Mothering Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,420 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have another thread about hypothyroidism and pregnancy, but I just got my results yesterday (from the receptionist) from blood work taken Friday. I'm 4 weeks pregnant. I'm concerned because my TSH levels are low at .2, with the normal range being .2 to 4.7. Everything else looked okay. My FT4 was a little low at 1.8, but the normal range is 1.4 to 3.8.

My doctor is terrible at calling people back and I am very frustrated with him as I am stewing over here about it. When I call, I only talk to the receptionist and she told me that the doctor now wants to see me in a week. I'm freaking out because she won't tell me why I need to be seen in a week when I was just there, and I told her I wanted the doctor to call me back. I have been super anxious the past few days and think it has to do with my thyroid levels. She didn't even tell me to reduce my dose at all. How am I not reducing my dose when it's that low?

Anyone have any idea what a level this low would mean? Is it normal for TSH to drop in early pregnancy? I get concerned because I had preeclampsia with my first and I truly believe it had to do with my thyroid levels being off (I was never tested for thyroid before or during my pregnancy, only after).

I am an emotional mess, whether it be pregnancy or thyroid, or both
biggrinbounce.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,774 Posts
If I had to guess, he probably wants to see you again in a week because your TSH level can change so quickly in early pregnancy. I had my TSH level checked a few weeks before I got pregnant and it was under 1 (can't remember the exact figure right now). I had it checked again when I was 5 weeks pregnant and it had jumped up to 5.4. I'd rather be on the low side in early pregnancy than have my TSH be too high.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top