***Please check you Thyroid!!!!**** - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2007, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
 
Blancanieves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hello!

I took these nutrients: 5htp, True Focus, Omega 3, Gingko, Vitamins, Minerals and bioidentical Progesteron! I felt good with them..

But my doctor detected 2 knots in my thyroid last month. My TSH was by 2,13 and that is a little high..I have an subfunction and muss take L-Thyroxin 75 (thyroid hormon)every day for 3 months..Iodine, Selenium, Folic acid as well.

Now I am taking L-Thyroxin, Progesterone, vitamins and minerals..I stopped taking 5htp and True Focus..I feel good with L-Thyroxin and Progesterone..

So please check you thyroid and antibodies! estrogen and progesterone levels as well. My doctor detected the knots with ultrasound..when the thyroid levels (TSH, FT3 and FT4) are normal, it does not mean that your thyroid is ok.. Only a specialist can help.

Here some links about it:
http://thyroid.about.com/od/hormonep...postpartum.htm
http://www.thyroidfoundation.com.au/..._disorders.htm
http://www.mentalhealth.com/mag1/p51-thyr.html
http://thyroid.about.com/od/hormonep...se_Thyroid.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thyroid

Here can you find a specialist:
http://www.thyroid.org/
http://www.allthyroid.org/
http://www.armourthyroid.com/locate.html

And Antibodies are very important as well..so can you determinate if you have Hashimoto or not:
http://www.4women.gov/FAQ/hashimoto.htm

In Germany TSH over 2,0 is not normal..my TSH was by 2,13 and my thyroid has already 2 big knots.. the symptoms are the clue..
http://thyroid.about.com/cs/testsfor...a/newrange.htm
http://thyroid.about.com/cs/testsfor...pretresult.htm

I have a text in German..in red are the new levels for THS:

"...Im Jahr 2003 wurden die Normwerte für das Thyroidea Stimulating Hormon (TSH) nach unten korrigiert. Verschiedene wissenschaftliche Untersuchungen, u. a. die WICKHAM-Studie hatten ergeben, dass der bisherige Normbereich zu weit gefasst war. Aufgrund der Ergebnisse dieser Studie differenziert DUNTAS den Schweregrad einer Hypothyreose nach der Höhe des TSH wie folgt:

Minimale Hypothyreose: TSH 2 - 4 mU/l (minimal Hypo)
Milde Hypothyreose: TSH 4 - 10 mU/l (mild Hypo)
Manifeste Hypothyreose: TSH > 10 mU/l (Hypo)

**********************
I can still not believe it..over a year battling, taking first antidepressant and sleeping pills..than a lot of nutrients, and now..I am only taking a Thyroid hormon and Progesterone...

I am deeply grateful, that my doctor checked my thyroid thoroughly ....he has given me my essence back...now I can live again..

Please check your thyroid..the cause must be treated..not the symptoms..

Blanca

PS: When the thyroid is ill, antidepressant do not act the way they must..that would explain, why a lot of people suffer from strong side effects or mood swings
Blancanieves is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2007, 01:13 PM
 
timneh_mom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Somewhere between awake and asleep
Posts: 4,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I think this is really important! I think that a lot of women have low-normal thyroid function and it's not treated... which is a shame because that means there are a lot of people who aren't feeling well despite a simple treatment!

I think a thyroid workup (and some other simple blood tests) should be done when someone is depressed, achy, and tired, since anemia can cause this as well. (I was anemic for the first time in my life after the birth of my son and I felt absolutely horrible!)
timneh_mom is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
 
Blancanieves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hi timneh_mom..

I think the same as you..

In Germany happens the same..if you feel depressed doctors do not think in checking anything if you do not ask for..what they do? they give you a prescription for antidepressant or/and sleeping pills or/and tranquilizer ..and if none of them works you get a higher dosis or another antidepressant..and if that do not work too, maybe you get neuroleptics..and when neuroleptics do not work..you....:

If the cause is not treated, the symptoms could get worse or chronic..

I know is it not easy to think about all these things when you feel very, very bad..but I think we should try to...

I knew it was not me..I knew something is not working properly in my body..
That is.. you know, you feel, it is not you..

Blanca
Blancanieves is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 02:15 AM
 
applejuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: hunting the wild aebelskiever
Posts: 18,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Quote:
..."...Im Jahr 2003 wurden die Normwerte für das Thyroidea Stimulating Hormon (TSH) nach unten korrigiert. Verschiedene wissenschaftliche Untersuchungen, u. a. die WICKHAM-Studie hatten ergeben, dass der bisherige Normbereich zu weit gefasst war. Aufgrund der Ergebnisse dieser Studie differenziert DUNTAS den Schweregrad einer Hypothyreose nach der Höhe des TSH wie folgt:
... in the year 2003 the standard values for the Thyroidea Stimulating hormone (TSH) were corrected downward. Different scientific investigations, among other things the WICKHAM study had resulted in that the past standard area was too calm. Due to the results of this study DUNTAS differentiates the severity level of a Hypothyreose as follows after the height of the TSH:

Does that make sense?

The thyroid is important. My mother took it religiously and was able to have nine children without too many problems with PPD.

"The great enemy of the truth is very often not the lie, deliberate, contrived and dishonest, but the myth, persistent, persuasive and unrealistic."
applejuice is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 08:11 PM
 
MilkTrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: a small, old house
Posts: 5,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thank you for this information. I looked up the symptoms and have nearly all, including a family history.
MilkTrance is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 10:16 PM
 
dillonandmarasmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: here, but dreaming of there...
Posts: 3,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I am going for blood tests and an ultrasound next week due to menorrhagia and mood swings....one of the tests will be to check my thyroid. I have long suspected there are problems. I am anxious to learn what is going on with me.
Thank you for this thread and all those links!

Darcy mama to Dillon, Marah and Leo, partner to Jeremy
dillonandmarasmom is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 10:58 PM
 
momto l&a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Idaho
Posts: 13,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
My dr just tested my thyroid and I was disgusted to find she only had the TSH tested. So all that pain and time wasted for nothing :

TSH was 1.8
momto l&a is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
 
Blancanieves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hi..

I am happy I helped you with this very important information.. the thyroid is a very important organ, it influences a lot in the body..and many doctors do not know it...
The book "What your doctor may not tell you about depression" explains it too.

@applejuice: thanks for your translation!!

I asked last week a german specialist about Thyroid normal ranges
His answer: TSH, FT4, FT3, Antibodies and Ultrasoud are a must..

Here the text: I would try to translate it for you..my mother tongue is Spanish, therefore it is difficult for me to translate from Germany into Englisch...:

********************
Sie haben völlig recht! Leider haben viele Labors immer noch die alten Normwerte. Auch die Sektion SD der DT. Ges. für Endokrinologie hat offiziell die neue Beurteilung noch nicht anerkannt und dreht sich im Kreise.
he wrote: you are right! many labs have still the old ranges. An important association for endocrinology in Germany is insecure about this issue as well

Besonders bei Frauen mit Kinderwunsch oder Symptome muss man frühzeitig die Schilddrüse entlasten (mit L-Thyroxin). If a woman has symptoms and wants a baby, her thyroid must be treated in time with L-Thyroxin..in order to relieve the thyroid

Der Wohlfühl-TSH liegt bei 1,0 microlE/ml. Auch Selen ist häufig zu niedrig. Eine neue italienienische Arbeit zeigt, dass bei Hashi-Schwangeren der Serumspiegel bei 1,4 micromol/l liegen soll; dann kommt es zu keiner Verschlechterung der Hashi postpartal!
TSH muss be by 1,0 microlE/ml. Selenium is often very low as well. A new italian study shows, that pregnant women with hashimoto, have to have a TSH of 1,4 micromol/l ..so that hashimoto does not get worse after the birth of their babys
********************
So please insist on this!!! no matter if you have to pay for it!! At the end you can save a lot of money if the cause of all your symptoms is treated in time and properly ..

Here in Germany the health insurance companies cover all theses tests? I do not know, how is it in the USA..do you have to pay for these kind of tests?

I have found another interesting links: http://www.mercola.com/article/hypot.../diagnosis.htm
http://www.endocrineweb.com/tests.html
http://www.kidshealth.org/teen/your_...endocrine.html


Kind regards, Blanca
Blancanieves is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 02:48 PM
 
barefoot mama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by momto l&a View Post
My dr just tested my thyroid and I was disgusted to find she only had the TSH tested. So all that pain and time wasted for nothing :

TSH was 1.8
It is important to do the full workup, but that's a great TSH level. It would be unlikely that your free t3 or free t4 was off at all.
barefoot mama is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
 
Blancanieves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hi..

I received my values from year 2005 last week. (I was pregnant and felt awful)

My Endokrinologist said at that time: your thyroid values are ok..but that was not true.. I have asked some people now, who know a lot about it and all said: You should have got L-Thyroxin in the pregnancy as well..because your levels were not ok.. TSH was ok, but FT4 was low..and that is the clue!

FT4= 6.31 pg/ml. Normal range: 8.00-17.0
TSH= 1.08 mIU/l. Normal range: 0.40-4.00

Instead of L-Thyroxin, my doc recommended an Antidepressant, Diazepam etc.. L-Thyroxin do not harm unborn babies, if the mother needs it..

I will now write a long letter to some important organizations in Germany..I will do it, because I know that there are a lot of women (pregnant as well)who have a lot of symptoms and are not treated properly...they get false diagnosis, wrong meds..etc..etc.. this has to stop!!!!

Blanca
Blancanieves is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off