Progesterone Supplements? - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-25-2005, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
 
Queen of Cups's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: super-crunchy-town, VA
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Have any of you ever had to take progesterone supplements and succesfully carried your baby to term? I'm scared to death right now...

Here's the results from the bloodwork I had done:
10dpo: hcg 44, prog 20
12dpo: hcg 134, prog 17.8
18 dpo: hcg 3570, prog 12.9

So, I've been put on 200mg of prometrium daily until 12 weeks, and I go back on Tuesday to have my bloodwork redone. I've had no spotting or cramping, this is a pre-emptive move.

The nurse said my hcg levels look great and not to worry, but I can't help it...

ETA: I'm 4 weeks 5 days pregnant right now, my due date is 11/27.

Mama to DS (05/04) and DD (11/05), married to a wonderful DH.
Queen of Cups is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-25-2005, 07:41 PM
 
solstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: dirty south
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I miscarried several times before my oldest dd and had bleeding while preg w/ her.
With my youngest dd I also had bleeding and cramping and they figured out that I had low progesterone. I had to do the suppositories and dd was/is fine.
solstar is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 07:42 PM
 
solstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: dirty south
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
oh and she was a 42wker, induced because of unrelated probs.
solstar is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 04:30 PM
 
FillingMyQuiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: searching for my sanity
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
QOC~ I'm in a similar boat, you're not alone I'm on progesterone cream until 10wks (I'm 8w 2d). I worry about the low progesterone, although, I also think that it may be due to DS's VERY frequent nursing I'm a firm believer in listening to my body and I really think that my body will take care of the L'il Bean and will make sure s/he can grow and thrive over the next 9mo. I just wanted to let you know that you're not alone and you're in my thoughts

Jenn<>< crunchy conservative mama to 6 fencing.gif reading.gif notes2.gif fly-by-nursing2.gif

knit.gifand sewmachine.gif my way through my stash.

FillingMyQuiver is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 04:34 PM
 
Pippi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I used prog cream and am now a healthy 26 weeks pg!
Pippi is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
 
Queen of Cups's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: super-crunchy-town, VA
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks so much for the support, ladies!

I got the results from my labwork back, and after 5 days on prometrium my progesterone level went from 12.9 to 34! And, my hcg is continuing to double faster than expected - so I'm feeling a lot better!

I, too, feel that it might have something to do with breastfeeding, even though the nurse at the office said it didn't. I think that so rarely do women either (a) breastfeed while pregnant or (b) admit it to their doctor that they are, that the medical profession just doesn't know a lot about the topic.

Zack419 - does your nursling have baby acne again? DS does, and I think its because of the progesterone.

Mama to DS (05/04) and DD (11/05), married to a wonderful DH.
Queen of Cups is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 08:14 PM
 
FillingMyQuiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: searching for my sanity
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Queen of Cups
I, too, feel that it might have something to do with breastfeeding, even though the nurse at the office said it didn't. I think that so rarely do women either (a) breastfeed while pregnant or (b) admit it to their doctor that they are, that the medical profession just doesn't know a lot about the topic.

Zack419 - does your nursling have baby acne again? DS does, and I think its because of the progesterone.
So glad to hear that your levels are looking up I agree that since nursing while pg isn't encouraged, it's not talked about, and that makes it an unknown in the mainstream medical world I definitely believe it's from nursing, it makes total sense. When you're nursing, your progesterone levels are low, oxytocin and prolactin levels are high. When you're pg, it flip flops. I think that since DS nurses so frequency, my body just hasn't had the oppurtunity to do the total flip yet

I don't find that DS has baby acne, come to think of it, he NEVER had baby acne It wasn't something we encountered

Jenn<>< crunchy conservative mama to 6 fencing.gif reading.gif notes2.gif fly-by-nursing2.gif

knit.gifand sewmachine.gif my way through my stash.

FillingMyQuiver is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
 
Queen of Cups's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: super-crunchy-town, VA
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I checked with the practice I go to before I got pregnant that they are supportive of women breastfeeding through pregnancy - otherwise I would have gone somewhere else! I also made sure my pediatrician was supportive - otherwise DS would be going somewhere else. Every medical professional I've talked to is totally supportive - everyone at my ob/gyn/cnm practice (nurses and midwives) think its wonderful and have told me that more than once. I hope you're getting support, too! I see our kids are really close in age, too! DS was down to nursing 6-8 times in a 24-hour period when I got pregnant, but now he's nursing more.

Mama to DS (05/04) and DD (11/05), married to a wonderful DH.
Queen of Cups is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 11:39 PM
 
FillingMyQuiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: searching for my sanity
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Queen of Cups
I checked with the practice I go to before I got pregnant that they are supportive of women breastfeeding through pregnancy - otherwise I would have gone somewhere else! I also made sure my pediatrician was supportive - otherwise DS would be going somewhere else. Every medical professional I've talked to is totally supportive - everyone at my ob/gyn/cnm practice (nurses and midwives) think its wonderful and have told me that more than once. I hope you're getting support, too! I see our kids are really close in age, too! DS was down to nursing 6-8 times in a 24-hour period when I got pregnant, but now he's nursing more.
Well, it's hard to find OBs that are on board w/ our choices in our area, we live in "Mainstream America" NJ, the "bucket baby" capital of the world, :LOL. My OB is NOT supportive of my nursing while pg, but it's not his choice and I told him that He doesn't say anything else about it. DS's ped is definitely okay w/ it, he's been fine w/ ALL the choices we've made regarding DS, thank goodness. There are not many midwives that are close to us, so I go to an OB that both DH and I feel comfortable w/ (DH is a little less "crunchy" than I )

I WISH DS was down to nursing 6-8 times in 24hrs!!! When I got pg, DS was nursing pretty much EVERY HOUR! Once his teeth started coming in, it was like having a newborn

Jenn<>< crunchy conservative mama to 6 fencing.gif reading.gif notes2.gif fly-by-nursing2.gif

knit.gifand sewmachine.gif my way through my stash.

FillingMyQuiver is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 04:22 PM
 
wawoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hi Ladies,

I'm in the same boat. I was nursing DS until early March and had 3 early (4-5 wk) miscarriages during that time. I had a couple of progesterone tests, 1 at 8DPO before the first m/c and one just before the 2nd m/c - both were low. I suspected low progesterone because I had been having short luteal phases before the 1st m/c, and wasn't able to conceive at all until I had night-weaned DS and reduced him to about 2 nursings/day. My reproductive system seems *very* sensitive to nursing. Then, I couldn't get any reproductive endocrinology person to prescribe me progesterone until after I had weaned DS for 3 months - grrr! I looked around seemingsly forever until I found a more progressive doctor. I just found out I am pregnant again last Tuesday, and we had an appointment with the new doc on Wednesday morning. She immediately started me on 200mg vaginal Prometrium twice a day. I had 3 hcg tests done and it's beyond doubling, so I'm hopeful. She's following the pregnancy very closely due to the miscarriage history, and I pray that this baby will be full term and healthy!

Amara
wawoof is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:10 PM
 
Shellberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Yes I have a very healthy 9 month old. took 400mg progest. at 8 weeks untill 12 week. my blood levels were like (if I am remembering correctly) 8.5 at the lowest. We had a ultrasound every visit and she is so beautiful. Little nervous now Just found out #2 is on the way and I do not know if I will have to take supplements again but I am also nursing and do not know if I can nurse and take the supplements.I know how scary it all is but with the right care you can have a healthy baby. Best of luck.
Michelle
Shellberry is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off