Mothering Forum banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,036 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
<p>I ovulated on Nov 12 so I think I am exactly 5 weeks and 0 days today (if I'm calculating right).  I had this blood work done this morning:</p>
<p> </p>
<p>HCG     1811      (500-10,000 for 3-4 wks and 1000-50,000 for 4-5 wks)</p>
<p> </p>
<p>Progesterone 18.8    (first trimester 11.22-90)</p>
<p> </p>
<p>Both seem a little low to me.  I am on compounded progesterone and I took it the night before, but not this morning before the draw.  Please tell me it looks okay.  I'm going to increase my progesterone cream a bit just in case.  My doc is gone for the day.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>Edited to add:  I found something on americanpregnancy.org that said anything from 18-7340 is normal for HCG at 5 weeks and anything from 9-47 (with average of 12-20) is normal for progesterone.  I feel a little better.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>Bree</p>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,945 Posts
If I recall correctly, anything P4 wise above 12 is great! It will continue to go up as you get "more" pregnant. Also 1 HCG draw doesn't mean anything other than you are pregnant. What matters is that it is doubling as often as it should. Congrats and good luck!<br><br>
Jenne
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top