progesterone level - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 of 6 Old 10-17-2012, 10:58 PM - Thread Starter
 
tatsu15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Hi all,

 

I'm a bit confused. I got my results for progesterone... the nurses told me it is 0.9 and within normal range and shows I'm ovulating? My cycle is 21 days so I took my progesterone test 1 week and 2 days earlier than the 21 day cycle.

 

Isn't 0.9 level extremely low progesterone or am I thinking of a different reference range?

tatsu15 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 09:09 PM
 
HappyHappyMommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5,894
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)

I'm bumping up your post. bump.gifAnyone have information to share?

 

Sending good wishes for your TTC journey. dust.gif
 


hh2.gif Head over to the Holiday Helper forum and be a part of this wonderful Mothering tradition! joy.gif

Wondering about Mothering in general? Check out Mothering's User Agreement! smile.gif

HappyHappyMommy is offline  
#3 of 6 Old 10-23-2012, 04:59 AM
 
dayiscoming2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

It's quite low unless you tested it before ovulation. http://www.thefertilityrealm.com/progesterone-levels.html


Happily married Christian SAHM of 2 boys, DD1 uc.jpg, and DD2 July 2013 homebirth.jpg 

 homeschool.gif   novaxnocirc.gif cd.gif   winner.jpg                                       

 

dayiscoming2006 is offline  
#4 of 6 Old 10-23-2012, 11:31 PM
 
sibah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

hi...i got my progesterone test on 23rd day of my cycle...its 0.33 .my nurse told me its very low and the normal range is bwt 2-25.

my doc referd me to infertility clinic..

sibah is offline  
#5 of 6 Old 10-24-2012, 10:13 AM
 
pokeyac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)

Edited because I got confused.  Nevermind.




Married to a wonderful woman since 2010. Baby boy C arrived in June 2013!

Check out our User Agreement.
pokeyac is offline  
#6 of 6 Old 10-24-2012, 04:44 PM
 
skeemama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatsu15 View Post

Hi all,

 

I'm a bit confused. I got my results for progesterone... the nurses told me it is 0.9 and within normal range and shows I'm ovulating? My cycle is 21 days so I took my progesterone test 1 week and 2 days earlier than the 21 day cycle.

 

Isn't 0.9 level extremely low progesterone or am I thinking of a different reference range?

 

.9 is very low!

21 days is a short cycle!
That can be an indicator of low progesterone.

Did the doc suggest supplementing progesterone starting a few days after O?  That could make a HUGE difference.


Skeemama
 
homebirth.jpguc.jpgnovaxnocirc.gifwinner.jpg
 
namaste.gif &  whistling.gifDH,  twins.gif crumb crunchers &  3 angel.gif babies.

skeemama is offline  
Reply

Tags
Trying To Conceive

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off