Mothering Forum banner
[…] You are wise to consider the legal implications of midwifery (and homeopathy) practice!

Valerie
Illinois

~BV

Valerie
Illinois[/QUOTE][/QUOTE]
 

· Registered
Joined
·
118 Posts
Just to answer a few of your questions--yes, the problem with the AG's opinion is that it was issued prior to revisions in the current MPA and to the addition of other statutes in MI that specifically refer to the provision of maternity care.

For example, the Municipal Health Facilities Corporations Act, i.e. the statutes governing the licensing and regulation of hospitals (Act 232 of 1987), in section 331.1103 defines a "direct provider of health care" as someone "whose primary current activity is the provision of health services to individuals." It then goes on to define "health services" as the "diagnosis and medical and surgical treatment by direct providers of health care of persons suffering from illness, injury, and disability, including persons suffering from tuberculosis and other contagious and infectious diseases, and persons requiring maternity care."

The definition of "health services" continues with references to dozens of other types of healthcare providers who are licensed in the state of Michigan. However, the only people licensed in Michigan to provide maternity care are physicians and CNMs.