything you can think of. Hopefully the thyroid numbers will increase or something else will turn up because I am sick and tired of being sick and tired!!!
post #85 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavenly View Post
Well I went to the doctor and the stupid doctor says I'm not hypothyroid and won't help me because my numbers are 4.9. Even though I have ALL the symptoms, even though the numbers have tripled since January they still don't care. They are repeating the bloodwork again (the last bloodwork was in July) and I am hoping that the numbers have gone up so they will treat me! I got really upset and said to the doctor, "Well I feel like crap all the time and that isn't normal so what is wrong with me if not my thyroid???" They are doing blood tests for pretty much everything you can think of. Hopefully the thyroid numbers will increase or something else will turn up because I am sick and tired of being sick and tired!!!
I'm guessing there is no way for you to switch doctors?
post #86 of 862
A couple years ago, the doctor found out that I have a multinodular goiter (they saw it on the MRI of my neck - herniated disk). I have been lurking here for a while, wondering if there could be more to the problem. Then this summer a friend of mine said that about 15 years ago, she had chronic UTIs and was sent to an endocrinologist, and her TSH was normal but there was some conversion that wasn't right. They put her on medication and her UTIs went away and she took it for 6-7 years until she got pregnant, when her numbers became normal, and she's been fine ever since.

My symptoms are mostly chronic UTIs and chronic back pain (though I also have fatigue, dry skin, brittle nails, etc.). My regular doctor and the rheumatologist both said that they've got to be related but neither of them could think of anything that could affect both besides heavy metal toxicity (which was checked) and MS (also checked). So, since my insurance doesn't need a referral, I went to the endo that my friend had gone to 15 years ago.

I had my thyroid results from my last 2 physicals:
06/07 TSH 1.43 and FT4 1.1
06/08 TSH 2.61 and FT4 1.2
From those two tests, knowing that I had multinodular goiter (which she said is often misread on an ultrasound and it could be Hashimotos), and my symptoms, she said she didn't need to do any additional testing, and started me on 25 mcg of Levoxyl. She said she'd check my numbers in 2 months. She thinks I'll probably need to be on 50 mcg, but she said that numbers need to be tweaked.... that sounds right, correct?
And she said that because I had the multinodular goiter, my regular doctor should have put me on a maintenance dose anyway, so that it wouldn't get bigger.

So she was very knowledgable, very nice, and I'm now on meds.

As a sidenote, she said that a lot of A type blood people can't take Armour thyroid. She said if it isn't working for someone, she'll ask their blood type, and it's almost always Type A. She thought it was interesting.... (I'm A, by the way).

So does all this sound like I'm headed in the right direction?
I'm supposed to get a copy of the ultrasound report for her so she can make sure it's not Hashimotos. She said the antibody test isn't always accurate for that (since it was negative for me). She said the ultrasound presents it.
post #87 of 862
Hi Mamas. I'm jumping in here - will work on catching up with the whole thread in time.

My 11 month old dd was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My mother, aunt, and grandmother also all have/ had Hashimoto's disease. So I'm thinking I need to get educated both for my dd and myself. I have a lot of the symptoms of hypo myself, but my blood work was just checked in the last month and was "normal" though I wasn't given the exact numbers and didn't think to ask at the time.

Anyhow, back to my dd - I really don't understand what is causing her hypo and I'm not totally convinced the diagnosis is accurate. But from what I've read it seems much more dangerous to not treat a baby with hypo than to treat a baby with normal thyroid. The reason for my confusion is that she was tested at birth as part of the PKU test, then at 1 month and both were normal. Then she was tested again at 11 months and had a TSH of 5.8 but middle of the normal range T4. A retest a week later had her TSH at 7.4 and still normal T4 and a normal TPO. So, apparently she doesn't have an autoimmune response causing this and it seems unlikely to be true congenital hypo since she was so old at diagnosis. She has Turner Syndrome and thyroid issues are common with TS but I would like to understand exactly why and so far I don't. Anyhow, she's been on 25mcg of Synthroid for about 10 days now.

Hoping this thread can shed some light on what is going on in her body and how I can help promote her thyroid function so we can rely as little as possible on medications.
post #88 of 862

What should i do?

Two weeks after i gave birth my thyroid blew up. I was diagnosed as post pardum thyroiditis and told to be patient and eventually it would go away. Well, i was anything but patient. I've since had the left side removed because i had a 3.7cm nodule BUT the right side WILL NOT go down. My levels keep fluctuating but my TSH is next to nothing. .001. This new endo is now saying i have toxic goiter? I ask questions regarding things i should look into and she has no feed back for me. This is the third endo and i hope i don't have to switch again but this one can't answer any of my questions. I see her every six weeks and we wait...watch my levels....wait....

I'm on PTU and started to feel a lil better. Wonder what would happen if i wrapped my neck with some ice. Think that'd get it to go down!?!?!? Will it go down if my TSH starts to come back up? After two years of PTU she'll start with the radioactive iodine and i'm guessing that'll probably result in killing my thyroid completely. Being dependant upon meds for the rest of my life just does not appeal to me.

Is there anything i can to get this resolved?!

Thyroid...who knew it could be such a pain the butt!
post #89 of 862
It's been a while since anyone's posted to this thread and I'm sorry for those ladies who've asked questions as I have no answers for you.
I just had to share that since my last post, I've found out I'm pregnant and my mw *gets* the thyroid tests and everything. She understands why I told my old doctor to suck an egg when she told me a TSH of 4.6 (or whatever it was, I have it somewhere) is "normal". She has thyroid problems as well so that's a big bonus (for me in terms of quality of care, not so much for her ).
I found out the doctor who I've been transferred to is the one she sees and that she (the doctor) is very helpful and understanding. : So excited to see her!
post #90 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThankGod View Post
Two weeks after i gave birth my thyroid blew up. I was diagnosed as post pardum thyroiditis and told to be patient and eventually it would go away. Well, i was anything but patient. I've since had the left side removed because i had a 3.7cm nodule BUT the right side WILL NOT go down. My levels keep fluctuating but my TSH is next to nothing. .001. This new endo is now saying i have toxic goiter? I ask questions regarding things i should look into and she has no feed back for me. This is the third endo and i hope i don't have to switch again but this one can't answer any of my questions. I see her every six weeks and we wait...watch my levels....wait....

I'm on PTU and started to feel a lil better. Wonder what would happen if i wrapped my neck with some ice. Think that'd get it to go down!?!?!? Will it go down if my TSH starts to come back up? After two years of PTU she'll start with the radioactive iodine and i'm guessing that'll probably result in killing my thyroid completely. Being dependant upon meds for the rest of my life just does not appeal to me.

Is there anything i can to get this resolved?!

Thyroid...who knew it could be such a pain the butt!
My experience was with hypothyroid, but I ran across an alternative site that had a lot of info on both hyper and hypo, it was ithyroid.com. It may be a beginning place to read about nutrients and thyroid function, and maybe it will lead you to other helpful places as well.

FWIW, my mom was hyper, she was diagnosed with Graves after years of likely being hypo and undiagnosed. She really felt bad for a while, but neither of us knowing any other options at the time, she did RAI.
post #91 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquelineR View Post
I found out the doctor who I've been transferred to is the one she sees and that she (the doctor) is very helpful and understanding. : So excited to see her!
Congrats! :
post #92 of 862

Hashimotos Thyroiditis

Hello All

Thanks so much for the thread and all the info. I have not read every single post but am trying to catch up. I was diagnosed with Hashimotos 8 month pp...I had a very very difficult time BF...I uses an SNS for 6 months then took domperidone for 10 months and then stopped breastfeeding at 17 months. My dd is now 25 months and wonderful. I am writing today to ask anyone if they have noticed a difference in how their body responds to cuts, bruises or healing. I have noticed a huge difference. My body does not heal like it used to. I have had a huge celulatis infection, and the little scraps just take so long to heal. I take armour and my levels have been in the "normal range for about 6 months now...it took a year to go from a TSH of 39 to 2.0. Any one else heal differently now. I am 34 now and know I am not the same as I was 10 years ago. I am so scared of how my body handle illness. Any stories or suggestions???? Thanks I need some ideas.

Abigayle
post #93 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonrisa View Post
Hello All

Thanks so much for the thread and all the info. I have not read every single post but am trying to catch up. I was diagnosed with Hashimotos 8 month pp...I had a very very difficult time BF...I uses an SNS for 6 months then took domperidone for 10 months and then stopped breastfeeding at 17 months. My dd is now 25 months and wonderful. I am writing today to ask anyone if they have noticed a difference in how their body responds to cuts, bruises or healing. I have noticed a huge difference. My body does not heal like it used to. I have had a huge celulatis infection, and the little scraps just take so long to heal. I take armour and my levels have been in the "normal range for about 6 months now...it took a year to go from a TSH of 39 to 2.0. Any one else heal differently now. I am 34 now and know I am not the same as I was 10 years ago. I am so scared of how my body handle illness. Any stories or suggestions???? Thanks I need some ideas.

Abigayle
I have noticed a change in how I heal also BUT I've also noticed a *big* difference (increase) in my ability to heal if I'm taking "the right" supplements. B-vitamins, CLO, and a good multi-vitamin are essential. I would also suggest getting your adrenal function checked as thyroid dysfunction causes serious stress on your adrenals.
My $0.02.
post #94 of 862
Jacqueline-

Thank you for the response. Can I ask you how you take your meds and vitamins. I take my armour first thing in the am. Then I eat. When should I take by Vit B and well I have Nordic Naturals Omega 3's and CLO. If you don't mind what do you ladies with Hashimotos take and when???

With kindness, Abigayle
post #95 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonrisa View Post
Jacqueline-
Thank you for the response. Can I ask you how you take your meds and vitamins. I take my armour first thing in the am. Then I eat. When should I take by Vit B and well I have Nordic Naturals Omega 3's and CLO. If you don't mind what do you ladies with Hashimotos take and when???
With kindness, Abigayle
I don't know if you've checked ithyroid.com yet or not, but there is some *very* good information on there regarding supplements (thanks, TanyaLopez for gently beating that one into my head ).
Here's the supplement list from ithyroid.
I always take my B-vitamins and multi-vite (prenatal presently) with my breakfast since they give your body some natural energy when they "kick in" and I take my CLO at night (though I'm not certain that's when I should be taking it). I take a bunch of other supplements when I'm not fighting nausea from pregnancy but this is what I've "whittled down to" while I'm dealing with that. I take Naturethroid, usually first thing in the morning but lately it's been with breakfast also since that's the best chance I have of it staying down.
Oh, wrt to your experience with bfing, mine was similar although I'm lucky to still be bfing (17 mo). My supply totally tanked about 2 months after ds2 was born and I used the SNS for a few months but (here's why I say I'm lucky) was able to wean off after I got put on thyroid meds. Thankfully this was just around the time that my freezer stash ran out.
I believe "minor" iodine deficiencies have also been shown to decrease the body's natural ability to heal (I can't remember where I read that so check it out, don't take my word) so it really doesn't surprise me that those of us with thyroid problems would see a change in healing.
post #96 of 862
Ok reposting here, maybe one of you knows

My sister has Hashimoto's and is TTC now. Her doctor asked her not to take any supplements containing iodine as it could interfere with her current medication (I guess it would result in a too high intake of iodine).
She lives in Europe and the local prenatals contain DHA/folic acid, but not a full range of vitamins and minerals, and she loved the complete prenatals that she saw over here. I've been really looking around, but I can't find a prenatal without iodine.
Does anyone of you know one? That would be awesome and I could bring it to here in January/February (yeah DS's first Europe trip!)

Thanks so much!
post #97 of 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjbrown92 View Post
Then this summer a friend of mine said that about 15 years ago, she had chronic UTIs and was sent to an endocrinologist, and her TSH was normal but there was some conversion that wasn't right. They put her on medication and her UTIs went away and she took it for 6-7 years until she got pregnant, when her numbers became normal, and she's been fine ever since.
It sounds like you're heading in the right direction, Kathy. I'm glad you found a doctor who'll help you and I'm wondering how you're feeling now.
Regarding the quote above, if the conversion of T4 to T3 isn't "right", there's usually a zinc or selenium deficiency involved, I believe.
post #98 of 862
Hypo here - wow theres lots of posts i only got thru the first 2 pages will hae to come back later lol

I have always supsected i have it and so did my previous family dr. I had and enlarged thyroid gland in my neck that he monitored but when he sent me for blood work it would always fall within a normal enough range that he would just monitor it and never medicated me.

Well i moved and never had a family dr for s afew years till i got preggo with my first though nothing ever came up in my blood work till this time around. Im on baby #3. And for my routine 15 week blood work it was noted that I have Hypothyroidism so FINALLY i am on synthroid for this.

Since being put on it my enlarged thyroid has almost dimished.

Something I later found out was that just because my levels come back as normal accourding to their charts they may not be normal for ME.

My current dr is having me testing reg. while im preggo and will continue to do so after the birth. Its hard to tell how things are different now from being on the meds as i was leaving that horrid first trimester and entering blissful tri #2 when the meds really kicked in.

I dont eat A LOT and my diet has not changed much over the years but i was putting on a lot of weight despite not eating anything. However my first 2 pregnancies i lost an avereage of 20lbs in the first trimester whereas this time around i didnt lose anything just gained despite my morning sickness and lack of eating so i guess my thryoid just finally gave up all together.
post #99 of 862
resubbing!
post #100 of 862
Wow, I am so grateful for this thread. Already, I don't feel so alone!

After several docs and way too much energy advocating for myself, I was diagnosed with Hashimotos (tsh 117 unmedicated!) and adrenal burnout. I've been on Armour for 8 months and feel much better.

Right now, though, I am REALLY struggling with rage at my husband and no patience for my poor dd.

I just had my tsh tested and it was 1.9. Should I raise my dosage? Does anyone else have experience with rage symptoms and subtle lab results?

I just want to feel joy;(

Thanks everyone. And big hugs to you all.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Women's Health
Mothering › Mothering Forums › Mom › Women's Health  › The Thyroid Thread (Part II)