Hypothyroidism that goes away during pregnancy? - Mothering Forums
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 of 8 Old 04-22-2013, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
 
GoGetumTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Hi, I hope this is the right place for this question.  I am eight months pregnant and my husband and I were commenting to our doula that I have had FAR less emotional issues since I've gotten pregnant ... my hormones were a huge mess swinging from one extreme to the other when I was cycling, yet during pregnancy I've had no mood swings.  I also have not had any of the "standard" low thyroid things I've complained about for years.  She asked if I'd had my thyroid checked, and I have, multiple doctors started checking about 7 years ago when I started piling on weight and suffered from depression.  My levels always come out normal - they've checked more than just TSH, I think they did free T3/T4.

 

She said (in a non-fear mongering way) that based on her own personal experience, it sounded like pregnancy was offsetting subclinical hypothyroidism and that I may have issues/PPD once I give birth.  She gave me the name and number of a doctor to call.  I figured it wouldn't hurt, but I'm not expecting much since I've been tested so many times.

 

I'm just curious if anyone had heard of this or also had personal experience?  I tried Google but the only thing I came up with was that if you're on meds for hypothyroidism they need to be changed during pregnancy to accommodate for the TSH produced by the placenta

 

Thanks in advance.

GoGetumTiger is offline  
#2 of 8 Old 04-27-2013, 10:00 AM
 
LLQ1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

If its related to your cycle could it be more hormonal based?

 

If you always test normal for tyroid issues I would be weary of it being the issue. I do know that some thyroid horomones are naturally higher in pregnancy. Good luck mama. Postpartum can be rough without chemical issues. Congrats on your pregnancy!
 

GoGetumTiger likes this.
LLQ1011 is offline  
#3 of 8 Old 04-29-2013, 10:20 PM
 
Viola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,368
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)

I haven't heard of this, but I experienced an elevated mood during pregnancy.  In my first pregnancy, I had periods of elation and a general sense of wellbeing, but as the pregnancy went on, I got more anxious and the elation kind of faded back into something more normal for me.  I probably did have some level of PPD although I never was diagnosed or treated for it.

 

With my second baby, I felt pretty darn good the entire time, more even-tempered.  I actually didn't eat as much, my appetite was such that I could go for hours without eating.  I was hoping it would stay like that, but once I had the baby and was nursing, I got the grazing compulsion back again.  

 

I've gained weight and had symptoms of hypothyroid (dry skin, dry hair, intolerance to cold, pain in my neck), but no blood tests reveal a problem.  I did have low Vitamin D, so I started taking that at the doctor's suggestion, and it was normal the last time out.  I am older now, and a lot of my mood issues have kind of smoothed out with age, but I always figured the hormones balanced out better in pregnancy if you tended towards depression in the first place.  I don't really know, though.  My sister had a lot of symptoms of hypothyroid, but tested as hyper, so they did a scan of her thyroid and found out that one lobe wasn't working, and the other lobe was alternately over performing in compensation, and had periods of under performing.

Viola is offline  
#4 of 8 Old 04-29-2013, 11:08 PM
 
demeter888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pinellas County, FL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoGetumTiger View Post

.  My levels always come out normal - they've checked more than just TSH, I think they did free T3/T4.

 

 

Hi,

 

I am confused by this statement. If you have/had hypothyoidism, your TSH would at some point have had to be above around a 3(ish) in order to get diagnosed, right?  My endocrinologist of course was able to dx by just feeling the gland itself and hearing my symptoms but even she looks at bloodwork.  

 

I had no problems tolerating cold but was markedly fatigued and depressed for about 4 years before getting diagnosed.  It was hell and getting on synthroid was a literally life saver for me even though my TSH was not very far out of range by the time a doctor caught it.  I thought I had incurable depression and was going to give up!

 

I have hypo from hashimoto's and can assure you that there is nothing abnormally abnormal when it comes to thyroid symptoms, especially in pregnancy.  Hormones are wackadoo.  In my last pregnancy TSH gradually crept up and in this pregnancy it has remained stable.  Post-partum, last time I had amazing energy and happy hormones despite an anxiety prooblem, severe lack of sleep, and a slowly decreasing TSH.  This time after pregnancy, I will be ready for anything, and already have a doc set up in the event that I get PPD.  

 

All the best to you!

demeter888 is offline  
#5 of 8 Old 04-30-2013, 09:53 AM
 
1babysmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by demeter888 View Post

Hi,

I am confused by this statement. If you have/had hypothyoidism, your TSH would at some point have had to be above around a 3(ish) in order to get diagnosed, right?

I have hashi's hypo as well but my TSH, T3 and T4 are all always normal (even when they rise slightly during pg). My only indicator is my anti-TPO count. I was blown off by my first doc because of that....he didn't know anything about antibodies. Totally clueless.

I haven't ever experience PPD right after a term pregnancy....but I do seem to get hit with more of the hypo symptoms later on, around 6-7 months PP the emotional stuff seems to hit and then the physical stuff around 1year.

OP I hope you get some answers! Thyroid stuff can be so wacko and confusing.
GoGetumTiger likes this.

Me (27) DH (30)...9 Years

DD (7) ~ DD (4) ~ DS (3)

Praying our April 2013 baby sticks!! joy.gif


Babies in Heaven...angel.gif 9/04 angel.gif 2/05 angel.gif 3/11 angel.gif 4/11 angel.gif 6/11 angel.gif 11/11 angel.gif 2/12 (along with my tube greensad.gif )

 

1babysmom is offline  
#6 of 8 Old 05-01-2013, 03:51 AM
 
demeter888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pinellas County, FL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1babysmom View Post


I have hashi's hypo as well but my TSH, T3 and T4 are all always normal (even when they rise slightly during pg). My only indicator is my anti-TPO count. I was blown off by my first doc because of that....he didn't know anything about antibodies. Totally clueless.

I haven't ever experience PPD right after a term pregnancy....but I do seem to get hit with more of the hypo symptoms later on, around 6-7 months PP the emotional stuff seems to hit and then the physical stuff around 1year.

OP I hope you get some answers! Thyroid stuff can be so wacko and confusing.

I forgot about the antibodies test.  Yes, I probably would have caught my own much sooner if the multiple doctors I saw knew about this.    Idjots!

 

I was reading on the Mayo Clinics site it says:

"But by using the sensitive TSH test, doctors are able to diagnose thyroid disorders much earlier — often before you experience symptoms."

 

I have never met a woman with thyroid issues that was not experiencing fairly noticeable symptoms WELL before her diagnosis.  This must have been written by yet another ignorant doctor.  Sorry you got blown off.   

 

On a side note:  I often go to a walk-in, pay-out-of-pocket lab and spend about 32 dollars to monitor my TSH because in Florida it's easier than going through a doctor and getting an Rx and going to a stupid lab like Quest and then having to wait to hear back from the doc's office and hoping my insurance pays the expensive lab bill.   Patients really have no decent rights here!  

demeter888 is offline  
#7 of 8 Old 05-01-2013, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
 
GoGetumTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by demeter888 View Post

On a side note:  I often go to a walk-in, pay-out-of-pocket lab and spend about 32 dollars to monitor my TSH because in Florida it's easier than going through a doctor and getting an Rx and going to a stupid lab like Quest and then having to wait to hear back from the doc's office and hoping my insurance pays the expensive lab bill.   Patients really have no decent rights here!  

I didn't know I even had that option.  I will have to ask about the antibody test.  I had two endocrinologists tell me that my symptoms were in-line with hypothyroidism, but they wouldn't/couldn't treat since my blood tests showed otherwise.  This was about four years ago, it was exceptionally frustrating.

 

I had to see a Reproductive Endocrinologist before I got pregnant to unblock my tubes.  I wonder if maybe he'd be a better option if I start feel crappy again?

 

Thanks for all your responses ladies!

GoGetumTiger is offline  
#8 of 8 Old 05-01-2013, 01:12 PM
 
demeter888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pinellas County, FL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoGetumTiger View Post

I didn't know I even had that option.  I will have to ask about the antibody test.  I had two endocrinologists tell me that my symptoms were in-line with hypothyroidism, but they wouldn't/couldn't treat since my blood tests showed otherwise.  This was about four years ago, it was exceptionally frustrating.

 

I had to see a Reproductive Endocrinologist before I got pregnant to unblock my tubes.  I wonder if maybe he'd be a better option if I start feel crappy again?

 

Thanks for all your responses ladies!

 

With your history I think your endo is a great person to keep in mind.  

 

Also the labs I've used in Michigan and Fl are Granite Diagnostic Labs and Any Lab Test Now (hard to find online but ask around or maybe GPS it if having trouble find one where you are).  Granite is better, but any walk-in lab is good.

demeter888 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Drag and Drop File Upload
Drag files here to attach!
Upload Progress: 0
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Mothering Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off