Can someone please help me understand thyroid issues and ttc? - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 of 5 Old 03-29-2012, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
 
Melly486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

I went to the doctor earlier this month after I noticed that my temps were really low and I was feeling tired all the time. They ran a bunch of labs and my follow up appointment is on the 4th. (Btw, my dh is in the military and so I am dealing with military doctors) I was told I have a vitamin D deficiency, TSH is 5.82 and needs to be under 4.5, and my FT4 is 1.1. Those are the only tests they ran where my thyroid is concerned. From what I have read my TSH needs to be between 0.3-3, not 4.5, but I am wondering about when ttc? Any help y'all can give me would be greatly appreciated! I don't want to go in there uneducated.

Melly486 is offline  
#2 of 5 Old 03-29-2012, 12:01 PM
 
teamviddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rustbelt
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)

I'm not too educated on the issues but I have a sub-clinical thyroid issue. We have been TTC for 7 months and I keep putting off getting more labwork done to find out what exactly is off. Will probably go in if we reach 12 months of TTC.

 

How much do you know already? Do you know that your thyroid issue is probably causing you to not ovulate?


Foster mom, married to DH (foster dad!)


teamviddy is online now  
#3 of 5 Old 03-29-2012, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
 
Melly486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Actually I do ovulate and have very regular cycles every month. This past month I noticed I am super tired and have dry skin in some places. Those are the only symptoms I have.

Melly486 is offline  
#4 of 5 Old 03-29-2012, 12:12 PM
 
Fnord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

I had all of the symptoms of hypothyroidism and when I got my blood test all of my numbers were in normal range except my TPO (antibodies) level was through the roof.

 

I went to endo and he put me on Synthroid. At my second check-up he told me I was a little hyperthyroid. He lowered my dose just a bit, but told me that having my TSH and T4 "just a little high" was not too terrible for TTCing and that it was much worse to have low numbers.

 

I know that's not much info, but I hope it helps somewhat.


Me (24)photosmile2.gif & Him (25)tiphat.gif  

trying to makebabe.gifsince March '11

Fnord is offline  
#5 of 5 Old 04-06-2012, 11:33 AM
 
MommyKlein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

I have had hypothyroid for over 5 years.  You may need to take an iodine supplement.  You can do an iodine patch test to see if you're low.  http://www.iodine-resource.com/iodine-patch-test.html  Im on levothyroxine for my thyroid but I continued to feel tired.  Finally I heard about taking iodine and I feel much better.  Try to stay away from foods that contain soy as well since they can mess with your thyroid. 


Amber ~  Wife to Justin ~ Mama to Kaydra ~ Houston ~ Kaitlyn ~ Kaydence ~ Carter ~ Kourtney
 
MommyKlein is offline  
Reply

Tags
Trying To Conceive

Quick Reply
Message:
Drag and Drop File Upload
Drag files here to attach!
Upload Progress: 0
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Mothering Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off