Low progesterone - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2009, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
 
C-Momma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
X posted in the pregnancy forum...

I just got a call that my progesterone came back at 10 (I was 7 weeks when the levels were checked) which they considered low. They want me to start suppositories. My midwife suggested a wild yam tincture but seemed much more reassuring and told me it wasn't a cause for immediate concern.

I'm pretty worried. My first pregnancy ended in M/C and low progesterone was my only symptom...I went on the suppositories then and that caused my body to sustain a non viable pregnancy for weeks and weeks. It was a miserable experience. My progesterone levels with ds were considered normal.

I have seen the heart beat and the only other complication that I know of is a small subchorionic bleed which was also downplayed to me. I've had no spotting, some mild cramping and stretching and I'm extremely nauseous with other symptoms. I'm 8 weeks now.

Has anyone experienced this with a good outcome? Any ideas or advice about the treatment options?

Carolina, tree hugging, treehugger.gif animal loving, backyard chicken keeping, Wife to Dh, homeschooling Mama to Ds1(Aug '06) and Ds2 (Nov '09)

C-Momma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2009, 07:11 PM
 
Leewoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maricopa, Arizona
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hi C-Momma,
I am taking progesterone suppositories and have been since the beginning, since mine is an IVF baby. I was told I could quit them at the end of 10 weeks, which is about when the placenta takes over production of progesterone. I would not worry...but look at it as a good thing you caught it early and just as an extra failsafe to give your baby all it needs for these critical weeks. I would check w/ your doc though and see how long they recommend that you take it...I can't imagine it would be more than a few weeks.
Leewoss is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:10 PM
 
penguintattoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Watertown, NY
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I am on Crinone a vaginal progesterone gel, I have been since about 4.5 weeks. I actually never had my progesterone checked but my HCG wasn't rising correctly so it was more of a just in case thing. We just had an U/S last week and saw two little babies and two heartbeats! I would def get something if I were you, just to be safe!

joy.gif:Mommy to Lennon Elizabeth 11/27/09 and somebody new, due 10/08joy.gif:

penguintattoo is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
 
C-Momma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I'm just so worried about another m/c. I really don't want to deal with that physical and emotional pain again...and going through it alone, while being responsible for my 2 yr old son is more than daunting.

I really want this pregnancy to work. I'm just so worried that it's doomed now. I almost would have preferred to not know. I am going to start the suppositories since they are here and I can't get any wild yam tincture ordered for a while. I really hope that everything is alright in there....I hate that I spent all day reading way more than I wanted to know. I just worry my levels are too low and that is an ominous sign that regardless of what we do now (more than a week since the blood was checked) that I'm going to lose this little one.

Carolina, tree hugging, treehugger.gif animal loving, backyard chicken keeping, Wife to Dh, homeschooling Mama to Ds1(Aug '06) and Ds2 (Nov '09)

C-Momma is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 10:14 PM
 
oakparkveggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I used the suppositories with my two boys b/c of low levels and I had good results.

~Shawnna~ Lucas 11/02 Wyatt 10/05
oakparkveggie is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 08:07 PM
 
Wanting2BaMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
OAK - how long did you use the suppositories?

LAURA mama to Emory (10/12/09) wife to DH missing & older sis 10/13/69-12/19/07 w/1 : & 3 :
Wanting2BaMom is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 10:21 PM
 
oakparkveggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanting2BaMom View Post
OAK - how long did you use the suppositories?
I used them from ovulation to week 12 with both pregnancies.

~Shawnna~ Lucas 11/02 Wyatt 10/05
oakparkveggie is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 11:57 AM
 
Mizelenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In Lalaland
Posts: 6,938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
My progesterone with #2 was so low I couldn't even get PG without the suppositories-- took them until week 12 with a happy result. It will be OK!

 2/02, 4/05, 2/07, 11/09, and EDD 12/25/11 wave.gif

 

 

Mizelenius is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 02:09 PM
 
ladyleah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Are the suppositories a prescription thing, or something from a natural/health store (like the yam stuff). My last prog. level was 16.4 at week 7, but it was lower then the prior blood draw at 17.3-- so I am a little nervous.

I have my first appt. with a midwife tomorrow though-- so I will be sure to ask her!
ladyleah is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
 
C-Momma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ladyleah View Post
Are the suppositories a prescription thing, or something from a natural/health store (like the yam stuff). My last prog. level was 16.4 at week 7, but it was lower then the prior blood draw at 17.3-- so I am a little nervous.

I have my first appt. with a midwife tomorrow though-- so I will be sure to ask her!
The suppositories are a prescription. You can order the wild yam tincture from herbal stores online or you may be able to find it at a store that sells herbal supplements if you have any nearby.

I don't think you have anything to worry about though. Your progesterone was well within the normal range. Mine was 10 at 7 weeks which is why they recommended I start the suppositories. Although they also said this was only cautionary and acted as though I shouldn't be too concerned (Ha! I wish....)

Carolina, tree hugging, treehugger.gif animal loving, backyard chicken keeping, Wife to Dh, homeschooling Mama to Ds1(Aug '06) and Ds2 (Nov '09)

C-Momma is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
 
C-Momma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mizelenius View Post
My progesterone with #2 was so low I couldn't even get PG without the suppositories-- took them until week 12 with a happy result. It will be OK!
Thank you...I really hope it will be ok. Thank you all for the positive stories.

Carolina, tree hugging, treehugger.gif animal loving, backyard chicken keeping, Wife to Dh, homeschooling Mama to Ds1(Aug '06) and Ds2 (Nov '09)

C-Momma is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:22 PM
 
rzberrymom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I'm on progesterone too, after a history of miscarriages at 5-6 weeks. I think 10 is pretty low for that point, and I would definitely go on suppositories. I haven't had any side-effects with the suppositories like I'd read so much about, and I actually feel better (more energy, no more headaches, etc.) I'm taking mine until 12 weeks.
rzberrymom is offline  
Old 04-17-2009, 08:33 PM
 
oakparkveggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Well, just picked up my progesterone prescription. At 7w 3d my level was 12.8, so the RE that consults with my midwife wanted me to start taking them ASAP.

Hoping it does the trick

~Shawnna~ Lucas 11/02 Wyatt 10/05
oakparkveggie is offline  
Old 04-18-2009, 12:01 AM
 
ladyleah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Good luck! Keep us posted!
ladyleah is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off