Mothering Forums - Reply to Topic

Thread: Interpreting lab results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Drag and Drop File Upload
Drag files here to attach!
Upload Progress: 0
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Mothering Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
07-19-2011 08:38 AM
PCARN Hi Dr. Sears,

Thank you so much for your clarification. I really appreciate your time.
07-15-2011 05:13 PM
DrBobSears

These numbers are fine.  totally within good ranges. Nothing to worry about.  lead often reads at 1 or 2.  sometimes zero.  1 is ok in my opinion. these levels wouldn't have any bearing on vaccines.

07-14-2011 12:56 PM
PCARN

Hi Dr. Bob,

 

My little one (two years old) recently had blood drawn and I received a copy of the results. A few levels were slightly higher than the range, one was lower. I would appreciate your thoughts. I have a blood clotting disorder and was wondering if the slight increase is anything to be concerned about.

 

Hematocrit level was 2.1 points above the referenced range

MCV was 1 point above the referenced range

MCHC was 0.5 points below the referenced range

Lymps (absolute) was 0.4 points above the referenced range

 

Lead level was 1. Should it be zero?

 

Would you recommend a re-check after a specific amount of time? Would you recommend withholding vaccination at this point due to the above numbers?

 

Thanks again so much for your time. I greatly appreciate it.


Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off