If you've had betas done - Mothering Forums
March 2012 > If you've had betas done
Milk8shake's Avatar Milk8shake 11:40 PM 07-11-2011

Am I the only one having a bit of an obsess over numbers? Mine seem to be a little on the high side... Has anyone else got numbers I can compare with? 

 

Mine are:

6dpo - progesterone: 49

13dpo - hcg: 100

15dpo - hcg 300, progesterone: 110

19dpo - hcg: 1900

 

Here's my charted numbers.

 

hcg.jpg



Milk8shake's Avatar Milk8shake 11:41 PM 07-11-2011

Here's the info that I've found

 

* At 14 DPO, the average HCG level is 48 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-119 mIU/ml.
* At 15 DPO, the average HCG level is 59 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-147 mIU/ml.
* At 16 DPO, the average HCG level is 95 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 33-223 mIU/ml.
* At 17 DPO, the average HCG level is 132 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-429 mIU/ml.
* At 18 DPO, the average HCG level is 292 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 70-758 mIU/ml.
* At 19 DPO, the average HCG level is 303 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 111-514 mIU/ml.
* At 20 DPO, the average HCG level is 522 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 135-1690 mIU/ml.
* At 21 DPO, the average HCG level is 1061 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 324-4130 mIU/ml.
* At 22 DPO, the average HCG level is 1287 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 185-3279 mIU/ml.
* At 23 DPO, the average HCG level is 2034 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 506-4660 mIU/ml.
* At 24 DPO, the average HCG level is 2637 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 540-10,000 mIU/ml.

 

hCG levels in weeks from LMP (gestational age)* :

  • 3 weeks LMP: 5 - 50 mIU/ml
  • 4 weeks LMP: 5 - 426 mIU/ml
  • 5 weeks LMP: 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml
  • 6 weeks LMP: 1,080 - 56,500 mIU/ml
  • 7 - 8 weeks LMP: 7,650 - 229,000 mIU/ml
  • 9 - 12 weeks LMP: 25,700 - 288,000 mIU/ml

 

Progesterone
• 9-47 ng/ml First trimester
• 17-146 ng/ml Second Trimester
• 49-300 ng/ml Third Trimester


cameragirl's Avatar cameragirl 02:09 AM 07-12-2011
I didn't ask what the numbers were...I think subconsciously I didn't want to stress over it. I probably should have - it might have given me some reassurance. They said the numbers are doubling and asked me to come in for an early u/s as extra confirmation.
Kyamo's Avatar Kyamo 05:17 AM 07-12-2011

I have been wondering the same thing, mine also seem on the high side.  I put my betas in the other thread, but here they are again.  

 

18DPO 1069

25DPO 16763

 

I'm not having progesterone tested.

 

Can you give us a link to the website that gave you that graph?  It looks really cool.  


Kyamo's Avatar Kyamo 05:19 AM 07-12-2011

double post, sorry

 


Milk8shake's Avatar Milk8shake 05:02 PM 07-12-2011

Thanks Kyamo.  Of course you already knew that I was obsessing! LOL

It is a cool website:

 

http://www.babymed.com/tools/hcg-calculator


onemommyonemama's Avatar onemommyonemama 09:19 AM 07-13-2011

hey -

 mine were DPO 14 = 132, DPO 16 = 515

 

i was suprised that it is like quadrupling...

 


bcblondie's Avatar bcblondie 02:26 PM 07-13-2011

Yup. That's a bit high. Although they seem to be rising at a fairly normal rate. Could you have conceived a couple days earlier than you think?

 

Mine with this pg were

 

10dpo - 17

12dpo- 36

23dpo - 3413

25dpo - 6947

 

With my son they were a bit higher.

 

12dpo - 42

15dpo - 307

18dpo - 860

25dpo - 9358


bcblondie's Avatar bcblondie 02:28 PM 07-13-2011

Oh and progesterone with this one was 36 at 10dpo and with my son it was 31 at 7dpo.


onemommyonemama's Avatar onemommyonemama 03:57 PM 07-13-2011

i had an IUI so no, couldn't have concieved earlier :) I have and u/s in two weeks so we'll see :)


bcblondie's Avatar bcblondie 07:27 PM 07-13-2011

Nah I guess your conception date is pretty solid then, eh? lol. Good luck! I'll be stalking.


Ardent's Avatar Ardent 09:57 PM 07-13-2011

My betas were a little low but in the normal range:

 

18DPO: 200 (about, forget the exact #)

20DPO: 440


Milk8shake's Avatar Milk8shake 11:53 PM 07-13-2011


Quote:
Originally Posted by bcblondie View Post

Yup. That's a bit high. Although they seem to be rising at a fairly normal rate. Could you have conceived a couple days earlier than you think?

I've asked myself that same question a million times, and have gone back and counted, and recounted. 

All my signs point to cd12 though. I had fertile CM, and O pains around that time....

Also, even if I ignore the DPO side of it, and go just by LMP, the numbers are still pretty high. 

I was 4w3d when my levels were 1900, and I'm only 4w6d today. 

 

I guess I will know for certain when I get my scan on Monday. 


pauletoy's Avatar pauletoy 12:02 AM 07-14-2011
Just got my first results today. Going for second tomorrow.
13 dpo. HCG 30 progesterone 15.6

The doctor told me this was in the normal range.
Up