pls help me interpret my first time thyroid results - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-13-2011, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
 
juicylucy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: in the sky with diamonds...
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

For the first time, I found a doctor who tested more than just the TSH, which has always come back normal. I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, including being constantly exhausted and being unable to lose weight, no matter what I do. Here are my results- I notice the free T4 is low, but I have no idea what that means!

 

TSH 2.79 uIU/ml0.34-4.82

 

Free T4 0.47 ng/dl0.51-1.20

 

T3 Total 127 ng/d160-181

 

Thanks,

 

Lucy

 

juicylucy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-14-2011, 10:17 AM
 
SandyMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Near Seattle
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Read this:

Thyroid Test Results

 

T4 is the thyroid storage hormone. Free in front of the T4 means you are measuring what is available and unbound. If thyroid function is good it will generally be in the mid-high range.

 

Your low free t4 + your symptoms would be a good indicator that you need some thyroid support IMO.

 

Good luck, I know these things can be hard to work through. Hopefully you have  a good HCP on your side.

SandyMom is offline  
Old 07-18-2011, 11:39 PM
 
eireann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)

Try the yahoo group Stop The Thyroid Madness. The people there are really helpful and well versed on all things thyroid.

eireann is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off