Medela Symphony Error Message? - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 of 5 Old 12-09-2010, 07:57 PM - Thread Starter
 
osker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Anyone out there use the Symphony and get an error message? Last night after pumping it made a weird chirpy music noise and shut off. I didn't think much about it as I often leave it running after I'm done to dry out the tubes and it shuts itself off. But tonight, when I went to pump, it says "error" does the weird chirpy music thing and turns itself off. It won't do anything! I searched and searched the internet and all I could find was a tiny little note about returning the pump to your rental location if this happens. Well, I don't rent, I own. (long story)

Any ideas?  Can this be fixed?


K, H, and baby E (who is now three!!!)
osker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 of 5 Old 12-13-2010, 04:20 PM
 
Monarchgrrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I rent mine and this happened to me two days ago. The store said that it means the pump is dead and has to be returned to the manufacturer for refurbishing. They exchanged mine. I would call Medela maybe and see what they say? Sorry this happened to you.

Beth- WOHM slinggirl.gif  -Madly in love with my Wife- SAHMhola.gifandbabyf.gifSophia, born 11/2/10, at home! homebirth.jpgExpressing love, one ounce at a time!  1pump.gif

Monarchgrrl is offline  
#3 of 5 Old 12-15-2010, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
 
osker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

That's what I was afraid of. I have an inquiry in to Medela... we'll see what happens.


K, H, and baby E (who is now three!!!)
osker is offline  
#4 of 5 Old 10-03-2011, 10:11 AM
 
AnnS28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Try raking out the card in the back and wiping it with alcohol. i know this is an old post, but maybe my post will help someone else...

AnnS28 is offline  
#5 of 5 Old 03-01-2012, 09:20 PM
 
MCMurray13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Removing the card and wiping it off orked for me.    Might have just needed to reset!   Thanks for posting this about the card -- I didn't even know there was one back there until I took the cord out and saw it.  

MCMurray13 is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off