The manufacturer states that the vitamin E is from soy? Generally it is from wheat/gluten, unless the product is labeled gluten-free.
I don't really know much about soy as it seems to be tolerable in our little girl, but I am with pp in the idea that you should probably remove it completely until he clears up and then you might see about adding it back to test for a reaction.
Most of the time I call about vitamin E, I'm told that it is derived from soybeans and carried in soybean oil. Sometimes I'm told that it's derived from/carried in wheat germ oil. Rarely, I get told sunflower or sunflower, and occasionally I'm told that it's synthetic.
I do react to vitamin E derived from soy. Most folks allergic to soy will not react, but some of us do.
Chasing DS since April 2007 and pumping for DD March 2013.
|47 members and 8,455 guests|
|AlmostJenny , andysgal , anisaer , bananabee , bluefaery , Cats41 , Crimson8 , CuriousPuppy , Edelweiss98 , emmy526 , frugalmama , greenemami , healthy momma , IsaFrench , jcdfarmer , jemifer pham , julieven , K703 , katelove , Katelyn Horn , kathymuggle , Katie Bugs Mama , LiLStar , LoveOurBabies , mama24-7 , mamabear0314 , MeepyCat , Miklen , Milk8shake , Mylie , newmamalizzy , Piskito , RollerCoasterMama , SandiMae , sarafl , Shmootzi , sillysapling , sofiaalex , Springshowers , Tigerle , Wild Lupine , worthy|
|Most users ever online was 449,755, 06-25-2014 at 01:21 PM.|