Mothering Forum banner
1 - 20 of 111 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,680 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
for fun, if you want to share info as you get it or upcoming things like dr appointments, centering groups and the like!

for me:

i got my bloodwork back, and didn't want to do a whole thread to myself when i can read all about everybody's visits in one place!

my hcg, progesterone, and thryroid stuff looks good so far: hcg at 482, progesterone at 22.7 and thyroid 'normal.' i am relieved w/the progesterone results, as it's much less likely to be another ectopic at that level. the hcg looked low to me but the nurse said for my estimated dates, it's spot on. so far so good. got an ultrasound a week from today (next tues. the 14th.) so, good news for now!
joy.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
423 Posts
Ok I'll play
smile.gif


I'm 6 weeks and had my 2nd ultrasound last week to check for another ectopic. They saw the eggy's in the right place this time so good news for me too! They want me to come in again for another u/s this week which seems a little excessive so I haven't decided if I should just wait.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hildare View Post

for fun, if you want to share info as you get it or upcoming things like dr appointments, centering groups and the like!

for me:

i got my bloodwork back, and didn't want to do a whole thread to myself when i can read all about everybody's visits in one place!

my hcg, progesterone, and thryroid stuff looks good so far: hcg at 482, progesterone at 22.7 and thyroid 'normal.' i am relieved w/the progesterone results, as it's much less likely to be another ectopic at that level. the hcg looked low to me but the nurse said for my estimated dates, it's spot on. so far so good. got an ultrasound a week from today (next tues. the 14th.) so, good news for now!
joy.gif
Just chiming in with a question...why the ultrasound next week already? Looking for anything in particular?

I have my first appointment on June 21. I am very excited, but excitement is mixed with nerves as well. Praying all is well for all of us!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,680 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by :loveher: View Post

Just chiming in with a question...why the ultrasound next week already? Looking for anything in particular?

I have my first appointment on June 21. I am very excited, but excitement is mixed with nerves as well. Praying all is well for all of us!
my first pregnancy was an ectopic. they like to keep a close eye on you in the early days if you've ever had one.. your chances are slightly higher of a repeat. it is too early of a date for an u/s for most mamas, though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
Hildare,

I figured there was something going on. Most don't do them until later, if any at all. How exciting though!! I always loved to see what was going on in there:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
270 Posts
I have seen my midwife once so far for HCG levels, which were great. This is a pregnancy after 2 mc for me. I probably wont check the levels again because I wait and obsess and if I was going to lose the baby there isn't much I can do. But I do feel preg symptoms this time around and I didn't with my losses, so I'm trying to take comfort in that.

I have my first prenatal appt on the 23th just to start the whole process. She'll probably do a quick U/S to check the baby and the normal blood pressure/weight/etc stuff. I've already had labs drawn... so yay for that!! 2 weeks is soo long to wait!
2whistle.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
330 Posts
My first appointment is with my midwife on June 20th, I will be almost 8 weeks by then. The appointment will last one hour. They tell me they will check: "We will then inform to your health, any previous pregnancies and births and regulate a blood test at the laboratory where the blood is tested for blood group, Rhesus factor, irregular antibodies, iron deficiency, sugar and some infections (rubella, HIV, hepatitis B and syphilis). We will then also inform you about the possibility of prenatal testing on request. Furthermore, we measure your blood pressure and determine your weight. Blood pressure control will be taken every time you have an appointment at our practice. Of course there always will be room for questions. Your partner, family and friends are very welcome. We will also tell you how to arrange maternity assistance. Everyone in the Netherlands is obliged to register at a maternity assistance company."

Then at 12 weeks I go to an OB for an ultrasound. I dont think we do too many u/s in the NL.

I think I have another midwife appointment at 16 weeks, and another OB (u/s) appointment at 20 weeks.

Also there is an "info evening" at 9 weeks which is a big group session about prenatal and maternity care etc.

So those are my firsthalfofthepregnancy appointments. I have not had any yet, I am excited for my first one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
I'm almost 5 weeks and met with my midwife yesterday to talk about a VBAC. She sounds great and has a high success rate so we are going to switch to her from my obgyn. We talked about diet and not gaining so much weight this time around. Going to have an ultrasound on June 22nd to make sure everything looks good. Can't wait to see the little bean!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hildare View Post

nannybutterfly, will you share some of what your midwife said about nutrition with me/us?
Well I'm not sure my needs are normally what is suggested for pregnancy, but I'll be happy to share! With my last pregnancy I gained 90 lbs, I had high blood pressure and was retaining a ton of fluid. At the end I was gaining 10 lbs/week. That said my ob never said a word about my diet. My ds was 10lbs 5 oz, and delivered by c-sec. So in trying for a vbac, a smaller baby would help. Also i still have 25lbs left from my 1st pregnancy so i'm considered overweight to some point. Although it's all on my belly and boobs, everything else is back to normal. So basically we talked about going on a semi diabetic diet. No sugar, very little fruit and juice, few carbs, low fat/no fat dairy and meat. I live on fruit so it's going to be hard! But I'm willing to try it to get my vbac.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,680 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by nannybutterfly View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by hildare View Post

nannybutterfly, will you share some of what your midwife said about nutrition with me/us?
Well I'm not sure my needs are normally what is suggested for pregnancy, but I'll be happy to share! With my last pregnancy I gained 90 lbs, I had high blood pressure and was retaining a ton of fluid. At the end I was gaining 10 lbs/week. That said my ob never said a word about my diet. My ds was 10lbs 5 oz, and delivered by c-sec. So in trying for a vbac, a smaller baby would help. Also i still have 25lbs left from my 1st pregnancy so i'm considered overweight to some point. Although it's all on my belly and boobs, everything else is back to normal. So basically we talked about going on a semi diabetic diet. No sugar, very little fruit and juice, few carbs, low fat/no fat dairy and meat. I live on fruit so it's going to be hard! But I'm willing to try it to get my vbac.
yes. i had an over 10 pounder and gained over 70 lbs with the birth of dd 1. i lost all of it with bf and then some (cause i had to go on a TED b/c she had allergies..) but then i had two m/c and gained a good bit with each (plus some stress/sadness eating, which is how i dealt with it).. so i'm not starting at the best place either.

i guess i could try to reduce/eliminate sugar.. i KNOW i have major problems with it. i don't know about the carbs though. argh. pasta is what we eat at least a few times a week.. esp with all the garden veggies coming in. sigh.

we can encourage and support each other! i have an ob whom i love and he told me that he's all good with a VBAC but not if i gain that much weight this time.
nono.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
We should start a healthy eating support group! I know that I cannot gain too much weight, but it's going to be hard! I'm having such a hard time cutting out sugar and carbs. I feel awful, not sure if it's morning sickness or lack of eating, but I'm dizzy and tired all the time.
dizzy.gif
I'm also starving all the time. I don't think I'm taking in enough calories, but I'm having a hard time coming up with good things to eat. DS is still nursing, so I have 2 babies literally sucking the energy out of me!
gloomy.gif
My midwife told me what to avoid, but she didn't tell me what I could eat so I'm running out of ideas and anything green, ie, veggies, makes me sick! What have you been eating lately?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hildare View Post

yes. i had an over 10 pounder and gained over 70 lbs with the birth of dd 1. i lost all of it with bf and then some (cause i had to go on a TED b/c she had allergies..) but then i had two m/c and gained a good bit with each (plus some stress/sadness eating, which is how i dealt with it).. so i'm not starting at the best place either.

i guess i could try to reduce/eliminate sugar.. i KNOW i have major problems with it. i don't know about the carbs though. argh. pasta is what we eat at least a few times a week.. esp with all the garden veggies coming in. sigh.

we can encourage and support each other! i have an ob whom i love and he told me that he's all good with a VBAC but not if i gain that much weight this time.
nono.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,680 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
well.. we've started to get garden stuff, which is awesome. squash. and chard. those are healthy, but unfortunately i mix that up with some total crap. we have chickens so eggs are awesome. frittata is something quick and good you can make with eggies and whatever veggies you have.

my dh does the cooking but i've been picking up some heathy cookbooks at the library and getting some more veggie recipes.

i ate a humongous lunch at a resturant today, which is one of my downfalls. so bad.

i do notice that i do much better when i have a good protein (an egg) for breakfast rather than cereal (another really bad habit... )..

do you guys do a garden or visit a farmer's market? i am better eating wise when there's fresh stuff around.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,037 Posts
I just read yesterday that supposedly you aren't supposed to need any more calories than usual in the first trimester - but that doesn't seem possible to me, I've been super hungry all the time. I don't think starving myself is the way to a healthy baby. I'm trying to add more fruit to my diet, the only fruit I normally eat is in my morning banana-berry smoothie.

We live less than a block away from a major street with TONS of yummy take-out food, so it's a big challenge for me to actually plan and cook meals - but I need to do it in order to get enough vegetables in my diet.

I normally walk to work but it's only 15 minutes each day, so I need to add more walking, cycling, and yoga.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
270 Posts
Yeah... no more calories needed doesn't make sense to me either! At first (before morning sickness) I always feel super hungry. I would try to munch of raw veggies & hummus or light snacks. Now that MS has hit I will eat anything that I can keep down or that doesn't make me feel nauseated. I am a big believer of following my bodies cues.

But with that said, I have a lot healthier diet than I did with DS 1 & 2 (no or very limited processed foods, tons of fresh fruits/veggies instead of junk food.) I gained between 40 and 50 lbs with DS2. Around 50 I'd say with DS1 but dropped it all within weeks. Still carrying around 10 lbs extra from DS2. I have been overly cautious about calories so far. I just need to add some more exercising in. It feels impossible working PT, having two kids and being fatigued with all day sickness though. Blah.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,328 Posts
I just got back form my appointment. HIGH RISK was written on my file. I knew it was coming. They talked about putting me on insulin because my blood sugar levels in the morning were off. I begged her off to two weeks to see if i could get it normalized. I am about ready to cry. ;(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
785 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goddess3_2005 View Post

I just got back form my appointment. HIGH RISK was written on my file. I knew it was coming. They talked about putting me on insulin because my blood sugar levels in the morning were off. I begged her off to two weeks to see if i could get it normalized. I am about ready to cry. ;(
Sorry, mama. Is this something that is common with you? I'm not sure what you need to do to help your sugar levels. I'm hoping you do, and if it's possible to regulate, you can do it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,680 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goddess3_2005 View Post

I just got back form my appointment. HIGH RISK was written on my file. I knew it was coming. They talked about putting me on insulin because my blood sugar levels in the morning were off. I begged her off to two weeks to see if i could get it normalized. I am about ready to cry. ;(
so sorry! that's awful to hear!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,680 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
i had an ultrasound yesterday. the baby is in the right place, but there is nothing else there yet. the lack of sac makes me a little nervous, as i'm right on the border of it being supposed to be there.

i will go back next week. the dr said the edd was two days later than i figured it to be, but whatever, that's an arbitrary number at best anyway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
668 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hildare View Post

i had an ultrasound yesterday. the baby is in the right place, but there is nothing else there yet. the lack of sac makes me a little nervous, as i'm right on the border of it being supposed to be there.

i will go back next week. the dr said the edd was two days later than i figured it to be, but whatever, that's an arbitrary number at best anyway.
goodvibes.gif
sounds like good news, don't worry;)

AFM, I took my test thrs. and have yet to even call my midwife. Actually, I'm not positive I'll use the same one that I did, so guess I'm behind! My main symptoms are mental, I'm so moody! blech
 
1 - 20 of 111 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top