Thyroid function and infertility - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2014, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
 
alivewithyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
My husband and I have been trying to conceive since October. I have only had four cycles since then and am not 100% sure I ovulated on that one. My temps are pretty low: 96.5-97.2 pre and maxing out at 97.8-98.1 for post ovulation. Ovulation takes a very long time with my earliest ovulation being at cd20. We also have had one early miscarriage which happened in March.

I am tired all the time and have an extremely difficult time losing weight even when I exercise daily and eat healthy.

Does this sound familiar to anyone? I'm terrified I will have to wait months before a doctor will even test my thyroid because I've only had one miscarriage so far and it hasn't been a year. I don't want to keep going through the same issues if they are easily fixable.

Does anyone have any experience with this?

Kyle and Jordan - Married June 22nd, 2013

TTC #1 since October 2013.

My chart -

One loss - March 2014 (5 weeks)

BFP on June 13, 2014 - EDD 2/25/2014
First Beta at 12DPO-186. 15DPO-598!

alivewithyou is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-21-2014, 03:38 PM
 
pokeyac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Posts: 3,608
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
I would imagine it would be pretty easy to get your doctor to order a thyroid test. You wouldn't even have to say it's for fertility because it's not specific to fertility even though it can have a big effect. I have seen many women discuss their thryroid function in these forums so I'm sure there are lots of stories. I have heard people mention that what looks like a normal level might not be optimal for conception so you may have to do some further investigating after you get your result. Have you read Taking Charge of Your Fertility? That may be helpful. Good luck!



Married to a wonderful woman since 2010. Baby boy C arrived in June 2013!

Check out our User Agreement.
pokeyac is online now  
Old 04-21-2014, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
 
alivewithyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
I am going to see if I can buy that book on kindle and I have a doctors appointment for this Thursday so hopefully I can at least get some leave of mind.

Kyle and Jordan - Married June 22nd, 2013

TTC #1 since October 2013.

My chart -

One loss - March 2014 (5 weeks)

BFP on June 13, 2014 - EDD 2/25/2014
First Beta at 12DPO-186. 15DPO-598!

alivewithyou is online now  
Old 04-29-2014, 02:19 PM
 
michellyaqua12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

You don't need to be TTC a certain amount of time before you can get your thyroid checked. As PP said, it's not a fertility test, even though your thyroid function does affect fertility. Most likely if you ask for a thyroid test, the doctor will run TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone). Just be aware that the normal range is narrower when TTC. A TSH above 2 is considered high when TTC, but your doctor may not know that (most lab ranges go up to 5), so always get a copy of your results or ask for the number even if they say you're fine. If your number is elevated and your doctor won't treat, you can skip to an RE; you don't need to wait a year if you have a known issue.

 

That said, TSH really isn't the best test for gauging thyroid function, and although an RE will start you on meds, you don't want an RE managing your thyroid long term. People think endocrinologists are thyroid specialists, but they really only handle diabetes well. Generally, more naturally-minded doctors are better with thyroid problems, such as an integrative medicine doctor (sometimes called functional medicine too), naturopath, or DO. I highly recommend the website Stop the Thyroid Madness to learn about the current flaws with diagnosis and treatment, how to find a good doctor, and what tests you want. You can always PM me if you want to talk more, too.


27 y/o, TTC 3.5 years with PCOS, Hashimoto's, elevated NK cells, and severe MFI. IVF postponed indefinitely while trying to stabilize thyroid.
michellyaqua12 is offline  
Old 05-18-2014, 12:41 PM
 
rs11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)

You might also want to get checked for PCOS as well. I have the same symptoms, and that's my problem.


Mother to one dd .
rs11 is offline  
Old 05-18-2014, 01:01 PM
 
canadagrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

I have hypothyroidism and also had trouble conceiving.  If thyroid is an issue this needs to be treated with or without fertility issues.  If that's the problem it would explain your being tired so much.  I've been taking meds for thyroid for several years now just to keep my thyroid functioning for the purpose of getting pregnant and having healthy babies.  Can't wait to be done with the meds as there are alternatives which I haven't been able to try yet!  Also... if you get a good OB/GYN or have a fertility clinic near you, you may want to see if they can do an ultrasound to confirm ovulation - my fertility specialist OB was fantastic and was able to let me know exactly when I was ovulating (and confirmed ovulation by ultrasound) - which was several days when my previous OB had told me to try to conceive.  I also found basal body temperature to be helpful in predicting ovulation on my own.  Best of luck!

canadagrl is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 01:55 PM
 
monkeyscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 2,337
Mentioned: 127 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)

I second what rs11 said - I had all of that going on (though I ovulated even less frequently), and I also have PCOS. Hypothyroidism runs in my family, so I end up getting that checked every so often because I'm paranoid. It hasn't been hard to get my OB/GYN to run TSH tests. Getting someone to run the more extensive tests, like those suggested on StopTheThyroidMadness, might be a little more difficult, but probably not impossible. I also second requesting a copy of your lab results, since lab "normal" and optimal (especially for TTC) may not be the same, and many doctors only look at what the lab flags.


Monkey (30) + Pirate (28) = a forever family (5/10) - Baby Bird (8/12), our long-awaited first, one (9/13 @ 7w 6d), and Baby Yummy (10/6/14)

PCOS
monkeyscience is online now  
Old 06-01-2014, 10:15 PM - Thread Starter
 
alivewithyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Turns out I do have pcos... Although all my hormone testing and bloodwork has still come up normal. They did find 33 cysts on my ovaries when I was in the emergency room for an unrelated issue.
alivewithyou is online now  
Old 06-02-2014, 07:16 AM
 
rs11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Mine was only diagnosable through a transvaginal ultrasound. Metformin is the first line drug of choice for PCOS treatment. I take one 500 mg extended release tablet at bedtime every night and it helps keep the PCOS under control.

Do you know if they tested your prolactin levels? Only 10% of women with PCOS have hyperprolactemia (high prolactin) levels, so it's often not included on the standard panel. There are two drugs used to treat high prolactin levels: bromocriptine and cabergoline. The former is cheaper, the latter has less side effects. I take the lowest possible dose of the latter every 4 days. As long as I take both the metformin and the cabergoline, my cycles are regular as clockwork and I ovulate normally. You might have to go see a reproductive endocrinologist to get everything worked out. Good luck!

Mother to one dd .
rs11 is offline  
Old 06-02-2014, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
 
alivewithyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
These were my lab results:
E2 57, FSH 3.3, AMH 2.4. HbA1c 5.1%, Prolactin 3.8, CBC showed HGB 13.6, HCT 41.7%, Rubella consistent with immunity, Varicella consistent with immunity - all normal
alivewithyou is online now  
Old 06-04-2014, 12:02 PM
 
michellyaqua12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by alivewithyou View Post
These were my lab results:
E2 57, FSH 3.3, AMH 2.4. HbA1c 5.1%, Prolactin 3.8, CBC showed HGB 13.6, HCT 41.7%, Rubella consistent with immunity, Varicella consistent with immunity - all normal
What type of doctor are you seeing? They didn't check LH?? An LH:FSH ratio over 1:1 is another indicator of PCOS. That blood work should be done on CD 3 (or anywhere between 2-5 if CD 3 falls on a weekend or holiday) because LH rises as you approach ovulation. They should also check your androgens like testosterone - free and total - and DHEA-S. Those can be done at any point in your cycle. I had normal ovaries but my LH:FSH ratio, testosterone, and DHEA-S were all high.

27 y/o, TTC 3.5 years with PCOS, Hashimoto's, elevated NK cells, and severe MFI. IVF postponed indefinitely while trying to stabilize thyroid.
michellyaqua12 is offline  
Old 06-07-2014, 08:19 AM
 
rs11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Even with a normal A1C (mine is also normal, btw), you should probably ask to be put on metformin. PCOS causes insulin to build up in the ovaries, which impacts ovulation. This happens whether or not you're diabetic. Metformin reduces or eliminates this.

Mother to one dd .
rs11 is offline  
Old 06-07-2014, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
 
alivewithyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
I am on metformin and this month was the earliest I have ovulated in 8 months. Also finally able to keep weight off without gaining 2lbs every time I eat something bad.
alivewithyou is online now  
Old 06-07-2014, 08:43 AM
 
rs11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by alivewithyou View Post
I am on metformin and this month was the earliest I have ovulated in 8 months. Also finally able to keep weight off without gaining 2lbs every time I eat something bad.
Good for you! You may be one of the easy PCOS cases that is resolved just by metformin, then. With your PCOS and the one miscarriage already you shouldn't have any trouble getting in to see an RE (reproductive endocrinologist) now if you want to. Some require a referral from an OB/GYN and some don't.

Mother to one dd .
rs11 is offline  
Old 06-07-2014, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
 
alivewithyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
I also was on femara this cycle too. So that might have helped. I am seeing a fertility specialist right now.. the clinic I go to only sees women that are struggling with fertility issues and they specialize in IUI and IVF.. but I am trying to avoid that for sure. Right now just crossing my fingers that the medicated cycles work.. preferably this one since if i get AF I have to have an HSG done lol.

Kyle and Jordan - Married June 22nd, 2013

TTC #1 since October 2013.

My chart -

One loss - March 2014 (5 weeks)

BFP on June 13, 2014 - EDD 2/25/2014
First Beta at 12DPO-186. 15DPO-598!

alivewithyou is online now  
Old 06-07-2014, 05:53 PM
 
rs11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
The medicated cycles work with most couples, truthfully. If not, an IUI is your next step. Very few couples have to move on to IUI and almost none have to do IVF. Good luck!

Also -have they checked your husband to make sure there's not a male factor going on as well?

Mother to one dd .
rs11 is offline  
Old 06-08-2014, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
 
alivewithyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Not yet we were planning on next month. I'm not too worried since the first time I has a regular cycle I got pregnant right away but we do plan on ruling it out when I do my hsg.
alivewithyou is online now  
 

Tags
Infertility
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off