Blood results but no further info - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 of 5 Old 02-14-2014, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
 
vanillachai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Greetings - 

 

Just got blood results back from a CD 21 test. 

FSH 1 
LH 1 
Estradiol 605 
Progesterone 26.6 
Prolactin 12.6 

Doc said I have a hormonal imbalance (listed as luteal phase defect) but that was it. Can anyone shed any light? She also said I may not be ovulating at all. 

Age 35 
TTC 2 years

BMI 22

vanillachai is offline  
#2 of 5 Old 02-14-2014, 06:25 PM
 
innacircle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)

I'm only familiar with progesterone and estradiol, and they're both higher than what you might normally find.  Do you have any reference ranges?  My ref range for progesterone was up to 20 (unless preg), and estradiol was up to 150.  It will be interesting to see where you fall in your ranges. 

innacircle is offline  
#3 of 5 Old 02-14-2014, 07:51 PM
 
Xerxella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 138 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
If you're in the US, that is a great progesterone for CD 21. You clearly ovulated.

I agree with innacircle, you need to list the reference ranges or at least what country you're in so we can look it up ourselves.

Married to one of the last good guys left Jim
Mom to AJ 4/07 and Genevieve 5/09

And then: I'm really, really tired of making angels.

But wait, could it really be true?


The whole story at: www.xerxella.blogspot.com
Xerxella is online now  
#4 of 5 Old 02-15-2014, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
 
vanillachai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Wow thanks ladies. Apologies for not including the right info. I'm 100% new to all this.

 

I'm in Australia.

 

Luteal phase reference ranges

 

FSH 2 - 12

LH < 15

Estradiol 200 - 790

Progesterone 10 - 70

 

According to that it looks like just my FSH is out - doc only told me to see a specialist and that I'm prob not ovulating. I'm trying  to figure out if I go through the public health system or to a clinic.

 

It also says equivocal 15 - 30; luteal phase deficiency < 15

vanillachai is offline  
#5 of 5 Old 02-15-2014, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
 
vanillachai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

I also had an AMH test done about 4 months ago.

 

Result was 26.6 pM

 

Age group

 

20: 11 - 57

25: 9-45

30: 7-44

35: 3 - 30

vanillachai is offline  
Reply

Tags
Trying To Conceive

Quick Reply
Message:
Drag and Drop File Upload
Drag files here to attach!
Upload Progress: 0
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Mothering Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off