"normal" thyroid numbers and high thyroglobulin anti body - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2010, 02:42 PM - Thread Starter
 
meg-momto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
i've been dealing with some odd issues in my neck and face for about 3 months now. i finally have a new doctor who's helping me did some blood work this week. i've got a soft tissues CT scan on my neck on Monday. i just got my blood work back. all the basic stuff was normal. she ran an inflammation panel that came back fine. my thyroid numbers are TSH 2.23, T3 1.11 and FreeT4 1.15. she said those were in the normal range but i know they could still be off. my thyroglobulin anti body was high. she didn't say how high but she'll probably send me off to a thyroid specialist depending on what my CT scan says. can anyone tell about the anti body? also, i know there's a different set of numbers that considered normal for thyroid but i can't find in while searching MDC. does anyone know what those numbers are?
meg-momto2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-22-2010, 08:06 PM
 
mamafish9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
That's one of the antibodies for Hashimoto's (auto-immune thyroid disease). I'd highly recommend reading this book before you see your doctor next:

http://www.amazon.com/Still-Thyroid-...5193339&sr=1-1

He talks a lot about what different test results mean, and what "normal" lab ranges vs. functional feeling good ranges are. And then come join us in the thyroid thread .

Pick battles big enough to matter, small enough to win. ~Jonathan Kozel
mamafish9 is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 04:33 AM
 
lil_miss_understood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 10,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
too tired to post much, but you could check thyroid about.com for the numbers. Selenium's shown to decrease antibodies. going gluten free may help, as may dairy free.
usually with high abs you'll want to suppress thyroid function while you get things under control- addressing any other health issues ie) allergies/intolerance.. can't think what else atm.
sick and going to bed.

Wife of Michael , SAHM to Aristotle 09/99 Raphael 06/07 and Marius 05/09 Known only in dreams but never forgotten: Euphrates Decluttering 290/2010
lil_miss_understood is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
 
meg-momto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
i'm already gluten free and have been since March. my TSH number was a bit lower on the blood work i had just before going GF. i'm really wishing i had a full thyroid panel back then. maybe i could have saved my self months of swelling and pain.

my mom just told me she was diagnosed with Hasimoto's at 21. i knew she had thyroid issues but not Hasi's. i suspected this would happen seeing as i'm her genetic twin in many ways. i'm looking forward to myt CT scan results. as much as it sucks being diagnosed with something like this at least it's manageable and not life threatening, yk?
meg-momto2 is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 01:33 PM
 
lil_miss_understood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 10,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by meg-momto2 View Post
i'm already gluten free and have been since March. my TSH number was a bit lower on the blood work i had just before going GF. i'm really wishing i had a full thyroid panel back then. maybe i could have saved my self months of swelling and pain.

my mom just told me she was diagnosed with Hasimoto's at 21. i knew she had thyroid issues but not Hasi's. i suspected this would happen seeing as i'm her genetic twin in many ways. i'm looking forward to myt CT scan results. as much as it sucks being diagnosed with something like this at least it's manageable and not life threatening, yk?
yes, frankly that doesn't surprise me. going gf will not reverse the damage that's already been done by antibodies. the number you'd be looking at to decrease by going gf is the antibody count, not TSH. antibodies are what are destroying your thyroid, thereby increasing your TSH. it takes a while for that to cycle through though.
well... yes, it is manageable. If possible, though, I would strongly recommend getting an emergency supply of whatever medication you end up taking. I still need to do that myself.

Wife of Michael , SAHM to Aristotle 09/99 Raphael 06/07 and Marius 05/09 Known only in dreams but never forgotten: Euphrates Decluttering 290/2010
lil_miss_understood is offline  
Old 09-25-2010, 02:24 AM
 
oceanbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 11,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I'm going through this right now. I have been on thyroid meds for about 6 years, but want to be off - don't know if it's possible yet. But I have high antibodies, so we are just starting some tests. My doc is first doing a heavy metals test, and if that doesn't show anything, then she wants me to be gluten free for at least 6 months.
oceanbaby is offline  
Old 09-26-2010, 02:35 PM
 
Amila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hellertown, PA
Posts: 2,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hm, I am in the same boat. Was having lyme symptoms so doc ran a full panel, and everything was basically normal, except my thyroglobulin and TPO antibodies were in the 300's. Saw a endo, and was diagnosed with hashi's. Its weird though, because that was over a year ago, and I had no trouble getting or staying pregnant, and my tsh and t-3 and t-4 have always been normal. I have been taking 50 mcg of levothyrroxine this whole pregnancy just "in case" because apparantly the antibodies can increase miscarriage, but thus far my tsh has been A-ok. It is a very confusing disease. I have come to discover I also have ITP in conjunction with the hashis (autoimmune platelet disorder). I guess once you have one autoimmune you are susceptible to others. Good luck!

Amy, mommy to Ava, 6, Gavin, 4, Lila, 2, and Baby #4 due in early November! joy.gif
Amila is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off