HCG and Progesterone levels? - Page 2 - Mothering Forums

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2009, 12:06 AM
 
ratrodgrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Marina! those are awesome numbers!!! so good to see it

'curly girl' regina married to my man since 7/99 , SAHM to my DS (2/06) (12/08) a new to love! (11/09)
ratrodgrl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-08-2009, 04:08 AM
 
Kidzaplenty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Writing my Happily Ever After
Posts: 15,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I don't supose that it is possible to work your numbers backwards? I am guessing everyone is too different for that.

I am just trying to pinpoint my conception date. Because the first set of numbers I have seem to be way too low for what I was thinking.

I had 180 on Friday and then four days later had 1910. But these were done by different doctors, so they come from different labs, and possibly that could affect them.

It is just that the 180 was like 32 days after my LMP and like 22 days past when I thought I O'd. It just seems so low for those dates. Perhaps I am just over thinking things.

Any misspellings or grammatical errors in the above statement are intentional;
they are placed there for the amusement of those who like to point them out.
Kidzaplenty is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 03:48 PM
 
welldone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: on our little fledgling farm
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratrodgrl View Post
are you going to have it drawn every 2 days for the whole first trimester?
oh no, i'm done now, unless i have spotting. it's difficult to cart three kids to the lab and keep the toddler from running away or breaking things, and keep the eldest from figuring out why we're there. so far, they know i'm getting "general testing" done. that explanation won't last long!

~Serina~
Wife to j, homeschooling mom to five wonders

welldone is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 11:02 PM
 
babiesrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I have one awesome baby boy : and had one miscarriage last year now preg again and at 4 weeks my levels were HCG-over 500 and progest was 95. With the miscarriage my progest was low but HCG was high. I've been having some mild cramping. Cant stop worrying and very bloated! I'm only 51/2 weeks now. Anyone know if these levels and symptoms are good?
babiesrock is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 01:27 AM
 
Bubblette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
They drew and HCG at my appointment on friday, I should have been 5w 3d (24 DPO) and it was 761.... They told me that was in the range for 3-5w AND 6-10w... but everything on the internet says it's low

Since it was in their range they don't want to repeat....
Bubblette is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:38 AM - Thread Starter
 
carmen358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The beautiful west coast of Canada!
Posts: 3,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubblette View Post
They drew and HCG at my appointment on friday, I should have been 5w 3d (24 DPO) and it was 761.... They told me that was in the range for 3-5w AND 6-10w... but everything on the internet says it's low

Since it was in their range they don't want to repeat....
I'm surprised they don't want to do more than one test. It's really about how it's going up, not just one number. Is that the first one you had?

Me joy.gif, DP treehugger.gif, S bikenew.gif and L babyboy.gif
carmen358 is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:41 AM - Thread Starter
 
carmen358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The beautiful west coast of Canada!
Posts: 3,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by babiesrock View Post
I have one awesome baby boy : and had one miscarriage last year now preg again and at 4 weeks my levels were HCG-over 500 and progest was 95. With the miscarriage my progest was low but HCG was high. I've been having some mild cramping. Cant stop worrying and very bloated! I'm only 51/2 weeks now. Anyone know if these levels and symptoms are good?
Sounds good to me! How many dpo was the test done at? Will they do another one to test doubling time?

Progesterone sounds great!

Me joy.gif, DP treehugger.gif, S bikenew.gif and L babyboy.gif
carmen358 is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 03:05 AM
 
Bubblette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by carmen358 View Post
I'm surprised they don't want to do more than one test. It's really about how it's going up, not just one number. Is that the first one you had?
Yep, that was the first one and since it's in their range or normal they don't want to repeat it. I do have a dating u/s for the 25th. I'm just going to do my best not to worry.
Bubblette is offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 06:27 PM
 
PaytonPlace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: KCMO
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
hcg at 13DPO - 257
hcg at 24DPO - 15,236
(was on vacation in between so that's why the 2 draws were spaced out)

Woohoo!!!!!

freethinking mom to DD 4/2006 and DS 1/2010
PaytonPlace is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off