5-htd - Page 2 - Mothering Forums
Reply
 
Thread Tools
#31 of 34 Old 05-10-2006, 11:56 AM
 
xenomama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I spoke with Julia Ross' office yesterday (author of The Mood Cure), and I was told to have my serotonin, dopamine, epinephrine and norepinephrine levels tested. Any idea what test that would be?
xenomama is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#32 of 34 Old 05-10-2006, 12:18 PM
 
Gale Force's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nestled in the Sierras
Posts: 4,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by xenomama
I spoke with Julia Ross' office yesterday (author of The Mood Cure), and I was told to have my serotonin, dopamine, epinephrine and norepinephrine levels tested. Any idea what test that would be?
The amino profile is one step removed from these. Call her office back and ask where to get this test done.

Amanda Rose, author, Rebuild From Depression: A Nutrient Guide. Don't miss this opportunity to build a business telling friends about probiotic foods and grass fed meats: Beyond Organic Review.

Gale Force is offline  
#33 of 34 Old 07-23-2007, 01:19 AM
 
Hmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
The role of 5 htp supplements in pregnancy has not been studied so it is really not known the safety of 5 htp in woman who are pregnant or breastfeeding. Therefore it is highly recommended not to take 5 htp. More information can be found at http://www.raysahelian.com/5htp.html

Hope this information helps.
Hmark is offline  
#34 of 34 Old 07-28-2007, 06:36 AM
 
Blancanieves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hi!

I am still taking my nutrients: 5htp, True Focus, Omega 3, Gingko, Vitamins, Minerals and bioidentical Progesteron! I feel good with them..

But, yes but... my doctor detected 2 knots in my thyroid last week..(1cm) My TSH was by 2,13 and that is a little high..I have an subfunction and muss take L-Thyroxin 75 every day for 3 months..Iodine, Selenium, Folic acid as well.

So please check you thyroid, estrogen, progesterone and antibodies as well. My doctor detected the knots with ultraschall..when the thyroid levels (TSH, FT3 and FT4) are normal, it does not mean that your thyroid is ok.. Only a specialist can help.

Here some links about it:

http://www.thyroidfoundation.com.au/..._disorders.htm

http://thyroid.about.com/od/hormonep...se_Thyroid.htm

http://www.mentalhealth.com/mag1/p51-thyr.html

Bye, Blanca
Blancanieves is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off