Can Florida midwives administer medication? - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 of 8 Old 11-08-2013, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
 
sewcrafty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Does anyone know if it's legal for a certified professional midwife in Florida to administer medications? I looked up the Florida statute for it but all I could find was a midwife can give drugs with a prescription from a doctor. My midwife doesn't work with an OB.

sewcrafty is online now  
#2 of 8 Old 11-09-2013, 05:06 AM
 
LindsayEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Yes, a Florida licensed midwife can administer certain medications.  From the law:

64B24-7.011 Administration of Medicinal Drugs.

(1) A midwife licensed prior to October 1, 1992, may administer certain medicinal drugs during intrapartal, postpartal and neonatal care, if prior to administering such drugs, the licensee has successfully completed a course in the practice of administering medicinal drugs within an approved training program.

(2) A midwife may administer only those drugs which have been prescribed by a physician licensed under Chapter 458 or 459, F.S., pursuant to Chapter 499, F.S., and dispensed at a pharmacy permitted by Chapter 465, F.S., and by a pharmacist licensed pursuant to Chapter 465, F.S.

(3) The midwife may administer the following:

(a) Postpartum oxytocics.

(b) Prophylactic ophthalmic medication.

(c) Oxygen.

(d) Vitamin K.

(e) RhO Immune Globulin.

(f) Local anesthetic.

(g) Other medications as prescribed by the physician.

(4) After administering any medicinal drug, the midwife shall document in the medical record of the patient the type of drug(s) administered, name of drug, dosage, method of administration, injection site, or topical, the date and time, and the drug’s effect.


Married to Tom partners.gif since 2001, mom to 4 boys and our first girl born Feb. 19, 2012!

Florida licensed midwife and CPM lovinghandsmidwifery.org

LindsayEM is offline  
#3 of 8 Old 11-09-2013, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
 
sewcrafty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LindsayEM View Post
 

Yes, a Florida licensed midwife can administer certain medications.  From the law:

64B24-7.011 Administration of Medicinal Drugs.

(1) A midwife licensed prior to October 1, 1992, may administer certain medicinal drugs during intrapartal, postpartal and neonatal care, if prior to administering such drugs, the licensee has successfully completed a course in the practice of administering medicinal drugs within an approved training program.

(2) A midwife may administer only those drugs which have been prescribed by a physician licensed under Chapter 458 or 459, F.S., pursuant to Chapter 499, F.S., and dispensed at a pharmacy permitted by Chapter 465, F.S., and by a pharmacist licensed pursuant to Chapter 465, F.S.

(3) The midwife may administer the following:

(a) Postpartum oxytocics.

(b) Prophylactic ophthalmic medication.

(c) Oxygen.

(d) Vitamin K.

(e) RhO Immune Globulin.

(f) Local anesthetic.

(g) Other medications as prescribed by the physician.

(4) After administering any medicinal drug, the midwife shall document in the medical record of the patient the type of drug(s) administered, name of drug, dosage, method of administration, injection site, or topical, the date and time, and the drug’s effect.

This is what I was looking for. Thank you! So maybe I'm misunderstanding what it's saying. If a midwife was licensed after 1992, does that mean he/she would have to obtain a prescription from a physician?

sewcrafty is online now  
#4 of 8 Old 11-09-2013, 11:51 AM
 
LindsayEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Yes, pretty much. But considering we are supposed to carry these meds, your midwife has found a way to have them available I'm sure smile.gif
sewcrafty likes this.

Married to Tom partners.gif since 2001, mom to 4 boys and our first girl born Feb. 19, 2012!

Florida licensed midwife and CPM lovinghandsmidwifery.org

LindsayEM is offline  
#5 of 8 Old 11-10-2013, 03:05 PM
 
joycnm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

To carry and administer these medications a CPM must be licensed.  Not all CPMs are actually licensed midwives. That does make a difference.

joycnm is offline  
#6 of 8 Old 11-10-2013, 06:20 PM
 
phathui5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 17,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)

I would recommend asking your midwife.


Midwife (CPM, LDM) and homeschooling mama to:
13yo ds   10yo dd  8yo ds and 6yo ds and 1yo ds  
phathui5 is offline  
#7 of 8 Old 11-12-2013, 07:07 PM - Thread Starter
 
sewcrafty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by joycnm View Post
 

To carry and administer these medications a CPM must be licensed.  Not all CPMs are actually licensed midwives. That does make a difference.

She's a licensed midwife in addition to being a CPM.

sewcrafty is online now  
#8 of 8 Old 11-12-2013, 11:34 PM
 
LindsayEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
To practice midwifery in Florida (non-CNM), you have to take and pass the NARM exam which gives you the CPM designation, and then you have to apply for your Florida license (LM). You can't practice JUST with your CPM here. Just FYI.

Married to Tom partners.gif since 2001, mom to 4 boys and our first girl born Feb. 19, 2012!

Florida licensed midwife and CPM lovinghandsmidwifery.org

LindsayEM is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Drag and Drop File Upload
Drag files here to attach!
Upload Progress: 0
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Mothering Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off