Mothering Forum banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,534 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
<p>I have looked and looked and can't figure this out. Is it Alabama Law that hospitals HAVE TO administer the erythromycin eye drops after birth? The last hospital we birthed at didn't make us do them, but we changed OB's and her hospital is saying that we have to.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>I tried looking at the AL dept of health website, but couldn't find anything. Where could I find the actual law? I want to see it for myself because I do not trust random nurses telling me things.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>Anyone birthed at Brookwood in ********** and been able to refuse the eye drops?</p>
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,019 Posts
<p>Yes, there is a law but you can refuse to give the eye drops- it's a medical treatment and the hospital needs your permission to do it.  The hospital will make you sign a waiver/ refusal of treatment form.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><a href="http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/alcode/22/1/20/22" target="_blank">http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/alcode/22/1/20/22</a></p>
<p>Any physician, midwife, nurse or other person in attendance on a confinement case shall, within two hours after the birth of the child, use one of the following prophylactic solutions for the prevention of infantile blindness or ophthalmia neonatorum, two drops of the solution to be dropped in each eye after the eyelids have been opened:</p>
<p>(1) A one percent fresh solution of nitrate of silver, or</p>
<p>(2) Such other solution as may be prescribed by the State Board of Health.</p>
<h5><i>(Acts 1919, No. 658, p. 909; Code 1923, §1115; Code 1940, T. 22, §58; Acts 1981, No. 81-439, p. 757, §16.)</i></h5>
<p>-20-2</p>
<p> </p>
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top