Low HCG level -- home test? - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
 
limabean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
My doctor called today to say that my HCG level on my first blood draw was a little low (81 at 30 days after LMP, presumably 16 days PO) and that she wants me to retest (which I will -- I'm just waiting a couple of days to give the hormones a chance to increase). But I've read several threads here that make it sound like people are testing their HCG levels at home -- is that true, and if so where can I buy a kit? Thanks!

DH+Me 1994 heartbeat.gif DS 2004 heartbeat.gif DD 2008 heartbeat.gif DDog 2014
limabean is online now  
#2 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:34 PM
 
newmom80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I'd like to know too... I fear I have miscarried.
newmom80 is offline  
#3 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
 
limabean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
to newmom80. Keep us updated, and let's send each other sticky vibes.

DH+Me 1994 heartbeat.gif DS 2004 heartbeat.gif DD 2008 heartbeat.gif DDog 2014
limabean is online now  
#4 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:45 PM
 
DancingOtter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Just googling online, I cannot find any beta tests to do at home. Seems like they would be available, maybe try checking midwifery supplies or some kind of medical supplier.
DancingOtter is offline  
#5 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:48 PM
 
treehugginhippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
This isn't a home test but you can order your own blood tests and go to their nearest lab to have it drawn. http://www.healthcheckusa.com/

Tina - mama to DD1 10yrs, DD2 5.5 yrs and DD3 22 mo and wifey to DH.
treehugginhippie is offline  
#6 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:52 PM
 
Jaimee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Seattle, Tucson, Austin, Baltimore. Now: Urbana, IL
Posts: 7,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I'm not sure where you can buy home hCG level test kits, but if you fear you are miscarrying you can simply take your basal body temp in the morning. Your temps should be in the low to mid 98's (for the "average" woman) and if they are falling consistantly each morning until they level out in the low to mid 97's then you know that you are most likely miscarrying. But we will all think good thoughts that this is not happening!

Mama to Avalon 1/07 waterbirth.jpg, Austin 1/10 in between uc.jpgand Avery 12/11  h20homebirth.gif
fambedsingle1.gif   femalesling.GIF   winner.jpg   cd.gif     ecbaby2.gif  novaxnocirc.gif   goorganic.jpg  

Jaimee is offline  
#7 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:52 PM
 
Organicavocado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
You might be hearing about people just taking pregnancy tests, which is silly because those obviously won't help you unless your levels are under 15-50 (depending on the test) or so, and by then it will be pretty apparent what's going on.
Organicavocado is offline  
#8 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:55 PM
 
Organicavocado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaimee View Post
I'm not sure where you can buy home hCG level test kits, but if you fear you are miscarrying you can simply take your basal body temp in the morning. Your temps should be in the low to mid 98's (for the "average" woman) and if they are falling consistantly each morning until they level out in the low to mid 97's then you know that you are most likely miscarrying. But we will all think good thoughts that this is not happening!
Average is the key here, if you chart you'll know your normal basal temps for being pregnant. I've been 97.8 the whole time, but that's normal for me. Just watch for (typically) a full degree drop from where you normally sit. (Just wanted to throw that in there, if I had read this and didn't know my normal temp I would probably freak out)
Organicavocado is offline  
#9 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 07:57 PM
 
newmom80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by limabean View Post
to newmom80. Keep us updated, and let's send each other sticky vibes.
Thanks limabean - to you too and many sticky wishes. I have been through the whole range of emotions today and I don't even know where to post anymore. I started spotting a tiny bit Friday & Saturday, more last night, and then this morning I awoke to a severely bad pain down really low. I couldn't hardly move. Then more red blood spotting today... Then nothing now for about 10 hours... I'm so confused. I am in denial. I am hoping the baby is fine. I'm sure it is not. Then I'm hoping I have twins and will at least have one surviving after all this. Then I'm fearful of what may come next. This is my first pregnancy, so I don't know how miscarriages go. I don't want to have to go to the hospital. I'm an incredibly private person and if I have to go to the ER bleeding heavily it will just kill me. I'd rather feel my pain at home.

I feel sad for the loss of the baby. I feel sad for the loss of time because I've been wanting this for so long. And I feel utterly confused. I've just been laying around all day with occasionally bursts of tears. I'm looking forward to better days ahead.

I'm going to take a home pregnancy test in the morning to see if the line is fainter. That's all I can think to do at this point.
newmom80 is offline  
#10 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
 
limabean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
I'm sorry, newmom80 -- that must be really scary. If it makes you feel any better, I had significant (like 3 days of period-type blood, soaking lots of pads) bleeding twice in my first trimester with my DS, and now he's a perfectly healthy almost-3yo who is upstairs taking a nap. So we could both be just fine!

DH+Me 1994 heartbeat.gif DS 2004 heartbeat.gif DD 2008 heartbeat.gif DDog 2014
limabean is online now  
#11 of 25 Old 08-20-2007, 10:31 PM
 
DancingOtter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
The HPT won't be much of an indicator at this point. It can take a while for your levels to drop enough to notice a difference. *hugs* I'm praying for you sweetie.
DancingOtter is offline  
#12 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
 
limabean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Thanks for the replies, everyone. I had another blood draw this morning -- the results will take 2-3 days to come back. I'll keep you updated!

DH+Me 1994 heartbeat.gif DS 2004 heartbeat.gif DD 2008 heartbeat.gif DDog 2014
limabean is online now  
#13 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 01:57 PM
 
BlueIrises's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
As for HCG results I wouldn't worry so much about the initial number, anything over 50 is considered good. With your second blood draw you want to look for doubling numbers for every 48+ hours, and this is an apporximation...so If your first test was on Monday and you had 80 and then tested again on Wed around the same time of day then you would look for approx 160...a third test you would want to see 320...but there is leeway. When getting your blood results you should also ask for your progesterone and estridiol levels to make sure you don't need supplementation. However starting progesterone after PG is achieved will do little to keep a PG but it may inform you that you need to start supplements after Oing next time so your body can support a pregnancy. You want your progesterone levels to around 20-40 your first trimester...anything below 15 suggests you may need supplements until your placenta takes over...

Best wishes

Mama to Jack (12/7/06) & Liam (4/3/08) & Iris Hope (10/6/10)
BlueIrises is offline  
#14 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
 
limabean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Thanks BlueIrises -- that seems to be what I'm discovering in my research, too -- that it's not so much the number that's important as the fact that it doubles every 48-72 hours. So, since my second draw was 4.5 days after my first, I'm looking for about a 4x increase, right?

I know they checked my progesterone the first time. I didn't ask what the number was, but they only said that my HCG was low (that's all they're rechecking), so I'm assuming the progesterone was normal. I'm not sure about the estridiol, but they drew 5 vials of blood the first time, so I'm assuming that was checked too if that's part of the normal OB panel.

ETA: I just called my doc, and my progesterone was at 16.2.

ETA again: I have a Jack too!

DH+Me 1994 heartbeat.gif DS 2004 heartbeat.gif DD 2008 heartbeat.gif DDog 2014
limabean is online now  
#15 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 05:07 PM
 
counterGOPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Frontier Dreams in Oregon
Posts: 6,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
sticky baby vibes!!!

Waldorf mama to Autumn DD 9/05 and my Spring DD 4/08 Winter baby due 2/11
counterGOPI is offline  
#16 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 05:14 PM
 
counterGOPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Frontier Dreams in Oregon
Posts: 6,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
and if it helps you any, i bled a lot with dd around this time and actually yesteday i had the same thing happen. i believe its just the placenta

Waldorf mama to Autumn DD 9/05 and my Spring DD 4/08 Winter baby due 2/11
counterGOPI is offline  
#17 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 05:52 PM
 
sadiejane08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
A low-lying placenta will definitely do that to you, and not mean a thing at all!
sadiejane08 is offline  
#18 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 06:11 PM
 
BlueIrises's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
The placenta doesn't begin to form until around 8-9w and fully takes over btwn 10-12w...

At 6-7w you still have a yolk sac...

Mama to Jack (12/7/06) & Liam (4/3/08) & Iris Hope (10/6/10)
BlueIrises is offline  
#19 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 06:14 PM
 
counterGOPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Frontier Dreams in Oregon
Posts: 6,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
right but the whole burrowing thing happens around now

Waldorf mama to Autumn DD 9/05 and my Spring DD 4/08 Winter baby due 2/11
counterGOPI is offline  
#20 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 06:17 PM
 
sadiejane08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Actually, the placenta begins forming at implantation, and is already up and functioning by 6 weeks LMP. As it grows, and as the uterus grows and stretches, it can cause spotting, especially if it's low-lying.
sadiejane08 is offline  
#21 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 06:41 PM
 
surromommy2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hey I just wanted to chime in and say I had spotting with my son and now I have a very healthy 21 month old Have you tried to call your doc to ask about it. there usally at least I know mine is really good about getting you in and hey maybe there like my docs office and will do an ultrasound
surromommy2be is offline  
#22 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 07:45 PM - Thread Starter
 
limabean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Hey guys -- this thread is getting a little confusing. To clarify, I (the OP) am not having any spotting issues, just low HCG levels. I mentioned that I spotted with my last pregnancy because a different poster is having trouble with that and I was trying to reassure her that you can spot and still have a healthy, full-term pregnancy.

To keep things clear, would you mind mentioning which issue you're responding to when you post? (For a moment I thought someone was saying that a low-lying placenta could cause low HCG levels until I realized they were probably responding to someone else who mentioned spotting.)

Thanks!

DH+Me 1994 heartbeat.gif DS 2004 heartbeat.gif DD 2008 heartbeat.gif DDog 2014
limabean is online now  
#23 of 25 Old 08-21-2007, 08:43 PM
 
BlueIrises's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I mispoke when I said the placenta forms around 8-9w what I meant to say it that is when it job of being the sole progesterone support begins around then and that progesterone is fully produced by the placenta around 10w+. I was progesterone supplementation with my last PG. I just an u/s today and I am 6w3d and we saw the h/b and yolk sac and the teeny tiny embryo.

Both of my pregnancy have been under the watchful eye of fertility specialists and I have had my hormone levels monitored regularly. My post was just to give info on hormone levels...

I did have a spotting w/my last PG which resulted in a disappearing twin and an anterior low lying placenta with my son Jack...so if the other poster had questions I could share what I learned about that...just PM me...

Mama to Jack (12/7/06) & Liam (4/3/08) & Iris Hope (10/6/10)
BlueIrises is offline  
#24 of 25 Old 08-22-2007, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
 
limabean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
In the 4.5 days between test, my HCG level shot up from 81 to 638!! I just wanted to update you guys -- thanks for the support!

DH+Me 1994 heartbeat.gif DS 2004 heartbeat.gif DD 2008 heartbeat.gif DDog 2014
limabean is online now  
#25 of 25 Old 08-22-2007, 05:54 PM
 
sadiejane08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Beautiful, limabean!!!
sadiejane08 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Drag and Drop File Upload
Drag files here to attach!
Upload Progress: 0
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Mothering Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off